Climate and monthly weather forecastMontravers, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a frosty winter month in Montravers, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 2.4°C (36.3°F) and 7.9°C (46.2°F). In Montravers, the lowest temperatures are generally noted in January, averaging a high of 7.9°C (46.2°F) and a low of 2.4°C (36.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another chilly month in Montravers, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.8°C (35.2°F) and max 8.9°C (48°F). Montravers sees the arrival of February with an average high-temperature of a still frosty 8.9°C (48°F), indicating a subtle variation from January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Montravers, is a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12.2°C (54°F) and an average low of 3.3°C (37.9°F). The transition from February to March brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a frosty 8.9°C (48°F) to a fresh 12.2°C (54°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Montravers, France, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 15.3°C (59.5°F) and 5.2°C (41.4°F). Montravers's weather in April presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 12.2°C (54°F) in March to a moderate 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Montravers, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.9°C (64.2°F) and an average low of 8.3°C (46.9°F). The arrival of May brings an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F), nearly identical to April's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Montravers, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.7°C (71.1°F) and an average low of 11.8°C (53.2°F). In Montravers, the onset of June comes with a modest high-temperature shift, transitioning from May's enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F) to an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Montravers, France, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.3°C (75.7°F) and min 13.8°C (56.8°F). The onset of July marks an average high-temperature of a warm 24.3°C (75.7°F), hardly differing from June's 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Montravers, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 24.6°C (76.3°F). August brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 24.6°C (76.3°F) and an average low of 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Montravers, France, with an average temperature varying between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). Montravers marks the start of September with an average high-temperature of an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from August's 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Montravers, France, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.3°C (63.1°F) and 9.5°C (49.1°F). October's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) in September to a refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Montravers, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F) and an average low of 6.4°C (43.5°F). The beginning of November marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in October to a fresh 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montravers, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.9°C (48°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). The beginning of December brings a minor change in the average high-temperature, shifting from a fresh 11.9°C (53.4°F) in November to a frosty 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Temperature records in Montravers mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 7.9°C (46.2°F) and lows at 2.4°C (36.3°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Montravers, France, are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

Throughout the year, there are 155.9 rainfall days, and 446mm (17.56") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Montravers are January through March, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 1.1 days and typically aggregates up to 6mm (0.24") of snow.

In Montravers, during the entire year, snow falls for 3.6 days and aggregates up to 16mm (0.63") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Montravers, France, is January, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Montravers are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April through September are months without snowfall in Montravers.

With an average of 15h and 48min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Montravers, France.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Montravers, France, with an average of 9.4h of sunshine.

With an average high-temperature of 24.6°C (76.3°F) and an average low-temperature of 13.7°C (56.7°F), August is the warmest month.

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 73%, are the least humid months in Montravers, France.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 8.4 days and typically collects 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Montravers, France, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Montravers, France. Rain falls for 14.1 days and accumulates 57mm (2.24") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Montravers, France, with an average of 8h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Montravers, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (7.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (13.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (1.8°C).

Average pressure
Montravers, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Montravers, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (17.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (11.4km/h).

Average humidity
Montravers, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (73%).

Average rainfall
Montravers, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (57mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Montravers, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is November (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (8.4 days).

Average snowfall
Montravers, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (6mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montravers, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montravers, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Montravers, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is November (11.5 days).

Average UV index
Montravers, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Montravers, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Montravers, France

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (8km).