Climate and monthly weather forecastMoulins-sur-Yèvre, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is a frosty winter month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.4°C (34.5°F) and max 6.3°C (43.3°F). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and a low of 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.3°C (34.3°F) and max 7.8°C (46°F). Welcoming February, Moulins-sur-Yèvre notes an average high-temperature of a still frosty 7.8°C (46°F), nearly consistent with January's 6.3°C (43.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with temperature in the range of an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F) and an average low of 3.1°C (37.6°F). As Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, welcomes March, the average high-temperature displays a subtle shift, adjusting from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in February to a fresh 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average high of 15.6°C (60.1°F). The transition from March to April brings a subtle temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a cool 11.9°C (53.4°F) to a refreshing 15.6°C (60.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.8°C (64°F) and an average low of 8.4°C (47.1°F). Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, sees the arrival of May with an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.8°C (64°F), indicating a subtle variation from April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 21.6°C (70.9°F) and 12.2°C (54°F). June's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 17.8°C (64°F) in May to a pleasant 21.6°C (70.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.6°C (76.3°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). July signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from June's pleasant 21.6°C (70.9°F) to a warm 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with an average temperature varying between 14.4°C (57.9°F) and 25.4°C (77.7°F). August, characterized by an average high temperature of 25.4°C (77.7°F) and a low temperature of 14.4°C (57.9°F), is generally the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average high of 21.7°C (71.1°F). September witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from August's warm 25.4°C (77.7°F) to a pleasant 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.5°C (47.3°F) and 16.6°C (61.9°F). The shift to October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 21.7°C (71.1°F) in September to a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.7°C (51.3°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). Moulins-sur-Yèvre's weather changes with the onset of November, slightly falling from a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F) in October to a fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 7.5°C (45.5°F) and min 2.5°C (36.5°F). December ushers in a minor alteration in Moulins-sur-Yèvre's climate, with the average high-temperature moving from November's fresh 10.7°C (51.3°F) to a chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest period in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 6.3°C (43.3°F) and a low of 1.4°C (34.5°F).

In Moulins-sur-Yèvre, during the entire year, the rain falls for 183 days and collects up to 572mm (22.52") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, are January through March, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall in Moulins-sur-Yèvre is January, when snow falls for 3.8 days and typically aggregates up to 33mm (1.3") of snow.

In Moulins-sur-Yèvre, during the entire year, snow falls for 11.5 days and aggregates up to 85mm (3.35") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, snow does not fall in April through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France, with an average of 15h and 48min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

The months with the most sunshine in Moulins-sur-Yèvre are July and August, with an average of 9.6h of sunshine.

Moulins-sur-Yèvre's temperature records reveal August as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 25.4°C (77.7°F) and lows of 14.4°C (57.9°F).

August is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 10.6 days and accumulates 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month in Moulins-sur-Yèvre is December, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France. Rain falls for 16.8 days and accumulates 64mm (2.52") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 36min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (25.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (6.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (14.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (1.3°C).

Average pressure
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.1km/h).

Average humidity
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (70%).

Average rainfall
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (64mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (29mm).

Average rainfall days
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (10.6 days).

Average snowfall
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (33mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (3.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.1 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (9.3 days).

Average UV index
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 33).

Average visibility
Moulins-sur-Yèvre, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, July, August, September, October and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, May, June and November (8km).