Climate and monthly weather forecastMuntzenheim, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.3°C (29.7°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). In Muntzenheim, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 3.8°C (38.8°F) and a low of -1.3°C (29.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.3°C (29.7°F) and max 5.3°C (41.5°F). The transition from January to February sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a still icy 5.3°C (41.5°F), from a not significantly different 3.8°C (38.8°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.3°C (50.5°F) and min 2°C (35.6°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a cold 5.3°C (41.5°F) to a fresh 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5°C (41°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). The arrival of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) in March to a refreshing 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 7.1°C (44.8°F). The high-temperature average in May for Muntzenheim is a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F), staying closely aligned with April's conditions. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Muntzenheim, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.1°C (52°F) and 22°C (71.6°F). The shift into June is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F) to a pleasant 22°C (71.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Muntzenheim, France, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.2°C (75.6°F) and 13°C (55.4°F). July reports an average high-temperature of a warm 24.2°C (75.6°F), slightly varied from June's 22°C (71.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 13.1°C (55.6°F) and max 24.3°C (75.7°F). In Muntzenheim, the peak temperatures are generally noted in August, averaging a high of 24.3°C (75.7°F) and a low of 13.1°C (55.6°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Muntzenheim, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 19.9°C (67.8°F) and 9.6°C (49.3°F). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 24.3°C (75.7°F) in August to an enjoyable 19.9°C (67.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Muntzenheim, France, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 15°C (59°F) and an average low of 6.1°C (43°F). Muntzenheim's transition into October involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a comfortable 19.9°C (67.8°F) in September to a moderate 15°C (59°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a moderate 15°C (59°F) to a chilly 9.1°C (48.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Muntzenheim, France, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.2°C (32.4°F) and max 5.4°C (41.7°F). Muntzenheim's weather in December involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from November's frosty 9.1°C (48.4°F) to a wintry 5.4°C (41.7°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 3.8°C (38.8°F) and an average low-temperature of -1.3°C (29.7°F).

The most humid month in Muntzenheim, France, is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

Throughout the year, in Muntzenheim, there are 159.7 rainfall days, and 402mm (15.83") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Muntzenheim are January through March, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 6.4 days and accumulates 38mm (1.5") of snow.

In Muntzenheim, during the entire year, snow falls for 20.1 days and aggregates up to 135mm (5.31") of snow.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Muntzenheim.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 76%, are the least humid months in Muntzenheim, France.

In Muntzenheim, snow does not fall in April through September.

The month with the most rainfall in Muntzenheim is June, when the rain falls for 15.8 days and typically aggregates up to 49mm (1.93") of precipitation.

With an average of 16h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Muntzenheim.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The months with the most sunshine in Muntzenheim, France, are July and August, with an average of 10.5h of sunshine.

Muntzenheim's warmest month, August, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 24.3°C (75.7°F) to a low of 13.1°C (55.6°F).

September is the month with the least rainfall in Muntzenheim. Rain falls for 10.8 days and accumulates 20mm (0.79") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Muntzenheim, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 5h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Muntzenheim, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.1°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-1.3°C).

Average pressure
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Muntzenheim, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (10.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7km/h).

Average humidity
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).

Average rainfall
Muntzenheim, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (49mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (20mm).

Average rainfall days
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.4 days).

Average snowfall
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (38mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.8 days).

Average UV index
Muntzenheim, France

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Muntzenheim, France

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Muntzenheim, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and December (8km).