Climate and monthly weather forecastVal-de-Roulans, France

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average temperature varying between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and -0.8°C (30.6°F). Val-de-Roulans reaches its lowest average temperatures in January, measuring 4.2°C (39.6°F) at the peak and -0.8°C (30.6°F) at the lowest. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.5°C (31.1°F) and 5.5°C (41.9°F). The arrival of February is marked by an average high-temperature of a still wintry 5.5°C (41.9°F), bearing a close resemblance to January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Val-de-Roulans, is a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 10.3°C (50.5°F) and min 2.2°C (36°F). The shift from February to March sees a slight increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cold 5.5°C (41.9°F) to a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.6°C (58.3°F) and min 4.9°C (40.8°F). April showcases a minor temperature ascent, adjusting from March's cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) to a moderate 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Val-de-Roulans, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.3°C (63.1°F) and an average low of 7.3°C (45.1°F). Val-de-Roulans experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) with the onset of May, maintaining near parity with April's 14.6°C (58.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.1°C (52°F) and an average high of 21.3°C (70.3°F). June's arrival coincides with a marginal rise in the average high-temperature, moving from May's refreshing 17.3°C (63.1°F) to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Val-de-Roulans, France, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 13°C (55.4°F) and max 23.6°C (74.5°F). Val-de-Roulans signifies an average high-temperature of a warm 23.6°C (74.5°F) in July, closely mirroring the 21.3°C (70.3°F) of June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Val-de-Roulans, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.8°C (74.8°F) and 13°C (55.4°F). The average temperatures reach their apex in August, averaging 23.8°C (74.8°F) at the high end and 13°C (55.4°F) at the low end. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with temperature in the range of an average low of 9.6°C (49.3°F) and an average high of 19.5°C (67.1°F). Val-de-Roulans's progression into September involves a minor drop in the average high-temperature, slightly receding from a moderately hot 23.8°C (74.8°F) in August to an enjoyable 19.5°C (67.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.9°C (58.8°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). With the arrival of October, Val-de-Roulans experiences a modest decline in average high-temperatures, transitioning from a comfortable 19.5°C (67.1°F) in September to a mild 14.9°C (58.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Val-de-Roulans, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 3.1°C (37.6°F) and 9.2°C (48.6°F). A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen during November, decreasing from a refreshing 14.9°C (58.8°F) in October to a chilly 9.2°C (48.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average temperature varying between 5.6°C (42.1°F) and 0.5°C (32.9°F). December witnesses a gentle descent in average high-temperature, descending from November's frosty 9.2°C (48.6°F) to a wintry 5.6°C (42.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January proves to be the coldest month in Val-de-Roulans, France, recording an average maximum temperature of 4.2°C (39.6°F) and a minimum temperature of -0.8°C (30.6°F).

The months with the highest humidity are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 87%.

Throughout the year, in Val-de-Roulans, France, there are 173.9 rainfall days, and 719mm (28.31") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Val-de-Roulans are January through March, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Val-de-Roulans. Snow falls for 5.9 days and accumulates 71mm (2.8") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Val-de-Roulans, there are 19 snowfall days, and 219mm (8.62") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine in Val-de-Roulans, France, are January and December, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Val-de-Roulans, France, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April through September are months without snowfall in Val-de-Roulans, France.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Val-de-Roulans. Rain falls for 18.5 days and accumulates 97mm (3.82") of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Val-de-Roulans, France, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Val-de-Roulans.

July and August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Val-de-Roulans.

Val-de-Roulans's warmest month, August, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 23.8°C (74.8°F) to a low of 13°C (55.4°F).

With an average relative humidity of 78%, August is the least humid month in Val-de-Roulans, France.

September is the month with the least rainfall in Val-de-Roulans, France. Rain falls for 11.9 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Val-de-Roulans, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Val-de-Roulans, France, is December, with an average of 8h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Val-de-Roulans, France

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.2°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (13°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-0.8°C).

Average pressure
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Val-de-Roulans, France

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (13.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8km/h).

Average humidity
Val-de-Roulans, France

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (78%).

Average rainfall
Val-de-Roulans, France

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (97mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (11.1 days).

Average snowfall
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the highest snowfall is January (71mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (5.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the most sunshine days is October (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (8.9 days).

Average UV index
Val-de-Roulans, France

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Val-de-Roulans, France

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).

Average visibility
Val-de-Roulans, France

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).