Climate and monthly weather forecastBurgsalach, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Burgsalach, Germany, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 1.6°C (34.9°F) and -3°C (26.6°F). Burgsalach's January weather, with an average high temperature of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and an average low temperature of -3°C (26.6°F), tends to be the coldest of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Burgsalach, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.7°C (27.1°F) and an average high of 3°C (37.4°F). In February, Burgsalach notes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3°C (37.4°F), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Burgsalach, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 8.4°C (47.1°F) and 0.7°C (33.3°F). March indicates a change in the average high-temperature, moving up from a wintry 3°C (37.4°F) in February to a chilly 8.4°C (47.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Burgsalach, Germany, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4°C (39.2°F) and 14.5°C (58.1°F). The start of April is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 8.4°C (47.1°F) in March to a moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Burgsalach, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°C (44.2°F) and 17.4°C (63.3°F). May's advent presents an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.4°C (63.3°F), indicating a slight variation from the conditions of the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Burgsalach, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 21.1°C (70°F) and an average low of 10.7°C (51.3°F). As Burgsalach enters June, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the an enjoyable 17.4°C (63.3°F) of May to a pleasant 21.1°C (70°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Burgsalach, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.1°C (73.6°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). As Burgsalach welcomes July, the average high-temperature records at a warm 23.1°C (73.6°F), marking an insignificant deviation from the prior month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Burgsalach, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and an average low of 12.8°C (55°F). The warmest time of the year is August, with temperatures averaging a high of 23.2°C (73.8°F) and a low of 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Burgsalach, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.7°C (47.7°F) and 18.5°C (65.3°F). The shift from August to September coincides with a small decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a comfortable 18.5°C (65.3°F) from a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Burgsalach, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.8°C (55°F) and 5.1°C (41.2°F). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F) in September to a cool 12.8°C (55°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Burgsalach, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 7.1°C (44.8°F) and an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F). November comes with a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from October's cool 12.8°C (55°F) to a chilly 7.1°C (44.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Burgsalach, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.2°C (29.8°F) and max 3.5°C (38.3°F). Transition into December subtly marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moderately moving from a chilly 7.1°C (44.8°F) in November to a wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The coldest month in Burgsalach is January, with an average high-temperature of 1.6°C (34.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -3°C (26.6°F).

The most humid month is January, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

In Burgsalach, during the entire year, the rain falls for 157.2 days and collects up to 581mm (22.87") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Burgsalach, Germany. Snow falls for 14.3 days and accumulates 186mm (7.32") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Burgsalach, Germany, there are 52.8 snowfall days, and 619mm (24.37") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 3.2h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Burgsalach, Germany.

April is the least humid month in Burgsalach, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

The months with the least rainfall are April and October Rain falls for 13 days and accumulates 34mm (1.34") of rain.

The month with the most rainfall in Burgsalach is May, when the rain falls for 19 days and typically aggregates up to 73mm (2.87") of precipitation.

In Burgsalach, Germany, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Burgsalach, Germany, is June, with an average of 16h and 6min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Burgsalach, Germany.

With an average of 9.9h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Burgsalach, Germany.

The average temperatures in Burgsalach, Germany, reach their apex in August, averaging 23.2°C (73.8°F) at the high end and 12.8°C (55°F) at the low end.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Burgsalach, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Burgsalach is December, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Burgsalach, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.2°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3°C).

Average pressure
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Burgsalach, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (12.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.6km/h).

Average humidity
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Burgsalach, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (73mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and October (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.4 days).

Average snowfall
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (186mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.6 days).

Average UV index
Burgsalach, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Burgsalach, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Burgsalach, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, June, July and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).