Climate and monthly weather forecastChamerau, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Chamerau, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.4°C (32.7°F) and -5°C (23°F). Chamerau's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and an average low temperature of -5°C (23°F), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Chamerau, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.7°C (35.1°F) and -4.9°C (23.2°F). February brings an average high-temperature of a still icy 1.7°C (35.1°F), nearly identical to the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Chamerau, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 7.2°C (45°F) and -0.7°C (30.7°F). With the onset of March, Chamerau sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's wintry 1.7°C (35.1°F) to a chilly 7.2°C (45°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Chamerau, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). The shift from March to April sees an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 7.2°C (45°F) to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Chamerau, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6°C (42.8°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). As May unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Chamerau, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.6°C (69.1°F) and an average low of 9.8°C (49.6°F). Chamerau's transition into June sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, edging from an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F) in May to a pleasant 20.6°C (69.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is an agreeable summer month in Chamerau, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.6°C (52.9°F) and an average high of 22.8°C (73°F). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 22.8°C (73°F) at the peak and 11.6°C (52.9°F) at the low. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Chamerau, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.6°C (72.7°F) and 11.7°C (53.1°F). With the onset of August, the average high-temperature registers at a still agreeable 22.6°C (72.7°F), subtly different from July's 22.8°C (73°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Chamerau, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.8°C (46°F) and max 17.5°C (63.5°F). September brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from an agreeable 22.6°C (72.7°F) in August to a comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Chamerau, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.3°C (54.1°F) and min 4.3°C (39.7°F). Arrival of October comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from an enjoyable 17.5°C (63.5°F) in September to a cool 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Chamerau, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 6.7°C (44.1°F) and min 1°C (33.8°F). In November, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a cool 12.3°C (54.1°F) in October to a frosty 6.7°C (44.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Chamerau, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.5°C (27.5°F) and max 2.1°C (35.8°F). The beginning of December subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 6.7°C (44.1°F) in November to a cold 2.1°C (35.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Chamerau, Germany, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 0.4°C (32.7°F) and a low of -5°C (23°F).

With an average relative humidity of 91%, January is the most humid month in Chamerau, Germany.

Throughout the year, in Chamerau, Germany, there are 158.1 rainfall days, and 632mm (24.88") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Chamerau are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 17.6 days and accumulates 319mm (12.56") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 70.7 snowfall days, and 1073mm (42.24") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Chamerau, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Chamerau, Germany.

The least humid month in Chamerau is April, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 21.2 days and typically aggregates up to 81mm (3.19") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Chamerau.

With an average of 16h and 12min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The temperatures in Chamerau, Germany, reach their highest averages in July, with highs of 22.8°C (73°F) and lows of 11.6°C (52.9°F).

July and August, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Chamerau, Germany.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall in Chamerau. Rain falls for 8.4 days and accumulates 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Chamerau, Germany, is December, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Chamerau, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.4°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-5°C).

Average pressure
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Chamerau, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.3km/h).

Average humidity
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).

Average rainfall
Chamerau, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (81mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.2 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (6.6 days).

Average snowfall
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (319mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (17.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Chamerau, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.4 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (7.4 days).

Average UV index
Chamerau, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Chamerau, Germany

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Chamerau, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (6km).