Climate and monthly weather forecastEttal, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ettal, Germany, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -7.5°C (18.5°F) and max 0.1°C (32.2°F). January and February represent the coldest period, with an average high-temperature of 0.1°C (32.2°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Ettal, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min -8.7°C (16.3°F) and max 0.1°C (32.2°F). The coldest period falls in January and February, when the average high-temperature reaches 0.1°C (32.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is still a cold month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature varying between -4.4°C (24.1°F) and 4.8°C (40.6°F). Entering March, Ettal notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from February's wintry 0.1°C (32.2°F) to a still icy 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ettal, Germany, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature varying between -0.3°C (31.5°F) and 11.1°C (52°F). Ettal in April sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F) in March to a fresh 11.1°C (52°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.3°C (57.7°F) and min 3.3°C (37.9°F). May marks a minor ascent in the average high-temperature, adjusting from April's cool 11.1°C (52°F) to a mild 14.3°C (57.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Ettal, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.3°C (64.9°F) and an average low of 6.7°C (44.1°F). In Ettal, the onset of June comes with a modest high-temperature shift, transitioning from May's moderate 14.3°C (57.7°F) to an enjoyable 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Ettal, Germany, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.8°C (69.4°F) and min 8.3°C (46.9°F). Ettal experiences its warmest period in July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Ettal, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.8°C (69.4°F) and an average low of 8.6°C (47.5°F). During July and August, Ettal experiences its warmest period, with an average high-temperature of 20.8°C (69.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a mild month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.3°C (41.5°F) and max 15.9°C (60.6°F). September indicates a minor shift in the average high-temperature, from August's agreeable 20.8°C (69.4°F) to a moderate 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 1.9°C (35.4°F) and 12°C (53.6°F). The onset of October brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F) in September to a cool 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.8°C (28.8°F) and max 6.6°C (43.9°F). November's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from October's cool 12°C (53.6°F) to a chilly 6.6°C (43.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Ettal, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.6°C (34.9°F) and -5.5°C (22.1°F). In December, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a frosty 6.6°C (43.9°F) in November to a wintry 1.6°C (34.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January and February, with an average high-temperature of 0.1°C (32.2°F), are the coldest months.

In Ettal, during the entire year, the rain falls for 175.4 days and collects up to 1186mm (46.69") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Ettal are January through May, September through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 15.3 days and accumulates 573mm (22.56") of snow.

In Ettal, during the entire year, snow falls for 73.3 days and aggregates up to 2099mm (82.64") of snow.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 93%.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 3.2h of sunshine.

February and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

June through August are months without snowfall in Ettal.

The month with the longest days in Ettal is June, with an average of 15h and 54min of daylight.

June is the month with the highest UV index in Ettal, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The temperature hits its peak in July and August, recording an average high-temperature of 20.8°C (69.4°F).

With an average relative humidity of 79%, July is the least humid month.

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 9.5h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall in Ettal is August, when the rain falls for 20.8 days and typically aggregates up to 157mm (6.18") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Ettal, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall in Ettal. Rain falls for 8.3 days and accumulates 49mm (1.93") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Ettal.

Average temperature
Ettal, Germany

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (20.8°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and February (0.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (8.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-8.7°C).

Average pressure
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Ettal, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (7.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (5.9km/h).

Average humidity
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (79%).

Average rainfall
Ettal, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (157mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (49mm).

Average rainfall days
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (23.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.9 days).

Average snowfall
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (573mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ettal, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Ettal, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is November (15.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (5.4 days).

Average UV index
Ettal, Germany

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Ettal, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 41).

Average visibility
Ettal, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are July and August (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5km).