Climate and monthly weather forecastGengenbach, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Gengenbach, Germany, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.1°C (30°F) and max 3.9°C (39°F). With average high temperatures of 3.9°C (39°F) and lows of -1.1°C (30°F), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Gengenbach, is another cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -1°C (30.2°F) and max 5.3°C (41.5°F). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 5.3°C (41.5°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Gengenbach, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 10.3°C (50.5°F) and an average low of 1.8°C (35.2°F). March brings an increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a cold 5.3°C (41.5°F) in February to a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Gengenbach, Germany, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 5.2°C (41.4°F) and 15.7°C (60.3°F). Gengenbach's weather shows a temperature rise with the arrival of April, moving from a cool 10.3°C (50.5°F) in March to a refreshing 15.7°C (60.3°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Gengenbach, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). The advent of May brings an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Gengenbach, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 22.3°C (72.1°F). June signifies a subtle uplift in the average high-temperature, adjusting from a refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F) in May to a pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Gengenbach, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 24.3°C (75.7°F). As Gengenbach steps into July, the average high-temperature is measured at a warm 24.3°C (75.7°F), displaying minor differences from June's 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Gengenbach, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.4°C (56.1°F) and 24.7°C (76.5°F). Gengenbach witnesses the warmest weather in August, with temperatures averaging a high of 24.7°C (76.5°F) and a low of 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Gengenbach, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 9.7°C (49.5°F) and 20.2°C (68.4°F). September is characterized by a slight reduction in average high-temperature, easing from a warm 24.7°C (76.5°F) in August to an agreeable 20.2°C (68.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Gengenbach, Germany, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.8°C (58.6°F) and an average low of 6.6°C (43.9°F). The start of October involves a temperature drop, moving from a pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F) in September to a refreshing 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Gengenbach, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from a moderate 14.8°C (58.6°F) to a frosty 9.1°C (48.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Gengenbach, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 5.2°C (41.4°F) and an average low of 0.3°C (32.5°F). The onset of December brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a frosty 9.1°C (48.4°F) in November to an icy 5.2°C (41.4°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Gengenbach's January weather, with an average high temperature of 3.9°C (39°F) and an average low temperature of -1.1°C (30°F), tends to be the coldest of the year.

With an average relative humidity of 87%, January is the most humid month.

In Gengenbach, Germany, during the entire year, the rain falls for 174 days and collects up to 596mm (23.46") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through March, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.9 days and accumulates 73mm (2.87") of snow.

In Gengenbach, during the entire year, snow falls for 23.7 days and aggregates up to 211mm (8.31") of snow.

The months with the least sunshine in Gengenbach, Germany, are January and December, with an average of 4.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Gengenbach are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

April through September are months without snowfall in Gengenbach, Germany.

The month with the longest days in Gengenbach is June, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Gengenbach are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The months with the lowest humidity in Gengenbach are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 73%.

The months with the most sunshine in Gengenbach are July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

Gengenbach's warmest month, August, registers temperatures that range from a high of 24.7°C (76.5°F) to a low of 13.4°C (56.1°F).

September is the month with the least rainfall in Gengenbach. Rain falls for 10.4 days and accumulates 28mm (1.1") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Gengenbach, Germany, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Gengenbach. Rain falls for 16.1 days and accumulates 71mm (2.8") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Gengenbach, Germany, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Gengenbach, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (24.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.1°C).

Average pressure
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.3mbar).

Average wind speed
Gengenbach, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (10.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.6km/h).

Average humidity
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (73%).

Average rainfall
Gengenbach, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (71mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (28mm).

Average rainfall days
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (10.4 days).

Average snowfall
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (73mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Gengenbach, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Gengenbach, Germany

The months with the most sunshine days are September and October (16.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.1 days).

Average UV index
Gengenbach, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Gengenbach, Germany

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Gengenbach, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October, November and December (8km).