Climate and monthly weather forecastMengen, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 2.1°C (35.8°F) and -3°C (26.6°F). Mengen's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 2.1°C (35.8°F) and a low of -3°C (26.6°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mengen, is another cold month, with an average temperature varying between 3°C (37.4°F) and -3.1°C (26.4°F). February's onset records an average high-temperature of a still cold 3°C (37.4°F), a near match to January's 2.1°C (35.8°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mengen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 8.3°C (46.9°F) and 0.2°C (32.4°F). The arrival of March brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature escalating from an icy 3°C (37.4°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mengen, Germany, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). Mengen's weather in April presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F) in March to a moderate 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 16.5°C (61.7°F) and 6.1°C (43°F). May's advent denotes a minor fluctuation in the average high-temperature to an enjoyable 16.5°C (61.7°F) from April's 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.7°C (69.3°F) and 9.7°C (49.5°F). As May gives way to June, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F) to a pleasant 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another pleasant summer month in Mengen, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.7°C (72.9°F) and an average low of 11.8°C (53.2°F). Mengen marks the onset of July with an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 22.7°C (72.9°F), subtly divergent from June's 20.7°C (69.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mengen, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.9°C (53.4°F) and 22.8°C (73°F). August proves to be the warmest month, recording an average peak temperature of 22.8°C (73°F) and a minimum temperature of 11.9°C (53.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.3°C (64.9°F) and 8.5°C (47.3°F). The arrival of September suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 22.8°C (73°F) in August to a refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Mengen, Germany, is another refreshing autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13°C (55.4°F) and an average low of 4.5°C (40.1°F). October ushers in a slight temperature change, with average high-temperatures reducing from September's comfortable 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a still refreshing 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.3°C (34.3°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). In Mengen, the average high-temperature in November drops from a mild 13°C (55.4°F) in October to a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mengen, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.5°C (38.3°F) and min -1.5°C (29.3°F). During the shift to December, Mengen records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) in November to a wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mengen, Germany, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 2.1°C (35.8°F) and a low of -3°C (26.6°F).

With an average relative humidity of 90%, January is the most humid month in Mengen.

Throughout the year, there are 176 rainfall days, and 778mm (30.63") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mengen.

The month with the most snowfall in Mengen, Germany, is January, when snow falls for 16.4 days and typically aggregates up to 325mm (12.8") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Mengen, Germany, there are 68.2 snowfall days, and 1172mm (46.14") of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year in Mengen, with an average of 4.2h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest humidity in Mengen, Germany, are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

The wettest months in Mengen are May and August, with an average 93mm (3.66") of rainfall.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mengen.

With an average of 16h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

The month with the most sunshine in Mengen is July, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

August stands out as Mengen's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 22.8°C (73°F) and a low-temperature of 11.9°C (53.4°F).

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 15.8 days and accumulates 42mm (1.65") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mengen, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the lowest UV index in Mengen, Germany, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mengen, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (22.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.1°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Mengen, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Mengen, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.5km/h).

Average humidity
Mengen, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (78%).

Average rainfall
Mengen, Germany

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and August (93mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (42mm).

Average rainfall days
Mengen, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).

Average snowfall
Mengen, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (325mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mengen, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mengen, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Mengen, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (6.2 days).

Average UV index
Mengen, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mengen, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 61).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Mengen, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October and December (7km).