Climate and monthly weather forecastMengerskirchen, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 2.3°C (36.1°F) and -1.8°C (28.8°F). In Mengerskirchen, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -1.8°C (28.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mengerskirchen, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 3.5°C (38.3°F) and -1.8°C (28.8°F). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.5°C (38.3°F), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 0.7°C (33.3°F) and max 8.3°C (46.9°F). Mengerskirchen perceives a slight temperature ascent during March, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a cold 3.5°C (38.3°F) in February to a chilly 8.3°C (46.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mengerskirchen, Germany, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 3.8°C (38.8°F) and 14.2°C (57.6°F). The start of April brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from March's frosty 8.3°C (46.9°F) to a refreshing 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mengerskirchen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.2°C (43.2°F) and 16.9°C (62.4°F). Mengerskirchen records an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F) in May, maintaining a close correlation with April's 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 9.5°C (49.1°F) and 20.4°C (68.7°F). Mengerskirchen's transition into June brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 16.9°C (62.4°F) in May to an agreeable 20.4°C (68.7°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Mengerskirchen, Germany, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature varying between 11.5°C (52.7°F) and 22.7°C (72.9°F). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 22.7°C (72.9°F) at the peak and 11.5°C (52.7°F) at the low. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another pleasant month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 22.5°C (72.5°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). As August takes hold, the average high-temperature is a still pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F), nearly mirroring that of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a comfortable month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 8.5°C (47.3°F) and 17.9°C (64.2°F). With the onset of September, Mengerskirchen's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's pleasant 22.5°C (72.5°F) to a comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 5.1°C (41.2°F) and 12.6°C (54.7°F). October's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F) in September to a cool 12.6°C (54.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 2.3°C (36.1°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). As November commences, the average high-temperature shows a reduction, transitioning from a fresh 12.6°C (54.7°F) in October to a chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mengerskirchen, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.9°C (39°F) and min -0.6°C (30.9°F). December signals a slight drop in average high-temperature, sliding from November's chilly 7.3°C (45.1°F) to a cold 3.9°C (39°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Mengerskirchen's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 2.3°C (36.1°F) and a low of -1.8°C (28.8°F).

In Mengerskirchen, Germany, during the entire year, the rain falls for 167.7 days and collects up to 572mm (22.52") of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mengerskirchen.

Throughout the year, there are 60.8 snowfall days, and 736mm (28.98") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest humidity in Mengerskirchen are April and July, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The months with the least rainfall in Mengerskirchen, Germany, are April and September Rain falls for 13.6 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of rain.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mengerskirchen, Germany.

With an average of 16h and 24min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Mengerskirchen, Germany.

The months with the highest UV index in Mengerskirchen, Germany, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The average temperatures in Mengerskirchen reach their apex in July, averaging 22.7°C (72.9°F) at the high end and 11.5°C (52.7°F) at the low end.

The month with the most sunshine in Mengerskirchen, Germany, is July, with an average of 9.5h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mengerskirchen, Germany, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The months with the lowest UV index in Mengerskirchen are November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December is the most humid month in Mengerskirchen, Germany, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 13.9 days and typically aggregates up to 72mm (2.83") of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 13.4 days and typically aggregates up to 182mm (7.17") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 6min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Mengerskirchen.

With an average of 2.7h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year in Mengerskirchen.

Average temperature
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.7°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (11.8°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-1.8°C).

Average pressure
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014mbar).

Average wind speed
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (12.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.6km/h).

Average humidity
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (76%).

Average rainfall
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (72mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and September (32mm).

Average rainfall days
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and July (17.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9 days).

Average snowfall
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is December (182mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 74).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 41).

Average visibility
Mengerskirchen, Germany

The month with the highest visibility is April (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and December (6km).