Climate and monthly weather forecastMenningen, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Menningen, Germany, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -0.8°C (30.6°F) and 3.6°C (38.5°F). January, with an average high of 3.6°C (38.5°F) and a low of -0.8°C (30.6°F), signifies the coldest month of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Menningen, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.5°C (31.1°F) and an average high of 4.7°C (40.5°F). The average high-temperature during February is a still icy 4.7°C (40.5°F), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Menningen, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.7°C (49.5°F) and 1.9°C (35.4°F). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays a slight ascent, adjusting from a wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F) to a frosty 9.7°C (49.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Menningen, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.7°C (58.5°F) and an average low of 5.1°C (41.2°F). With the onset of April, Menningen experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a chilly 9.7°C (49.5°F) in March to a refreshing 14.7°C (58.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Menningen, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.3°C (45.1°F) and 17.3°C (63.1°F). As Menningen transitions into May, the average high-temperature stands at an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Menningen, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°C (51.4°F) and an average high of 21°C (69.8°F). The onset of June brings a minor temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an enjoyable 17.3°C (63.1°F) in May to a pleasant 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Menningen, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.6°C (74.5°F) and min 13.1°C (55.6°F). Menningen's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 23.6°C (74.5°F) at their highest and 13.1°C (55.6°F) at their lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Menningen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). Menningen records a slight change with August's average high-temperatures adjusting to a still moderately hot 23.3°C (73.9°F) from July's 23.6°C (74.5°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Menningen, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 19.2°C (66.6°F) and 9.5°C (49.1°F). Menningen's transition into September involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from a warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) in August to an enjoyable 19.2°C (66.6°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Menningen, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 6.4°C (43.5°F). During the transition into October, Menningen observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a refreshing 19.2°C (66.6°F) in September to a mild 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Menningen, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.1°C (46.6°F) and min 3°C (37.4°F). A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen during November, decreasing from a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F) in October to a frosty 8.1°C (46.6°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Menningen, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 4.8°C (40.6°F) and an average low of 0.5°C (32.9°F). December brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a frosty 8.1°C (46.6°F) in November to a wintry 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, marked by an average high-temperature of 3.6°C (38.5°F) and a low-temperature of -0.8°C (30.6°F), is the coldest month in Menningen.

Throughout the year, there are 171 rainfall days, and 566mm (22.28") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Menningen are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Menningen, Germany. Snow falls for 8.3 days and accumulates 76mm (2.99") of snow.

In Menningen, during the entire year, snow falls for 28.9 days and aggregates up to 246mm (9.69") of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the least rainfall is April, when the rain falls for 13.3 days and typically collects 33mm (1.3") of precipitation.

In Menningen, Germany, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 16h and 18min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Menningen.

July is the month that records the highest temperatures, with averages ranging from a high of 23.6°C (74.5°F) to a low of 13.1°C (55.6°F).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 9.9h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, August is the least humid month in Menningen.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Menningen, Germany, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month is December, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

December is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 14.7 days and accumulates 66mm (2.6") of precipitation.

With an average of 8h and 12min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Menningen.

The month with the least sunshine in Menningen is December, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Menningen, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-0.8°C).

Average pressure
Menningen, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1018.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Menningen, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (14.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.3km/h).

Average humidity
Menningen, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).

Average rainfall
Menningen, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (66mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (33mm).

Average rainfall days
Menningen, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.8 days).

Average snowfall
Menningen, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (76mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Menningen, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Menningen, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Menningen, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (10.4 days).

Average UV index
Menningen, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Menningen, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Menningen, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, September, October, November and December (8km).