Climate and monthly weather forecastMettenheim, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mettenheim, Germany, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.8°C (35.2°F) and -3.1°C (26.4°F). Mettenheim notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a high average of 1.8°C (35.2°F) and a low of -3.1°C (26.4°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mettenheim, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 3.1°C (37.6°F) and min -2.9°C (26.8°F). January's transformation into February witnesses an average high-temperature of a still icy 3.1°C (37.6°F), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mettenheim, is a chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 8.9°C (48°F) and 1.1°C (34°F). March's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F) in February to a chilly 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mettenheim, Germany, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 3.9°C (39°F) and 14.8°C (58.6°F). As April arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 8.9°C (48°F) in March to a mild 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mettenheim, is a refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 17.4°C (63.3°F) and an average low of 7.2°C (45°F). The start of May sees the average high-temperature at a still refreshing 17.4°C (63.3°F), showing little difference from April's 14.8°C (58.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mettenheim, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11°C (51.8°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a comfortable 17.4°C (63.3°F) in May to an agreeable 21°C (69.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Mettenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.8°C (55°F) and max 23.3°C (73.9°F). Mettenheim's highest average temperatures are recorded in July and August, reaching a high of 23.3°C (73.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mettenheim, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and an average low of 12.7°C (54.9°F). July and August, with an average high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F), are the warmest months. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Mettenheim, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 8.8°C (47.8°F) and 18.3°C (64.9°F). The commencement of September indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from August's warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) to a refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Mettenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.2°C (55.8°F) and min 4.9°C (40.8°F). Stepping into October, Mettenheim observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from September's refreshing 18.3°C (64.9°F) to a moderate 13.2°C (55.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mettenheim, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 1.7°C (35.1°F) and max 8°C (46.4°F). The onset of November brings a small change in high-temperatures, falling from a refreshing 13.2°C (55.8°F) in October to a frosty 8°C (46.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mettenheim, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 3.6°C (38.5°F) and an average low of -1°C (30.2°F). The onset of December results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a chilly 8°C (46.4°F) in November to an icy 3.6°C (38.5°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, recording an average high temperature of 1.8°C (35.2°F) and a low temperature of -3.1°C (26.4°F), is Mettenheim's coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, January is the most humid month in Mettenheim.

Throughout the year, in Mettenheim, there are 178.6 rainfall days, and 725mm (28.54") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 13 days and accumulates 210mm (8.27") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 45 snowfall days, and 613mm (24.13") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine are January and February, with an average of 4.1h of sunshine.

January, February, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 77%, April is the least humid month.

June is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 20.1 days and accumulates 88mm (3.46") of precipitation.

In Mettenheim, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index.

During July and August, Mettenheim experiences its peak temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 23.3°C (73.9°F).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August, with an average of 9.9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 10.3 days and accumulates 31mm (1.22") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mettenheim, Germany

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (23.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (12.8°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.1°C).

Average pressure
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Mettenheim, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (12.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.7km/h).

Average humidity
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).

Average rainfall
Mettenheim, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (88mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (31mm).

Average rainfall days
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.3 days).

Average snowfall
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (210mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.7 days).

Average UV index
Mettenheim, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mettenheim, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 60).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Mettenheim, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).