Climate and monthly weather forecastMönchweiler, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Mönchweiler, Germany, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -3.8°C (25.2°F) and 1.5°C (34.7°F). The month of January sees the lowest average temperatures, reaching 1.5°C (34.7°F) at the peak and -3.8°C (25.2°F) at the low. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -3.8°C (25.2°F) and max 2.4°C (36.3°F). The arrival of February marks a slight shift to an average high-temperature of a still cold 2.4°C (36.3°F) from January's 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -0.5°C (31.1°F) and max 7.8°C (46°F). The shift into March is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from an icy 2.4°C (36.3°F) in February to a chilly 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mönchweiler, Germany, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 2.9°C (37.2°F). As April begins, there is an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 7.8°C (46°F) in March to a refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16°C (60.8°F) and an average low of 5.3°C (41.5°F). Mönchweiler marks the start of May with an average high-temperature of a comfortable 16°C (60.8°F), hinting at a slight fluctuation from April's 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mönchweiler, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.2°C (68.4°F) and min 9.2°C (48.6°F). Mönchweiler in June experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from May's comfortable 16°C (60.8°F) to an agreeable 20.2°C (68.4°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, is another pleasant summer month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.3°C (52.3°F) and max 21.9°C (71.4°F). In Mönchweiler, July records the highest average temperatures, peaking at 21.9°C (71.4°F) and reaching a low of 11.3°C (52.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mönchweiler, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and an average high of 21.8°C (71.2°F). The arrival of August brings an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F), closely following the temperature pattern of July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mönchweiler, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 17.6°C (63.7°F) and 7.7°C (45.9°F). During the shift to September, Mönchweiler records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F) in August to an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a cool autumn month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 12.5°C (54.5°F) and min 4.1°C (39.4°F). Mönchweiler, Germany, in October experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from an enjoyable 17.6°C (63.7°F) in September to a cool 12.5°C (54.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mönchweiler, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.7°C (44.1°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). Mönchweiler's November weather shows a moderate shift in high-temperatures, falling from October's cool 12.5°C (54.5°F) to a chilly 6.7°C (44.1°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mönchweiler, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of -2.1°C (28.2°F) and an average high of 2.8°C (37°F). A subtle shift in Mönchweiler's weather is observed as November turns into December, with the average high temperature reducing from a frosty 6.7°C (44.1°F) to a cold 2.8°C (37°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mönchweiler's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 1.5°C (34.7°F) and an average low temperature of -3.8°C (25.2°F), is the coldest in the year.

The most humid month in Mönchweiler is January, with an average relative humidity of 92%.

Throughout the year, there are 177.7 rainfall days, and 909mm (35.79") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Mönchweiler.

Throughout the year, there are 65.8 snowfall days, and 1171mm (46.1") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine in Mönchweiler are January and December, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

January and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

April and July, with an average relative humidity of 80%, are the least humid months.

In Mönchweiler, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year in Mönchweiler, with an average of 16h and 0min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Mönchweiler.

July is the month when Mönchweiler, Germany, sees the average highest temperatures, with a high of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and a low of 11.3°C (52.3°F).

July and August, with an average of 9.4h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Mönchweiler, Germany.

The month with the most rainfall in Mönchweiler, Germany, is August, when the rain falls for 20.2 days and typically aggregates up to 109mm (4.29") of precipitation.

The month with the least rainfall in Mönchweiler is September, when the rain falls for 15.5 days and typically collects 51mm (2.01") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Mönchweiler, Germany, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the most snowfall is December, when snow falls for 13.3 days and typically aggregates up to 291mm (11.46") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mönchweiler, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.5°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (11.3°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (-3.8°C).

Average pressure
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.6mbar).

Average wind speed
Mönchweiler, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (10.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.2km/h).

Average humidity
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (80%).

Average rainfall
Mönchweiler, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (109mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (51mm).

Average rainfall days
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (22.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.7 days).

Average snowfall
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is December (291mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 24min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (15.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (7.2 days).

Average UV index
Mönchweiler, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mönchweiler, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 40).

Average visibility
Mönchweiler, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August and September (8km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (6km).