Climate and monthly weather forecastMondfeld, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 2.8°C (37°F) and min -1.4°C (29.5°F). With average high temperatures of 2.8°C (37°F) and lows of -1.4°C (29.5°F), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 4.1°C (39.4°F) and -0.8°C (30.6°F). Mondfeld observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between January's 2.8°C (37°F) and February's 4.1°C (39.4°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mondfeld, is a frosty month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.9°C (35.4°F) and 9.5°C (49.1°F). Mondfeld's weather in March presents a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 4.1°C (39.4°F) in February to a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mondfeld, Germany, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 5.2°C (41.4°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). The onset of April marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 9.5°C (49.1°F) in March to a mild 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mondfeld, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.9°C (64.2°F) and 7.5°C (45.5°F). May registers an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F), slightly varied from April's 15.3°C (59.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a pleasant month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 21.7°C (71.1°F). With the onset of June, Mondfeld's average high-temperature experiences a slight rise, moving from May's comfortable 17.9°C (64.2°F) to an agreeable 21.7°C (71.1°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 13.3°C (55.9°F). Mondfeld sees the highest average temperatures during the months of July and August, peaking at 24.1°C (75.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 24.1°C (75.4°F). Mondfeld witnesses its highest temperatures in July and August, reaching an average of 24.1°C (75.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mondfeld, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.3°C (66.7°F) and min 9.9°C (49.8°F). The arrival of September correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from August's moderately hot 24.1°C (75.4°F) to an enjoyable 19.3°C (66.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Mondfeld, Germany, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.1°C (43°F) and an average high of 13.5°C (56.3°F). As Mondfeld enters October, the average high-temperature decreases from the an enjoyable 19.3°C (66.7°F) of September to a moderate 13.5°C (56.3°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mondfeld, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 2.8°C (37°F) and 7.9°C (46.2°F). November is characterized by a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a mild 13.5°C (56.3°F) in October to a chilly 7.9°C (46.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mondfeld, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 0.2°C (32.4°F) and 4.2°C (39.6°F). December is characterized by a slight reduction in average high-temperature, easing from a chilly 7.9°C (46.2°F) in November to a wintry 4.2°C (39.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mondfeld's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 2.8°C (37°F) and lows of -1.4°C (29.5°F).

The months with the highest humidity are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

Throughout the year, in Mondfeld, there are 172.3 rainfall days, and 573mm (22.56") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 41 snowfall days, and 416mm (16.38") of snow is accumulated.

January and December, with an average of 3.3h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 73%, are the least humid months.

April is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 13.3 days and accumulates 29mm (1.14") of precipitation.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18 days and accumulates 69mm (2.72") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 16h and 18min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

Mondfeld witnesses its peak temperatures during July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 24.1°C (75.4°F).

With an average of 10.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the lowest UV index is November, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 8.9 days and accumulates 117mm (4.61") of snow.

With an average of 8h and 12min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Mondfeld, Germany

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (24.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.4°C).

Average pressure
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1018.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Mondfeld, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (13.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.5km/h).

Average humidity
Mondfeld, Germany

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (73%).

Average rainfall
Mondfeld, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (69mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (29mm).

Average rainfall days
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.7 days).

Average snowfall
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is December (117mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is April (15.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (10.1 days).

Average UV index
Mondfeld, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Mondfeld, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Mondfeld, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October, November and December (8km).