Climate and monthly weather forecastMontabaur, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 3.3°C (37.9°F) and -1.2°C (29.8°F). January is Montabaur's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and lows of -1.2°C (29.8°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.3°C (29.7°F) and max 4.7°C (40.5°F). The transition from January to February brings an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.7°C (40.5°F), barely different from January's 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Montabaur, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 9.4°C (48.9°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). March's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cold 4.7°C (40.5°F) in February to a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.2°C (39.6°F) and max 15.2°C (59.4°F). The arrival of April signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 9.4°C (48.9°F) in March to a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.2°C (64.8°F) and 6.8°C (44.2°F). May witnesses a minor rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderate 15.2°C (59.4°F) in April to a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 9.9°C (49.8°F). The beginning of June signals a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 18.2°C (64.8°F) in May to an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 24°C (75.2°F) and min 12°C (53.6°F). July is the month when Montabaur, Germany, experiences its warmest temperatures, averaging a high of 24°C (75.2°F) and a low of 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Montabaur, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.5°C (54.5°F) and max 23.8°C (74.8°F). The arrival of August brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.8°C (74.8°F), closely following the temperature pattern of July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Montabaur, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 19.1°C (66.4°F) and min 9.2°C (48.6°F). A mild drop in Montabaur's average high-temperature is observed in September, transitioning from a warm 23.8°C (74.8°F) in August to a refreshing 19.1°C (66.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Montabaur, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 13.7°C (56.7°F) and an average low of 5.8°C (42.4°F). October weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from an enjoyable 19.1°C (66.4°F) in September to a still refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Montabaur, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.2°C (46.8°F) and min 2.7°C (36.9°F). November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, from October's refreshing 13.7°C (56.7°F) to a chilly 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Montabaur, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 0.2°C (32.4°F) and 4.9°C (40.8°F). The arrival of December correlates with a minor temperature reduction, down from November's frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) to a wintry 4.9°C (40.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January stands out as Montabaur's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -1.2°C (29.8°F).

The months with the highest humidity in Montabaur are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 90%.

The month with the least rainfall in Montabaur is January, when the rain falls for 10 days and typically collects 15mm (0.59") of precipitation.

In Montabaur, during the entire year, the rain falls for 136.4 days and collects up to 244mm (9.61") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Montabaur, Germany, are January through April, November and December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 6.8 days and typically aggregates up to 24mm (0.94") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 19.6 snowfall days, and 64mm (2.52") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

In Montabaur, Germany, snow does not fall in May through October.

June has the longest days of the year in Montabaur, Germany, with an average of 16h and 24min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Montabaur, Germany.

July is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 24°C (75.2°F) and an average low of 12°C (53.6°F).

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 73%.

With an average of 9.9h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the most rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 13.9 days and typically aggregates up to 33mm (1.3") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Montabaur, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days in Montabaur, Germany, is December, with an average of 8h and 6min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year in Montabaur, Germany, with an average of 3.4h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Montabaur, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (24°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-1.3°C).

Average pressure
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Montabaur, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (11.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.1km/h).

Average humidity
Montabaur, Germany

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (73%).

Average rainfall
Montabaur, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (33mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (15mm).

Average rainfall days
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (14 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.3 days).

Average snowfall
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (24mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Montabaur, Germany

The months with the most sunshine days are April, September and October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (12.4 days).

Average UV index
Montabaur, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Montabaur, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Montabaur, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October, November and December (7km).