Climate and monthly weather forecastOberstaufen, Germany
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Oberstaufen
Oberstaufen, Germany, sits within the Marine west coast, warm summer climate zone, according to the Köppen climate classification that's denoted as Cfb. This climatological category suggests a moderate climate with relatively warm summers and mild winters, precipitations scattered evenly throughout the year.An average temperature in Oberstaufen fluctuates from -3.3°C (26.1°F) up to 22.9°C (73.2°F). Hotter part of the year stretches from May to September with temperatures measuring between 16.6°C (61.9°F) and 22.9°C (73.2°F). Observation from the opposite side of the yearly scale points towards the colder span from December to March with an average temperature range between -3.3°C (26.1°F) and 3°C (37.4°F).
Rain is a common phenomenon in Oberstaufen due to its geographical location. Precipitation levels fall between 43mm (1.69") and 113mm (4.45") on a monthly basis. A conspicuous rainfall happens predominantly between May and November, reaching its peak in August at 113mm (4.45"). January and April are considerably drier months with 57mm (2.24") and 43mm (1.69") of rainfall, respectively.
The best time to visit Oberstaufen
June to August represents the perfect period to visit Oberstaufen. During these months, the average temperature goes between 20.9°C (69.6°F) to 22.9°C (73.2°F). Sunshine dominates the sky with approximately 15.9 hours to 15.5 hours of daylight per day. The UV index reaches its highest point equating to 5, which is perfect for outdoor activities. Even though rainfall is somewhat high during this period, the overall warm and agreeable weather situation makes it an ideal span for sightseeing and exploring local attractions.The worst time to visit Oberstaufen
An unfavorable time to visit Oberstaufen would be during the winter period starting from December and ending in February. During this time, the town experiences a considerable drop in temperature ranging from -3.3°C (26.1°F) to 3°C (37.4°F). Alongside, it gets snowy with the snowfall measuring from 237mm (9.33") in February to 337mm (13.27") in December. The shorter daylight duration, averaging between 8.5 to 10.3 hours and lower UV indices, might disrupt outdoor activities of tourists.Spring weather in Oberstaufen
Spring arrives in Oberstaufen from March to May. During these months, temperatures rise from the chill of winter, reaching a high of 16.6°C (61.9°F) in May from just 7.8°C (46°F) in March, while the low temperature shifts up to 6.7°C (44.1°F) from -0.1°C (31.8°F). Precipitation varies from 43mm (1.69") in April to 95mm (3.74") in May. The town also experiences more daylight with extended hours starting from 11.9 hours in March to 15.1 hours in May.Summer weather in Oberstaufen
From June up until August, summers in Oberstaufen are warm with average temperatures ranging from 20.9°C (69.6°F) in June up to 22.9°C (73.2°F) in July. Nights tend to be mild with a low dipped down to 10.3°C (50.5°F) during June and up to 12.3°C (54.1°F) in August. The town receives considerable rainfall with 102mm (4.02") in July and 113mm (4.45") in August.Autumn weather in Oberstaufen
Autumn weather in Oberstaufen features a steady drop in temperature from 18.4°C (65.1°F) in September to 8.5°C (47.3°F) in November. During this season, rainfall decreases from 58mm (2.28") in September to 53mm (2.09") in November. However, snowfall can be witnessed in November with around 99mm (3.9") of snow. With daylight hours steadily diminishing, it's a season of gradual transition from the warmth of summer to the chill of winter.Winter weather in Oberstaufen
Winter in Oberstaufen, from December through February, is cold with the average high temperature dropping from 3.7°C (38.7°F) in December to 2.5°C (36.5°F) in January. The low temperature can get as frigid as -1.8°C (28.8°F) in December and -3.8°C (25.2°F) in January. The town receives substantial snowfall during this period with 337mm (13.27") in December and 237mm (9.33") in January. With only 8.5 to 10.3 daylight hours, winters can be gray and cold, accompanied by poor visibility.Weather in January
This month, Oberstaufen offers a winter wonderland with frosty temperatures averaging between 2.5°C (36.5°F) and -3.3°C (26.1°F), coupled with snowfall of 337mm (13.27") across ten days. A thick blanket of snow accompanies the season, making it a delight for the ski enthusiasts. Weather in January »Weather in February
Although February represents a continuation of winter, there is a slight decrease in snowfall to 237mm (9.33") from 337mm (13.27") in the previous month. The mercury hovers around a similar range, painting Oberstaufen in hues of frost and ice. Weather in February »Weather in March
March ushers in subtle signs of warmth with a substantial increase in average temperatures to 7.8°C (46°F) from 3°C (37.4°F) in February. Though signs of winter linger, rainfall replaces snowfall, washing away the remnants of winter. Weather in March »Weather in April
As the landscape of Oberstaufen transitions into spring, temperatures average between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 3.5°C (38.3°F), a clear leap from March's 7.8°C (46°F). Obvious hallmarks of the warmer season take precedence with increased rain and sunshine, creating a vibrant setting. Weather in April »Weather in May
May signifies the advent of pleasant weather in Oberstaufen. The warmth increases, with temperatures rising to a comfortable 16.6°C (61.9°F) from April's 13.8°C (56.8°F), albeit with a spike in rainfall to 95mm (3.74"). With the blossom of flowers and the lush greenery, the city exudes a captivating charm. Weather in May »Weather in June
The gateway to summer, June, sees Oberstaufen's highest temperature of 20.9°C (69.6°F), up from May's 16.6°C (61.9°F). A consistent amount of rainfall and longer daylight hours are characteristic of the first summer month. Outdoor activities and tourism reach full bloom at this time, largely due to the enjoyable warmth and captivating daylight. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is marked as the warmest month in Oberstaufen witnessing a peak temperature of 22.9°C (73.2°F). The extended daylight hours ensure that the city is bathed in ample sunshine. While rainfall is at its summit, precipitation does little to dampen the spirit of the city. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues the essence of summer with temperatures marginally dipping to 22.8°C (73°F) from July's 22.9°C (73.2°F). Less cloud cover further accentuates the sunny disposition of Oberstaufen. Outdoor enthusiasts can bask in the sunlight while enjoying the city in its full glory. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Oberstaufen witnesses a substantial drop in temperature to 18.4°C (65.1°F) from 22.8°C (73°F), indicating the onset of autumn. The arrival of the fall season brings with itself moderate ampleness of rainfall and a gradual decrease in daylight hours. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Oberstaufen, characteristically autumnal, has a noticeable drop in temperature to 13.7°C (56.7°F). The cityscape undergoes a transition wherein the fiery hues of autumn start switching to chilly gray overtones. October remains a popular month for outdoor enthusiasts to explore Oberstaufen, as it still captures the remnants of late summer warmth. Weather in October »Weather in November
With November, colder temperatures and stronger winds begin to prevail in Oberstaufen. A noticeable drop to 8.5°C (47.3°F) from October's 13.7°C (56.7°F) marks the descent into winter. The shorter duration of daylight dampens the landscape, signifying the looming winter season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December introduces Oberstaufen to the peak of winter, with the average temperature plunging to 3.7°C (38.7°F). The city turns into a white fairytale, displaying the first signs of snowfall in the season accumulating to 252mm (9.92"). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Oberstaufen, Germany
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (22.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.5°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-3.8°C).
Average pressure
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average pressure in January:
1019.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.7mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.7mbar).
Average wind speed
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average wind speed in January:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
8.5km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
7.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.5km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8km/h).
Average humidity
Oberstaufen, Germany
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and July (75%).
Average rainfall
Oberstaufen, Germany
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (113mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (43mm).
Average rainfall days
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average snowfall in January:
337mm - Average snowfall in February:
237mm - Average snowfall in March:
170mm - Average snowfall in April:
52mm - Average snowfall in May:
14mm - Average snowfall in June:
0mm
The month with the highest snowfall is January (337mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average snowfall days in January:
10.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Oberstaufen, Germany
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Oberstaufen, Germany
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Oberstaufen, Germany
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Oberstaufen, Germany
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, September, October, November and December (8km).





