Climate and monthly weather forecastSarmersbach, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Sarmersbach, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 2.8°C (37°F) and an average low of -1.4°C (29.5°F). In Sarmersbach, January is the month with the lowest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 2.8°C (37°F) and a low of -1.4°C (29.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an icy month in Sarmersbach, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.2°C (29.8°F) and max 4°C (39.2°F). Transitioning from January to February, Sarmersbach observes an average high-temperature of a still cold 4°C (39.2°F), differing subtly from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Sarmersbach, is a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 8.8°C (47.8°F) and an average low of 1°C (33.8°F). With the onset of March, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a cold 4°C (39.2°F) in February to a frosty 8.8°C (47.8°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Sarmersbach, Germany, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.3°C (39.7°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). The shift from March to April sees an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a chilly 8.8°C (47.8°F) to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Sarmersbach, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.5°C (43.7°F) and an average high of 16.8°C (62.2°F). As April transitions into May, a subtle temperature shift is observed, with average highs adjusting from a moderate 13.8°C (56.8°F) to an enjoyable 16.8°C (62.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Sarmersbach, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.7°C (49.5°F) and max 20.3°C (68.5°F). June's arrival brings a slight change in high-temperatures, adjusting from a comfortable 16.8°C (62.2°F) in May to a pleasant 20.3°C (68.5°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Sarmersbach, Germany, is another pleasant summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.3°C (72.1°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). Sarmersbach's temperatures tend to hit their maximum during July and August, with an average high-temperature of 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Sarmersbach, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 22.3°C (72.1°F) and min 12.2°C (54°F). Sarmersbach's warmest period falls in July and August, when the average high-temperatures ascend to 22.3°C (72.1°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Sarmersbach, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 8.9°C (48°F) and 18.4°C (65.1°F). The commencement of September includes a gentle temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping a bit from an agreeable 22.3°C (72.1°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.4°C (65.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Sarmersbach, Germany, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.6°C (42.1°F) and an average high of 13°C (55.4°F). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks October, falling from September's 18.4°C (65.1°F) to a still refreshing 13°C (55.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Sarmersbach, is another chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average high of 7.8°C (46°F). Sarmersbach's November weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a refreshing 13°C (55.4°F) in October to a frosty 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Sarmersbach, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 4.5°C (40.1°F) and 0.2°C (32.4°F). The onset of December brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a chilly 7.8°C (46°F) in November to an icy 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With average high temperatures of 2.8°C (37°F) and lows of -1.4°C (29.5°F), January is the coldest month in Sarmersbach.

January and December, with an average relative humidity of 90%, are most humid months.

In Sarmersbach, Germany, during the entire year, the rain falls for 153.3 days and collects up to 452mm (17.8") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Sarmersbach, there are 51.2 snowfall days, and 582mm (22.91") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Sarmersbach, Germany, are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most snowfall in Sarmersbach is February, when snow falls for 12 days and typically aggregates up to 136mm (5.35") of snow.

The months with the lowest humidity are April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 76%.

The month with the most rainfall in Sarmersbach is May, when the rain falls for 17.1 days and typically aggregates up to 55mm (2.17") of precipitation.

In Sarmersbach, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 16h and 18min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

The months of July and August bring the highest temperatures in Sarmersbach, Germany, averaging a high of 22.3°C (72.1°F).

With an average of 9.8h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year in Sarmersbach.

The month with the least rainfall in Sarmersbach, Germany, is September, when the rain falls for 11.5 days and typically collects 24mm (0.94") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Sarmersbach, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 6min of daylight.

With an average of 3.4h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year in Sarmersbach, Germany.

Average temperature
Sarmersbach, Germany

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (2.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.4°C).

Average pressure
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Sarmersbach, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (13.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.9km/h).

Average humidity
Sarmersbach, Germany

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (90%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (76%).

Average rainfall
Sarmersbach, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (55mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (24mm).

Average rainfall days
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).

Average snowfall
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is February (136mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.2 days).

Average UV index
Sarmersbach, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Sarmersbach, Germany

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 38).

Average visibility
Sarmersbach, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, November and December (7km).