Climate and monthly weather forecastThanstein, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Thanstein, Germany, with an average temperature varying between -4.5°C (23.9°F) and 0.6°C (33.1°F). The coldest month is January, with an average high-temperature of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and an average low-temperature of -4.5°C (23.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Thanstein, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.7°C (35.1°F) and -4.3°C (24.3°F). The average high-temperature during February registers at a still wintry 1.7°C (35.1°F), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Thanstein, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and an average high of 7.2°C (45°F). Thanstein's transition into March is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from an icy 1.7°C (35.1°F) in February to a frosty 7.2°C (45°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Thanstein, Germany, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature varying between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 3.5°C (38.3°F). As Thanstein transitions into April, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a chilly 7.2°C (45°F) in March to a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Thanstein, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 5.9°C (42.6°F) and 17.2°C (63°F). May comes with a subtle rise, with the average high-temperature adjusting from a refreshing 13.8°C (56.8°F) in April to an enjoyable 17.2°C (63°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Thanstein, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.8°C (49.6°F) and max 20.9°C (69.6°F). Thanstein's transition into June is marked by a minor temperature shift, moving from an enjoyable 17.2°C (63°F) in May to an agreeable 20.9°C (69.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Thanstein, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 11.7°C (53.1°F) and max 23.2°C (73.8°F). The initiation of July records an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F), displaying a near consistency with the previous month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Thanstein, Germany, with an average temperature varying between 12.2°C (54°F) and 23.3°C (73.9°F). August is the warmest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 23.3°C (73.9°F) at the peak and 12.2°C (54°F) at the base. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Thanstein, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.9°C (64.2°F) and min 8.1°C (46.6°F). The shift from August to September involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a warm 23.3°C (73.9°F) to an enjoyable 17.9°C (64.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Thanstein, Germany, is another fresh autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and an average low of 4.4°C (39.9°F). As September transitions to October, the average high-temperature falls from a refreshing 17.9°C (64.2°F) to a fresh 12.1°C (53.8°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Thanstein, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average high of 6.2°C (43.2°F) and an average low of 0.9°C (33.6°F). In November, the average high-temperature decreases from a fresh 12.1°C (53.8°F) in October to a chilly 6.2°C (43.2°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Thanstein, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min -2.3°C (27.9°F) and max 2°C (35.6°F). December signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 6.2°C (43.2°F) in November to a cold 2°C (35.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 0.6°C (33.1°F) and a low of -4.5°C (23.9°F), is recognized as the coldest.

With an average relative humidity of 92%, January is the most humid month.

Throughout the year, in Thanstein, Germany, there are 139.1 rainfall days, and 458mm (18.03") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

The month with the most snowfall in Thanstein is January, when snow falls for 10.9 days and typically aggregates up to 102mm (4.02") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Thanstein, Germany, there are 48.3 snowfall days, and 452mm (17.8") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 3.1h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

January, February and November, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index in Thanstein.

April, July and August, with an average relative humidity of 74%, are the least humid months in Thanstein.

In Thanstein, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 16h and 12min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Thanstein.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Thanstein.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 20.8 days and accumulates 67mm (2.64") of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

August is the month when Thanstein's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and lows of 12.2°C (54°F).

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Thanstein, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The month with the least rainfall in Thanstein, Germany, is November, when the rain falls for 6.1 days and typically collects 21mm (0.83") of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Thanstein, Germany, with an average of 8h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Thanstein, Germany

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (23.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4.5°C).

Average pressure
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1019mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1015.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Thanstein, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (12km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.6km/h).

Average humidity
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, July and August (74%).

Average rainfall
Thanstein, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (67mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (21mm).

Average rainfall days
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (20.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.5 days).

Average snowfall
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the highest snowfall is January (102mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Thanstein, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (8.3 days).

Average UV index
Thanstein, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and November (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Thanstein, Germany

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Thanstein, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (6km).