Climate and monthly weather forecastWangenheim, Germany

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.5°C (27.5°F) and 1.9°C (35.4°F). January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 1.9°C (35.4°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.5°C (27.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Wangenheim, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between -1.8°C (28.8°F) and 3.1°C (37.6°F). Wangenheim, Germany, observes an average high-temperature of a still wintry 3.1°C (37.6°F) in February, barely different from 1.9°C (35.4°F) in January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 8.1°C (46.6°F) and min 1°C (33.8°F). The onset of March marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 3.1°C (37.6°F) in February to a frosty 8.1°C (46.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a moderate spring month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 4.4°C (39.9°F) and max 14.5°C (58.1°F). Wangenheim's transition into April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 8.1°C (46.6°F) in March to a moderate 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between max 17.5°C (63.5°F) and min 6.8°C (44.2°F). The shift from April to May sees a slight increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a mild 14.5°C (58.1°F) to a comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.2°C (50.4°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). June's arrival signals a subtle increase in average high-temperatures, moving from May's comfortable 17.5°C (63.5°F) to an agreeable 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 12.6°C (54.7°F) and max 23.6°C (74.5°F). The months of July and August bring the highest temperatures, averaging a high of 23.6°C (74.5°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Wangenheim, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.6°C (74.5°F) and 13.2°C (55.8°F). July and August, with an average high-temperature of 23.6°C (74.5°F), are marked as the warmest months. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average temperature ranging between min 9.8°C (49.6°F) and max 18.5°C (65.3°F). The beginning of September involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 23.6°C (74.5°F) in August to an enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Wangenheim, Germany, is a cool autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 12.9°C (55.2°F) and 5.7°C (42.3°F). Stepping into October, Wangenheim observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from September's enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F) to a fresh 12.9°C (55.2°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Wangenheim, Germany, with temperature in the range of an average low of 2.7°C (36.9°F) and an average high of 7.5°C (45.5°F). Wangenheim's average high-temperature decreases in November, falling from a fresh 12.9°C (55.2°F) in October to a chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Wangenheim, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.3°C (31.5°F) and an average high of 3.8°C (38.8°F). The commencement of December indicates a gentle shift in the average high-temperature, receding from November's chilly 7.5°C (45.5°F) to a cold 3.8°C (38.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, having an average high-temperature of 1.9°C (35.4°F) and an average low-temperature of -2.5°C (27.5°F), is the coldest month.

The most humid month in Wangenheim is January, with an average relative humidity of 88%.

Throughout the year, there are 120.7 rainfall days, and 216mm (8.5") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

The months with the most snowfall in Wangenheim are January and February, with an average 35mm (1.38") of accumulated snow.

Throughout the year, there are 34.5 snowfall days, and 141mm (5.55") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 3.5h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Wangenheim, Germany.

The month with the least rainfall is April, when the rain falls for 8.4 days and typically collects 11mm (0.43") of precipitation.

June is the month with the most rainfall in Wangenheim. Rain falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 32mm (1.26") of precipitation.

In Wangenheim, Germany, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days in Wangenheim, Germany, is June, with an average of 16h and 30min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Wangenheim, Germany.

July and August, with an average high-temperature of 23.6°C (74.5°F), are marked as the warmest months in Wangenheim.

The months with the most sunshine in Wangenheim, Germany, are July and August, with an average of 10h of sunshine.

August is the least humid month in Wangenheim, Germany, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Wangenheim, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The months with the lowest UV index are November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

December has the shortest days of the year in Wangenheim, with an average of 8h and 0min of daylight.

Average temperature
Wangenheim, Germany

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (23.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.9°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (13.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.5°C).

Average pressure
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (1017.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Wangenheim, Germany

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (15.3km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.7km/h).

Average humidity
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (70%).

Average rainfall
Wangenheim, Germany

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (32mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (11mm).

Average rainfall days
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (14.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.3 days).

Average snowfall
Wangenheim, Germany

The months with the highest snowfall are January and February (35mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 0min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Wangenheim, Germany

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (13.1 days).

Average UV index
Wangenheim, Germany

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Wangenheim, Germany

The months with the most cloud cover are January and December (Cloud cover 64).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Wangenheim, Germany

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August and September (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, October, November and December (8km).