Climate and monthly weather forecastMansaba, Guinea-Bissau
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mansaba
Mansaba, located in Guinea-Bissau, experiences a tropical wet and dry or savanna climate, in accordance with the Köppen climate classification. This specific type of climate, denoted as Aw, signifies the existence of a tropical climate that oscillates between a dry and a wet season.Upon inspecting monthly climatological data, it becomes evident that a considerable variation in weather conditions exists throughout the year in Mansaba. Nonexistent to minimal rainfall is observed in the initial part of the year, with recorded values steadily escalating from May. A peak rainfall of 206mm (8.11") is noted in August, progressively decreasing till November and ceasing entirely in December. A look at climatological parameters reveals that the quantity of rainfall in Mansaba is closely tied with relative humidity, which is at its lowest at 19% in January and soars to a high of 86% in August.
As the region is situated near the equator, temperatures do not demonstrate highly drastic variations. Nevertheless, they tend to be the most elevated between March and May, with the highest temperature recorded at 42.1°C (107.8°F) in April. At other times of the year, maximum temperatures range between 31°C (87.8°F) and 38.7°C (101.7°F).
Measurement of wind speed indicates that the highest wind speeds, ranging from 9.3km/h (5.8mph) to 15.4km/h (9.6mph), can be expected during the first quarter of the year. Subsequently, wind velocities decrease and remain comparatively low through the remaining months. With respect to the amount of sunshine, January and December offer the longest duration of bright sunlight, clocking in an average of 9.8 hours per day.
The best time to visit Mansaba
Owing to the climatic conditions, the best time to visit Mansaba would be in the period between November and April. During these months, relative humidity is comparatively low, prevailing within the range of 19% to 33%. In addition, temperatures during this period are relatively milder than in the rest of the year, with minimum temperatures hovering around 19.3°C (66.7°F) to 22.6°C (72.7°F) and the maximum temperatures ranging between 36.4°C (97.5°F) and 42.1°C (107.8°F). It is also worthwhile to note that these months receive the least amount of rainfall and are accompanied by an extended duration of sunshine, making the weather hugely conducive for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Mansaba
Given that Mansaba is characterized by a tropical wet and dry climate, the period between May and October presents unfavorable conditions for visiting. The monsoonal rains beginning in May result in high humidity, with values peaking at 86% in August. Simultaneously, rainfall amounts surge, reaching an all-year high of 206mm (8.11") in August. It may also be noted that this period comprises significantly shorter durations of sunshine and diminished visibility.Spring weather in Mansaba
Spring in Mansaba, stretching from March to May, signals the onset of higher temperatures. The monthly maximum temperatures during this season range from 40.9°C (105.6°F) to 42.1°C (107.8°F). Rainfall amounts are minimal in March and accumulate up to 5mm (0.2") by May. Relative humidity levels start rising in this season, moving from 28% in March to 43% in May, while the length of daylight steadily increases from 12.1 hours to 12.7 hours.Summer weather in Mansaba
The summer season, spanning from June to August is characterized by high humidity levels and increased precipitation in Mansaba. This period witnesses soaring humidity values, reaching a peak of 86% in August. The quantity of rainfall varies significantly during this period, rising from 39mm (1.54") in June to a peak of 206mm (8.11") in August. Maximum temperatures during these months range from 38.7°C (101.7°F) to 33.4°C (92.1°F).Autumn weather in Mansaba
Autumn in Mansaba, observed from September to November, is marked by a gradual decline in both temperatures and humidity levels. Rainfall values reduce from 145mm (5.71") in September to 2mm (0.08") in November. Concurrently, relative humidity decreases from 85% in September to 48% in November. Maximum temperatures range from 34.7°C (94.5°F) in September to 36°C (96.8°F) in November.Winter weather in Mansaba
Winter in Mansaba sets in from December to February, during which the region experiences relatively cooler and drier conditions. The quantity of rainfall is essentially null throughout this period, and the relative humidity levels are the lowest, between 19% in January and 21% in February. Despite being the winter season, temperatures remain high, with maximum temperatures maintained between 35.7°C (96.3°F) in December and 38.3°C (100.9°F) in February.Weather in January
In Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau, January marks the beginning of the year with cool and dry weather. This month is characterized by quiet, calm, and stable conditions with little variation. Clear skies dominate as the cloud coverage is relatively low. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, the weather pattern remains steady yet sees a slight temperature increase. The dry period continues with almost no rain and abundant sunshine hours. This month provides a balance between the daylight hours and the sunshine, creating an ideal climate for outdoor activities. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, Mansaba continues to ride the dry wave while the temperatures continue to climb. The increase in temperature sets off a ripple effect on the overall weather dynamics, particularly affecting the wind speed and pressure. But it is the increased UV index at 8 that requires residents and visitors to use sun protection. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks a distinct turn in the weather of Mansaba, an increase in temperature and the onset of the rainy season. There is a notable shift in climate as the previously dominant dry spell starts to recede. This time of year is characterized by a slightly higher level of cloud coverage. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings about a shifting environment in Mansaba, with the dramatic upsurge in rainfall observed at 5mm (0.2"). The weather this month is in flux as it transitions from the dry to wet season. During this period, residents and visitors can expect humid days and nights as the level of relative humidity climbs. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Mansaba sees a significant change in weather pattern, characterized by a major jump in rainfall, humidity, and cloud coverage. This month stands out in stark contrast to the previous months, with the dry spell being replaced by the wet season. Weather in June »Weather in July
July continues carrying the wet flag in Mansaba, providing residents and visitors with a true experience of the West African monsoon season. The authentic spectacle of Mother Nature is witnessed by increased cloud coverage and rainfall, alongside the decrease in sunshine hours. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Mansaba keeps up the momentum of the monsoon season with frequent downpours and high relative humidity. Known as the peak of the rainy season, it provides the city an exceptional look with vibrant green landscapes. Regular cloud coverage and reduced sunlight hours are common daily elements. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals a gradual transition towards drier times in Mansaba, while still retaining substantial amounts of rainfall captured at 145mm (5.71"). Differences are felt in the weather dynamics as the levels of rainfall, cloud coverage, and humidity slowly start to drop. Weather in September »Weather in October
The month of October in Mansaba brings in the taste of the dry season with considerably reduced rainfall, standing at 44mm (1.73"). As the month progresses, the decline in rainfall is accompanied by a decrease in cloud coverage. Weather in October »Weather in November
Coming to November, Mansaba welcomes a significant change as it marks the beginning of the dry season with the desert winds - known as harmattan - taking over. The city is swept by a dry and dusty breeze, reducing the rainfall to a low 2mm (0.08"). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the last month of the year, brings the driest conditions to Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau, showing almost no rainfall. The city is strongly under the influence of the harmattan, making it relatively cool. The clear skies promote good visibility and more sunlight hours. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (42.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (31°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is June (25.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.3°C).
Average pressure
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
- Average pressure in January:
1011.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1010.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1009.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1010.5mbar - Average pressure in June:
1012.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1012.6mbar - Average pressure in August:
1012.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1012.1mbar - Average pressure in October:
1011mbar - Average pressure in November:
1010.5mbar - Average pressure in December:
1011.3mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1012.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1009.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
- Average wind speed in January:
9.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
9.4km/h - Average wind speed in March:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in May:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in June:
9.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.9km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.2km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8.4km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (9.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (6km/h).
Average humidity
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The month with the highest relative humidity is August (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is January (19%).
Average rainfall
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (206mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, February, March and December (0mm).
Average rainfall days
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
- Average rainfall days in January:
0.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
0.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
1.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
23.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
27.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
23.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
0.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (27.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (0.1 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
12h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
12h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
- Average sunshine days in January:
30.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
27.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
30.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
28.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
27.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
6.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
2.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
3.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
27.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
30.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (30.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (2.5 days).
Average UV index
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The months with the highest UV index are March, April and May (UV index 8).
The month with the lowest UV index is August (UV index 6).
Average cloud cover
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The month with the most cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 63).
The month with the least cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 6).
Average visibility
Mansaba, Guinea-Bissau
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are August and September (7km).





