Climate and monthly weather forecastCamp Point, IL

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Camp Point, Illinois, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between 32.7°F (0.4°C) and 20.1°F (-6.6°C). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 32.7°F (0.4°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and 37.6°F (3.1°C). With February's arrival, Camp Point's weather records an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.6°F (3.1°C), marking little difference from January's 32.7°F (0.4°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Camp Point, is a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 35.1°F (1.7°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The shift from February to March is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 37.6°F (3.1°C) to a cool 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 62.4°F (16.9°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). A shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in April, changing from a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C) in March to an enjoyable 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 55.2°F (12.9°C) and 72°F (22.2°C). The transition to May introduces an increase in the average high-temperature, shifting from a refreshing 62.4°F (16.9°C) in April to a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Camp Point, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.1°F (27.3°C) and min 64°F (17.8°C). The rise of average high-temperatures is seen in June, with an increase from a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C) in May to a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature ranging between min 66.6°F (19.2°C) and max 83.8°F (28.8°C). July, recording an average high temperature of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and a low temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C), is Camp Point's warmest month. The heat index value during July is evaluated at a hot 93.2°F (34°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 82.9°F (28.3°C). Camp Point notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82.9°F (28.3°C) in August, hardly diverging from July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Camp Point, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C) and an average low of 58.1°F (14.5°C). The onset of September brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a moderately hot 82.9°F (28.3°C) in August to a still warm 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Camp Point, Illinois, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 46.8°F (8.2°C). The arrival of October corresponds with a temperature reduction, down from September's warm 77.5°F (25.3°C) to a refreshing 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Camp Point, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.8°F (2.1°C) and an average high of 50.2°F (10.1°C). November's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from October's enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C) to a cool 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Camp Point, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 38.5°F (3.6°C) and 26.8°F (-2.9°C). Transition from November to December is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) to a cold 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 32.7°F (0.4°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), January is regarded as the coldest month.

January and December are months with the least rain when the rain falls for 5 days and typically aggregates up to 1.02" (26mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, in Camp Point, Illinois, there are 134.2 rainfall days, and 23.15" (588mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 8.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.76" (70mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 27.6 snowfall days, and 7.95" (202mm) of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 4.3h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Camp Point, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 16.9 days and typically aggregates up to 3.35" (85mm) of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall.

The months with the highest humidity are June and July, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

July, with its average high-temperature of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C), holds the record as the warmest month.

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

October is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 71%.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Camp Point, IL

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure
Camp Point, IL

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Camp Point, IL

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (10.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.4mph).

Average humidity
Camp Point, IL

The months with the highest relative humidity are June and July (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (71%).

Average rainfall
Camp Point, IL

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.35").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and December (1.02").

Average rainfall days
Camp Point, IL

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5 days).

Average snowfall
Camp Point, IL

The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.76").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Camp Point, IL

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Camp Point, IL

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Camp Point, IL

The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.1 days).

Average UV index
Camp Point, IL

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Camp Point, IL

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility
Camp Point, IL

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).