Climate and monthly weather forecastUrsa, IL

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ursa, Illinois, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). January is the coldest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 32.5°F (0.3°C) and as low as 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Ursa, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 23.7°F (-4.6°C) and 37.4°F (3°C). With February's advent, Ursa sees an average high-temperature of a still icy 37.4°F (3°C), subtly shifted from January's 32.5°F (0.3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Ursa, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 35.2°F (1.8°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). March's arrival sees a rise in the average high-temperature, jumping from February's wintry 37.4°F (3°C) to a cool 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Ursa, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 45°F (7.2°C) and 62.4°F (16.9°C). Ursa in April sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from a cool 50.9°F (10.5°C) in March to a comfortable 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Ursa, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 55°F (12.8°C) and max 71.8°F (22.1°C). The arrival of May sees a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 62.4°F (16.9°C) in April to a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Ursa, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 81.5°F (27.5°C) and 64.4°F (18°C). The onset of June brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C) in May to a warm 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Ursa, Illinois, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 84.6°F (29.2°C) and min 66.6°F (19.2°C). July, recording an average high temperature of 84.6°F (29.2°C) and a low temperature of 66.6°F (19.2°C), is Ursa's warmest month. The heat index value for July is evaluated at a very hot 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Ursa, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.9°F (18.3°C) and an average high of 83.7°F (28.7°C). Entering August, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still warm 83.7°F (28.7°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from July's 84.6°F (29.2°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Ursa, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 77.9°F (25.5°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). The arrival of September corresponds with a minor reduction in the average high-temperature, down from August's 83.7°F (28.7°C) to a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Ursa, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 63.5°F (17.5°C). The shift from September to October is characterized by a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, reducing from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) to an enjoyable 63.5°F (17.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ursa, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 50.4°F (10.2°C) and an average low of 35.4°F (1.9°C). The transition into November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 63.5°F (17.5°C) in October to a fresh 50.4°F (10.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Ursa, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 38.7°F (3.7°C) and 26.6°F (-3°C). Ursa's progression into December includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a cool 50.4°F (10.2°C) in November to an icy 38.7°F (3.7°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Ursa, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 32.5°F (0.3°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C).

January is the month with the least rainfall in Ursa. Rain falls for 5.3 days and accumulates 1.26" (32mm) of precipitation.

In Ursa, during the entire year, the rain falls for 137.5 days and collects up to 27.68" (703mm) of precipitation.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 9.3 days and accumulates 4.21" (107mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 28.4 snowfall days, and 12.44" (316mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.4h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The months with the highest humidity in Ursa are May through July, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 17.3 days and typically aggregates up to 3.9" (99mm) of precipitation.

In Ursa, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

Ursa experiences its highest temperatures in July, with an average peak of 84.6°F (29.2°C) and a low of 66.6°F (19.2°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 10.4h of sunshine.

October is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Ursa, IL

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).

Average pressure
Ursa, IL

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed
Ursa, IL

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (10.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.5mph).

Average humidity
Ursa, IL

The months with the highest relative humidity are May, June and July (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall
Ursa, IL

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.26").

Average rainfall days
Ursa, IL

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and June (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.3 days).

Average snowfall
Ursa, IL

The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.21").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Ursa, IL

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ursa, IL

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Ursa, IL

The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.1 days).

Average UV index
Ursa, IL

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Ursa, IL

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 28).

Average visibility
Ursa, IL

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).