Climate and monthly weather forecastChampawat, India

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Champawat, India, is another refreshing winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and an average low of 2.7°C (36.9°F). The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and a low of 2.7°C (36.9°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also an enjoyable month in Champawat, India, with an average temperature ranging between max 18.8°C (65.8°F) and min 5.4°C (41.7°F). Champawat's weather in February displays an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F), showing minor disparity from January's 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the pre-monsoon summer, March, is a moderately hot month in Champawat, India, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.9°C (48°F) and max 24°C (75.2°F). With the onset of March, Champawat sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from February's refreshing 18.8°C (65.8°F) to a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Champawat, India, is another warm pre-monsoon summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.3°C (55.9°F) and 28.7°C (83.7°F). A soft shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in April, transitioning from a moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F) in March to a still warm 28.7°C (83.7°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the pre-monsoon summer in Champawat, is a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.3°C (88.3°F) and 16.7°C (62.1°F). The temperature hits its peak in May and June, recording an average high-temperature of 31.3°C (88.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the rainy (monsoon) season, June, is also a hot month in Champawat, India, with an average temperature varying between 19°C (66.2°F) and 31.3°C (88.3°F). Champawat's warmest period falls in May and June, when the average high-temperatures ascend to 31.3°C (88.3°F). For most parts of June, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 34°C (93.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Champawat, India, is a moderately hot rainy (monsoon) season month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.6°C (79.9°F) and an average low of 19.3°C (66.7°F). July brings a slight decrease in temperature, down from a tropical 31.3°C (88.3°F) in June to a moderately hot 26.6°C (79.9°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, like July, in Champawat, India, is another warm rainy (monsoon) season month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 25.8°C (78.4°F). Entering August, Champawat's average high-temperature reads a still moderately hot 25.8°C (78.4°F), indicating a close resemblance to the previous month's climate. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the last month of the rainy (monsoon) season in Champawat, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16°C (60.8°F) and 25.4°C (77.7°F). As Champawat transitions from August to September, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still warm 25.4°C (77.7°F), nearly the same as the previous 25.8°C (78.4°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the first month of the post-monsoon autumn in Champawat, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24.5°C (76.1°F) and an average low of 11.3°C (52.3°F). Champawat, India, marks the onset of October with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.5°C (76.1°F), subtly divergent from September's 25.4°C (77.7°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the post-monsoon autumn, November, is also an agreeable month in Champawat, India, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.8°C (71.2°F) and 7°C (44.6°F). In November, Champawat notes an average high-temperature of a pleasant 21.8°C (71.2°F), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an enjoyable month in Champawat, India, with an average temperature varying between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 3.4°C (38.1°F). As Champawat enters December, the average high-temperature subtly lowers from the an agreeable 21.8°C (71.2°F) of November to an enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 16.3°C (61.3°F) and a minimum temperature of 2.7°C (36.9°F).

In Champawat, India, during the entire year, the rain falls for 167.5 days and collects up to 1783mm (70.2") of precipitation.

January through March and December are months with snowfall in Champawat, India.

The month with the most snowfall in Champawat, India, is January, when snow falls for 2.8 days and typically aggregates up to 187mm (7.36") of snow.

In Champawat, India, during the entire year, snow falls for 5.4 days and aggregates up to 384mm (15.12") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.9h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 35%, April is the least humid month.

In Champawat, snow does not fall in April through November.

April through June, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

The months of May and June see the peak of Champawat's temperatures, averaging a high of 31.3°C (88.3°F).

The month with the most sunshine in Champawat, India, is May, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 0min of daylight.

The month with the most rainfall in Champawat, India, is July, when the rain falls for 30 days and typically aggregates up to 490mm (19.29") of precipitation.

The most humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

November is the month with the least rainfall in Champawat. Rain falls for 1.5 days and accumulates 3mm (0.12") of precipitation.

With an average of 10h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Champawat.

Champawat, India, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). IST timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Champawat, India

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are May and June (31.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (16.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (19.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (2.7°C).

Average pressure
Champawat, India

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1018.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1003.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Champawat, India

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and May (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8km/h).

Average humidity
Champawat, India

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (35%).

Average rainfall
Champawat, India

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (490mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (3mm).

Average rainfall days
Champawat, India

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (30.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (1.5 days).

Average snowfall
Champawat, India

The month with the highest snowfall is January (187mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champawat, India

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (2.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champawat, India

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Champawat, India

The month with the most sunshine days is December (28.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (0.2 days).

Average UV index
Champawat, India

The months with the highest UV index are April, May and June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Champawat, India

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 7).

Average visibility
Champawat, India

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is August (7km).