Climate and monthly weather forecastChampua, India

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Champua, India, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature varying between 25.7°C (78.3°F) and 11.7°C (53.1°F). January's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25.7°C (78.3°F), demonstrating subtle variation from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Champua, is a tropical month, with an average temperature varying between 14.8°C (58.6°F) and 30°C (86°F). Champua's transition into February brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 25.7°C (78.3°F) in January to a tropical 30°C (86°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the pre-monsoon summer in Champua, is also a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.2°C (66.6°F) and an average high of 34.6°C (94.3°F). The coming of March brings a minor shift in Champua's weather, with average high-temperatures adjusting from February's hot 30°C (86°F) to a still tropical 34.6°C (94.3°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Champua, India, is a sweltering pre-monsoon summer month, with an average temperature varying between 23.3°C (73.9°F) and 39.2°C (102.6°F). April's arrival brings a modest temperature shift, moving from a tropical 34.6°C (94.3°F) in March to a torrid 39.2°C (102.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the pre-monsoon summer, May, is a blistering month in Champua, India, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26°C (78.8°F) and 40°C (104°F). May, recording an average high temperature of 40°C (104°F) and a low temperature of 26°C (78.8°F), is Champua's warmest month. During May, the heat index is evaluated at a burning hot 50°C (122°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the rainy (monsoon) season in Champua, is also a fiery hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.1°C (79°F) and 36.6°C (97.9°F). A mild drop in Champua's average high-temperature is observed in June, transitioning from a scorching 40°C (104°F) in May to a fiery hot 36.6°C (97.9°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, in Champua, India, is another tropical rainy (monsoon) season month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24°C (75.2°F) and 30.8°C (87.4°F). Champua's July weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a torrid 36.6°C (97.9°F) in June to a hot 30.8°C (87.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the same as July, in Champua, India, is another tropical rainy (monsoon) season month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and an average high of 30.2°C (86.4°F). Champua's transition from July to August introduces an average high-temperature of a still hot 30.2°C (86.4°F), marking an insignificant variation from the 30.8°C (87.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the last month of the rainy (monsoon) season in Champua, is also a hot month, with an average temperature varying between 30°C (86°F) and 22.5°C (72.5°F). Champua, India, observes a minor difference in average high-temperatures between August's 30.2°C (86.4°F) and September's 30°C (86°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the first month of the post-monsoon autumn in Champua, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.7°C (65.7°F) and 28.9°C (84°F). With October's arrival, Champua notes an average high-temperature of a warm 28.9°C (84°F), closely following the trend of the preceding month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the post-monsoon autumn, November, is also a moderately hot month in Champua, India, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.7°C (58.5°F) and an average high of 27.4°C (81.3°F). November ushers in an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.4°C (81.3°F), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a moderately hot month in Champua, India, with an average temperature varying between 25°C (77°F) and 11.6°C (52.9°F). In Champua, the month of December is known for its lowest average temperatures, reaching a high of 25°C (77°F) and a low of 11.6°C (52.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January and November are months with the least rain in Champua when the rain falls for 2.3 days and typically aggregates up to 5mm (0.2") of rain.

Throughout the year, in Champua, India, there are 138.8 rainfall days, and 950mm (37.4") of precipitation is accumulated.

January, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

The months with the highest UV index in Champua are March through May, with an average maximum UV index of 8.

April is the least humid month in Champua, India, with an average relative humidity of 33%.

With an average of 12.1h of sunshine, April has the most sunshine of the year in Champua.

With its average high temperature of 40°C (104°F) and a low of 26°C (78.8°F), May is regarded as the warmest month in Champua.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 30min of daylight.

The most humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 84%.

August is the month with the most rainfall in Champua, India. Rain falls for 28.8 days and accumulates 268mm (10.55") of precipitation.

Champua's temperature records reveal December as the coldest month, marked by average highs of 25°C (77°F) and lows of 11.6°C (52.9°F).

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 10h and 48min of daylight.

Champua does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). IST timezone is used throughout the entire year.

With an average of 7.3h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Champua, India

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (40°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is June (26.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (11.6°C).

Average pressure
Champua, India

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1015.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1000.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Champua, India

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (9.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (5km/h).

Average humidity
Champua, India

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (33%).

Average rainfall
Champua, India

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (268mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and November (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Champua, India

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.1 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champua, India

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 7h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Champua, India

The month with the most sunshine days is December (28.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.7 days).

Average UV index
Champua, India

The months with the highest UV index are March, April and May (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, October, November and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Champua, India

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 59).
The months with the least cloud cover are January and April (Cloud cover 8).

Average visibility
Champua, India

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are August and September (8km).