Climate and monthly weather forecastJera, Iran

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Jera, Iran, is an icy winter month, with an average temperature varying between -4°C (24.8°F) and 3.3°C (37.9°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and an average low-temperature of -4°C (24.8°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Jera, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.9°C (40.8°F) and -2.8°C (27°F). Jera's shift from January to February is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.9°C (40.8°F), a slight deviation from 3.3°C (37.9°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Jera, is a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.5°C (50.9°F) and 1.4°C (34.5°F). March's arrival is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 4.9°C (40.8°F) in February to a cool 10.5°C (50.9°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Jera, Iran, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 6.1°C (43°F) and 15.9°C (60.6°F). Jera experiences a temperature shift with the start of April, with average high-temperatures moving from a fresh 10.5°C (50.9°F) in March to a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Jera, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22°C (71.6°F) and 11°C (51.8°F). The transition to May introduces an increase in the average high-temperature, shifting from a mild 15.9°C (60.6°F) in April to an agreeable 22°C (71.6°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Jera, Iran, with an average temperature varying between 28.8°C (83.8°F) and 14.9°C (58.8°F). In Jera, stepping into June brings a temperature increase, moving up from May's agreeable 22°C (71.6°F) to a warm 28.8°C (83.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Jera, Iran, is a tropical summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.9°C (91.2°F) and min 18°C (64.4°F). July is the month when Jera's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 32.9°C (91.2°F) and lows of 18°C (64.4°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another tropical month in Jera, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.9°C (62.4°F) and an average high of 31.8°C (89.2°F). Jera's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still hot 31.8°C (89.2°F), a slight deviation from 32.9°C (91.2°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Jera, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.6°C (81.7°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). In September, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a tropical 31.8°C (89.2°F) in August to a moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Jera, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.7°C (67.5°F) and 7.2°C (45°F). October shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from September's moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F) to a refreshing 19.7°C (67.5°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Jera, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.4°C (50.7°F) and 1.8°C (35.2°F). A decrease in the average high-temperature marks November, falling from October's refreshing 19.7°C (67.5°F) to a fresh 10.4°C (50.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Jera, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 5.5°C (41.9°F) and min -2°C (28.4°F). As November makes way for December, Jera's average high-temperature eases from a cool 10.4°C (50.7°F) to a wintry 5.5°C (41.9°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, on average, is the coldest month in Jera, registering a high temperature of 3.3°C (37.9°F) and a low of -4°C (24.8°F).

The most humid month in Jera is January, with an average relative humidity of 65%.

Throughout the year, there are 59.7 rainfall days, and 258mm (10.16") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

In Jera, Iran, during the entire year, snow falls for 23.5 days and aggregates up to 678mm (26.69") of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.8h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Jera are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Jera, Iran. Snow falls for 6.3 days and accumulates 194mm (7.64") of snow.

The month with the most rainfall in Jera, Iran, is March, when the rain falls for 8.8 days and typically aggregates up to 44mm (1.73") of precipitation.

In Jera, snow does not fall in May through October.

The months with the highest UV index in Jera, Iran, are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 14h and 24min of daylight.

June through August, with an average of 12h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Jera.

July stands out as Jera's warmest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 32.9°C (91.2°F) and a low of 18°C (64.4°F).

July is the least humid month in Jera, Iran, with an average relative humidity of 21%.

September is the only month when rain does not fall.

January through August, October through December are months with rainfall.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 54min of daylight.

Jera, Iran, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0330 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Jera, Iran

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (32.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (18°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-4°C).

Average pressure
Jera, Iran

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1006.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Jera, Iran

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (12.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (8.3km/h).

Average humidity
Jera, Iran

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (65%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (21%).

Average rainfall
Jera, Iran

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (44mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Jera, Iran

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (10.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (0.6 days).

Average snowfall
Jera, Iran

The month with the highest snowfall is February (194mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Jera, Iran

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Jera, Iran

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).

The months with the most sunshine are June, July and August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Jera, Iran

The month with the most sunshine days is August (29.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (17.8 days).

Average UV index
Jera, Iran

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Jera, Iran

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 26).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 4).

Average visibility
Jera, Iran

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (9km).