Climate and monthly weather forecastMavarz, Iran

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature varying between 4.3°C (39.7°F) and -3.8°C (25.2°F). With average high temperatures of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and lows of -3.8°C (25.2°F), January is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mavarz, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.2°C (43.2°F) and -2.3°C (27.9°F). Mavarz, Iran, experiences a subtle adjustment in high-temperatures to a chilly 6.2°C (43.2°F) with the onset of February, maintaining near parity with January's 4.3°C (39.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mavarz, is a cool month, with an average temperature varying between 12°C (53.6°F) and 2.1°C (35.8°F). Mavarz's transition into March is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a frosty 6.2°C (43.2°F) in February to a fresh 12°C (53.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a refreshing spring month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature varying between 16.9°C (62.4°F) and 6.9°C (44.4°F). April introduces a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from March's cool 12°C (53.6°F) to an enjoyable 16.9°C (62.4°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a moderately hot month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature ranging between max 23°C (73.4°F) and min 12.3°C (54.1°F). Mavarz in May shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of a refreshing 16.9°C (62.4°F) in April to a moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mavarz, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.2°C (61.2°F) and 29.2°C (84.6°F). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as May gives way to June, with average highs shifting from 23°C (73.4°F) to a still moderately hot 29.2°C (84.6°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a hot summer month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.2°C (64.8°F) and max 31.6°C (88.9°F). Mavarz, Iran, experiences its highest average temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 31.6°C (88.9°F) and a minimum of 18.2°C (64.8°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another hot month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.3°C (86.5°F) and 16.6°C (61.9°F). The shift to August signals an average high-temperature of a still hot 30.3°C (86.5°F), subtly varied from July's 31.6°C (88.9°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mavarz, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 26.7°C (80.1°F) and min 12.6°C (54.7°F). With the commencement of September, Mavarz records a moderate temperature decline, with the average high easing from August's hot 30.3°C (86.5°F) to a moderately hot 26.7°C (80.1°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Mavarz, Iran, is an agreeable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.2°C (68.4°F) and 7.3°C (45.1°F). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderately hot 26.7°C (80.1°F) in September to an agreeable 20.2°C (68.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mavarz, is another cool month, with an average temperature varying between 11.3°C (52.3°F) and 1.3°C (34.3°F). The start of November brings a distinct shift in the average high-temperature, dropping from October's pleasant 20.2°C (68.4°F) to a fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average temperature ranging between min -1.6°C (29.1°F) and max 6.7°C (44.1°F). The beginning of December subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cool 11.3°C (52.3°F) in November to a chilly 6.7°C (44.1°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Mavarz witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 4.3°C (39.7°F) and a low of -3.8°C (25.2°F).

January is the most humid month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average relative humidity of 59%.

In Mavarz, during the entire year, the rain falls for 57.9 days and collects up to 198mm (7.8") of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Mavarz are January through March, November and December.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 8.1 days and accumulates 160mm (6.3") of snow.

Throughout the year, in Mavarz, there are 22.1 snowfall days, and 538mm (21.18") of snow is accumulated.

With an average of 7h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year in Mavarz, Iran.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The month with the most rainfall in Mavarz, Iran, is February, when the rain falls for 6.3 days and typically aggregates up to 37mm (1.46") of precipitation.

April through October are months without snowfall in Mavarz.

The month with the longest days in Mavarz, Iran, is June, with an average of 14h and 12min of daylight.

The months with the most sunshine in Mavarz are June and August, with an average of 12h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index in Mavarz, Iran, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

July is the warmest month in Mavarz, Iran, with an average high-temperature of 31.6°C (88.9°F) and an average low-temperature of 18.2°C (64.8°F).

July is the least humid month in Mavarz, with an average relative humidity of 17%.

September is the only month when rain does not fall in Mavarz.

Months with rainfall in Mavarz, Iran, are January through August, October through December.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 6min of daylight.

Mavarz does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0330 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Mavarz, Iran

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (31.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (4.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (18.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-3.8°C).

Average pressure
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1005mbar).

Average wind speed
Mavarz, Iran

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (11km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (59%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (17%).

Average rainfall
Mavarz, Iran

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (37mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (9.3 days).
The months with the least rainy days are August and September (0.9 days).

Average snowfall
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the highest snowfall is January (160mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 6min).

The months with the most sunshine are June and August (Average sunshine: 12h).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 7h).

Average sunshine days
Mavarz, Iran

The month with the most sunshine days is August (29.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (16.6 days).

Average UV index
Mavarz, Iran

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mavarz, Iran

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 20).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Mavarz, Iran

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (9km).