Climate and monthly weather forecastShaft, Iran

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another fresh winter month in Shaft, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6.8°C (44.2°F) and an average high of 11.9°C (53.4°F). The advent of January observes an average high-temperature of a cool 11.9°C (53.4°F), nearly identical to December's 13.7°C (56.7°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Shaft, is another cool month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 6°C (42.8°F) and an average high of 11.3°C (52.3°F). In Shaft, Iran, the month of February registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 11.3°C (52.3°F) at the peak and 6°C (42.8°F) at the lowest. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Shaft, is a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 14.5°C (58.1°F) and an average low of 7.9°C (46.2°F). The beginning of March marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from February's fresh 11.3°C (52.3°F) to a refreshing 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is an enjoyable spring month in Shaft, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 10.3°C (50.5°F) and 17.3°C (63.1°F). The onset of April marks an average high-temperature of a comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F), hardly differing from March's 14.5°C (58.1°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Shaft, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.9°C (75°F) and an average low of 15.8°C (60.4°F). The transition from April to May brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from a comfortable 17.3°C (63.1°F) to a moderately hot 23.9°C (75°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Shaft, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 19.4°C (66.9°F) and 27.8°C (82°F). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a warm 23.9°C (75°F) to a still moderately hot 27.8°C (82°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Shaft, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average high of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and an average low of 22.1°C (71.8°F). The warmest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and a low of 22.1°C (71.8°F). The heat index value during July is computed to be a tropical 32°C (89.6°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Shaft, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.4°C (72.3°F) and an average high of 28.8°C (83.8°F). July's transformation into August witnesses an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.8°C (83.8°F), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Shaft, Iran, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.7°C (78.3°F) and an average low of 19.9°C (67.8°F). With September's onset, the weather reveals a slight temperature decrease, transitioning from 28.8°C (83.8°F) in August to a still moderately hot 25.7°C (78.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is an agreeable autumn month in Shaft, Iran, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.9°C (71.4°F) and min 16.4°C (61.5°F). A mild drop in Shaft's average high-temperature is observed in October, transitioning from a moderately hot 25.7°C (78.3°F) in September to an agreeable 21.9°C (71.4°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Shaft, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 16.3°C (61.3°F) and min 11.2°C (52.2°F). With the onset of November, Shaft experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from a pleasant 21.9°C (71.4°F) in October to an enjoyable 16.3°C (61.3°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a refreshing month in Shaft, Iran, with an average temperature fluctuating between 13.7°C (56.7°F) and 8.6°C (47.5°F). The advent of December reveals an average high-temperature of a mild 13.7°C (56.7°F), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, in Shaft, Iran, there are 130.8 rainfall days, and 567mm (22.32") of precipitation is accumulated.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall in Shaft.

Throughout the year, in Shaft, there are 4 snowfall days, and 267mm (10.51") of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index in Shaft are January through March and December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

In Shaft, the average lowest temperatures are observed in February, with a high of 11.3°C (52.3°F) and a low of 6°C (42.8°F).

The month with the most snowfall in Shaft, Iran, is February, when snow falls for 2.2 days and typically aggregates up to 198mm (7.8") of snow.

April through October are months without snowfall in Shaft.

The months with the lowest humidity are June and July, with an average relative humidity of 65%.

June is the month with the least rainfall in Shaft, Iran. Rain falls for 6.8 days and accumulates 17mm (0.67") of precipitation.

With an average of 14h and 42min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.5h of sunshine.

Shaft experiences its average highest temperatures in July, reaching a peak of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and a minimum of 22.1°C (71.8°F).

The month with the highest UV index in Shaft is July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

September and October, with an average relative humidity of 75%, are most humid months in Shaft.

The month with the most rainfall in Shaft is November, when the rain falls for 12.9 days and typically aggregates up to 89mm (3.5") of precipitation.

The month with the least sunshine in Shaft, Iran, is November, with an average of 5.6h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days in Shaft, Iran, is December, with an average of 9h and 42min of daylight.

Shaft does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0330 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Shaft, Iran

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (29.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (11.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (22.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (6°C).

Average pressure
Shaft, Iran

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1021.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1009mbar).

Average wind speed
Shaft, Iran

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (8.3km/h).

Average humidity
Shaft, Iran

The months with the highest relative humidity are September and October (75%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June and July (65%).

Average rainfall
Shaft, Iran

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is November (89mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (17mm).

Average rainfall days
Shaft, Iran

The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (15.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (6.8 days).

Average snowfall
Shaft, Iran

The month with the highest snowfall is February (198mm).
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Shaft, Iran

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Shaft, Iran

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Shaft, Iran

The month with the most sunshine days is July (20.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (12.5 days).

Average UV index
Shaft, Iran

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March and December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Shaft, Iran

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 40).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 15).

Average visibility
Shaft, Iran

The months with the highest visibility are January, March, May, June, July, August and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, April, September, October and November (9km).