Climate and monthly weather forecastChampoluc, Italy

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Champoluc, Italy, with an average temperature ranging between min -10.3°C (13.5°F) and max -2.4°C (27.7°F). January, noted for its average high-temperature of -2.4°C (27.7°F) and an average low-temperature of -10.3°C (13.5°F), is considered the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Champoluc, Italy, with an average temperature fluctuating between -1.8°C (28.8°F) and -9.8°C (14.4°F). During February, Champoluc records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold -1.8°C (28.8°F), marking a slight divergence from January's -2.4°C (27.7°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Champoluc, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.4°C (34.5°F) and -6.7°C (19.9°F). March brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, progressing from a freezing cold -1.8°C (28.8°F) in February to an icy 1.4°C (34.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is an icy spring month in Champoluc, Italy, with an average temperature fluctuating between 5°C (41°F) and -2.5°C (27.5°F). April's onset witnesses a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from an icy 1.4°C (34.5°F) in March to a still wintry 5°C (41°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Champoluc, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 8.6°C (47.5°F) and 0.9°C (33.6°F). With the onset of May, Champoluc's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from April's cold 5°C (41°F) to a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Champoluc, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 13.8°C (56.8°F) and 5°C (41°F). The shift from May to June is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 8.6°C (47.5°F) to a mild 13.8°C (56.8°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a refreshing summer month in Champoluc, Italy, with an average temperature ranging between min 7.2°C (45°F) and max 16.8°C (62.2°F). Champoluc registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and lows of 7.2°C (45°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also an enjoyable month in Champoluc, Italy, with temperature in the range of an average high of 16.5°C (61.7°F) and an average low of 7.2°C (45°F). As Champoluc welcomes August, the average high-temperature is noted at a still refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Champoluc, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 4.2°C (39.6°F) and 12.5°C (54.5°F). During the shift to September, Champoluc records a mild decrease in average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 16.5°C (61.7°F) in August to a cool 12.5°C (54.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a frosty autumn month in Champoluc, Italy, with an average temperature fluctuating between 0.4°C (32.7°F) and 7.7°C (45.9°F). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in October, from September's cool 12.5°C (54.5°F) to a frosty 7.7°C (45.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Champoluc, Italy, with temperature in the range of an average low of -4.8°C (23.4°F) and an average high of 1.5°C (34.7°F). In November, the average high-temperature decreases from a chilly 7.7°C (45.9°F) in October to a cold 1.5°C (34.7°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Champoluc, Italy, with temperature in the range of an average high of -1.2°C (29.8°F) and an average low of -9°C (15.8°F). Champoluc ushers in December with an average high-temperature of a subzero cold -1.2°C (29.8°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Champoluc, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of -2.4°C (27.7°F) and a low of -10.3°C (13.5°F).

The months with the least rainfall are January and February Rain falls for 3.9 days and accumulates 60mm (2.36") of rain.

In Champoluc, during the entire year, the rain falls for 178.1 days and collects up to 1496mm (58.9") of precipitation.

January through June, September through December are months with snowfall in Champoluc, Italy.

Throughout the year, there are 104.7 snowfall days, and 3988mm (157.01") of snow is accumulated.

January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Champoluc.

March and April, with an average relative humidity of 86%, are most humid months in Champoluc.

The wettest months in Champoluc, Italy, are May and June, with an average 189mm (7.44") of rainfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Champoluc are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

July stands out as Champoluc's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 16.8°C (62.2°F) and a low-temperature of 7.2°C (45°F).

With an average relative humidity of 78%, July is the least humid month.

July and August are months without snowfall in Champoluc, Italy.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Champoluc, Italy, with an average of 10.6h of sunshine.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Champoluc, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

November is the month with the most snowfall in Champoluc, Italy. Snow falls for 14 days and accumulates 976mm (38.43") of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Champoluc, Italy, is November, with an average of 5.1h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Champoluc, Italy

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (16.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (-2.4°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (7.2°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-10.3°C).

Average pressure
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1014.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Champoluc, Italy

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6km/h).

Average humidity
Champoluc, Italy

The months with the highest relative humidity are March and April (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (78%).

Average rainfall
Champoluc, Italy

The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and June (189mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (60mm).

Average rainfall days
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (25.9 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (3.9 days).

Average snowfall
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the highest snowfall is November (976mm).
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (18.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the most sunshine days is December (14.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (3.3 days).

Average UV index
Champoluc, Italy

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 4).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Champoluc, Italy

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).

Average visibility
Champoluc, Italy

The months with the highest visibility are June and July (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, March, April and November (7km).