Climate and monthly weather forecastMenaggio, Italy

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Menaggio, Italy, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between -2.5°C (27.5°F) and 3.8°C (38.8°F). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 3.8°C (38.8°F) and lows at -2.5°C (27.5°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Menaggio, Italy, with an average temperature varying between 4.8°C (40.6°F) and -2.2°C (28°F). Menaggio, Italy, registers an average high-temperature of a still wintry 4.8°C (40.6°F) with the arrival of February, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Menaggio, Italy, with an average temperature varying between 8.9°C (48°F) and 0.8°C (33.4°F). The arrival of March introduces a minor uplift in high-temperatures, adjusting from a cold 4.8°C (40.6°F) in February to a chilly 8.9°C (48°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Menaggio, Italy, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 13.3°C (55.9°F) and min 3.9°C (39°F). As March transitions into April, Menaggio notices a gentle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a frosty 8.9°C (48°F) to a refreshing 13.3°C (55.9°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Menaggio, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 6.2°C (43.2°F) and max 16.8°C (62.2°F). Menaggio's weather in May presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderate 13.3°C (55.9°F) in April to a still refreshing 16.8°C (62.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Menaggio, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.2°C (70.2°F) and min 10.5°C (50.9°F). Entering June, Menaggio notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from May's comfortable 16.8°C (62.2°F) to an agreeable 21.2°C (70.2°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Menaggio, Italy, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 12.3°C (54.1°F) and 23.9°C (75°F). The warmest month is July, with an average high-temperature of 23.9°C (75°F) and an average low-temperature of 12.3°C (54.1°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Menaggio, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.3°C (54.1°F) and an average high of 23°C (73.4°F). During August, the average high-temperature is a still moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F), maintaining a close resemblance to that of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Menaggio, is also an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 18.6°C (65.5°F) and 8.7°C (47.7°F). The arrival of September suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 23°C (73.4°F) in August to a refreshing 18.6°C (65.5°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Menaggio, Italy, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 14.2°C (57.6°F) and min 5.6°C (42.1°F). With the onset of October, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from September's refreshing 18.6°C (65.5°F) to a moderate 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Menaggio, Italy, with an average temperature varying between 8.2°C (46.8°F) and 1.9°C (35.4°F). Menaggio in November experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a mild 14.2°C (57.6°F) in October to a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Menaggio, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of -1.5°C (29.3°F) and an average high of 4.8°C (40.6°F). The arrival of December corresponds with a light shift in temperature, down from a frosty 8.2°C (46.8°F) in November to an icy 4.8°C (40.6°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Menaggio, Italy, experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 3.8°C (38.8°F) and a low of -2.5°C (27.5°F).

The months with the lowest humidity in Menaggio, Italy, are January and December, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.8 days and accumulates 37mm (1.46") of precipitation.

In Menaggio, Italy, during the entire year, the rain falls for 190.8 days and collects up to 1414mm (55.67") of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, in Menaggio, Italy, there are 6.6 snowfall days, and 74mm (2.91") of snow is accumulated.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Menaggio.

In Menaggio, Italy, snow does not fall in May through October.

June has the longest days of the year in Menaggio, Italy, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Menaggio, Italy, are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

July, recording an average high temperature of 23.9°C (75°F) and a low temperature of 12.3°C (54.1°F), is Menaggio's warmest month.

With an average of 11.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 20.9 days and accumulates 191mm (7.52") of precipitation.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

The most humid month is November, with an average relative humidity of 81%.

The month with the least sunshine is November, with an average of 5.2h of sunshine.

The month with the most snowfall in Menaggio is December, when snow falls for 1.5 days and typically aggregates up to 20mm (0.79") of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Menaggio, Italy

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (23.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.8°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-2.5°C).

Average pressure
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.4mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015mbar).

Average wind speed
Menaggio, Italy

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (7.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (6km/h).

Average humidity
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the highest relative humidity is November (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January and December (74%).

Average rainfall
Menaggio, Italy

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (191mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (37mm).

Average rainfall days
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (22.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (8.7 days).

Average snowfall
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the highest snowfall is December (20mm).
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (2.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (5 days).

Average UV index
Menaggio, Italy

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Menaggio, Italy

The month with the most cloud cover is November (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 26).

Average visibility
Menaggio, Italy

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August and December (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are September, October and November (8km).