Climate and monthly weather forecastCrestview, KY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Crestview, Kentucky, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.7°F (-4.6°C) and 36.1°F (2.3°C). January is Crestview's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 36.1°F (2.3°C) and lows of 23.7°F (-4.6°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Crestview, Kentucky, with an average temperature varying between 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). The start of February sees the average high-temperature at a still cold 40.8°F (4.9°C), showing little difference from January's 36.1°F (2.3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Crestview, is a cool month, with an average temperature varying between 35.4°F (1.9°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). Crestview sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of March, moving from February's cold 40.8°F (4.9°C) to a fresh 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Crestview, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between max 63.7°F (17.6°C) and min 45.1°F (7.3°C). April's onset brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 51.4°F (10.8°C) in March to an enjoyable 63.7°F (17.6°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Crestview, Kentucky, with temperature in the range of an average high of 73.8°F (23.2°C) and an average low of 55.8°F (13.2°C). With the onset of May, Crestview experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a comfortable 63.7°F (17.6°C) in April to a warm 73.8°F (23.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Crestview, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 62.4°F (16.9°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). Crestview's transition into June brings a slight rise in the average high-temperature, moving from 73.8°F (23.2°C) in May to a still moderately hot 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Crestview, Kentucky, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66°F (18.9°C) and 84.7°F (29.3°C). Crestview's July weather reaches an average high of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and an average low of 66°F (18.9°C), making it the warmest month. The heat index in July is computed to be a fiery hot 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Crestview, Kentucky, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and an average low of 64.2°F (17.9°C). The arrival of August coincides with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 83.8°F (28.8°C), indicating a minimal shift from July's 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Crestview, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 77.9°F (25.5°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally decreases from a moderately hot 83.8°F (28.8°C) in August to a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another comfortable autumn month in Crestview, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between max 64.8°F (18.2°C) and min 47.3°F (8.5°C). October weather is marked by a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) in September to a refreshing 64.8°F (18.2°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Crestview, is another cool month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 51.3°F (10.7°C). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during November reduces from October's comfortable 64.8°F (18.2°C) to a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Crestview, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). Crestview's average high-temperature decreases in December, falling from a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C) in November to a cold 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 36.1°F (2.3°C) and an average low of 23.7°F (-4.6°C).

In Crestview, during the entire year, the rain falls for 150.9 days and collects up to 27.64" (702mm) of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall.

In Crestview, during the entire year, snow falls for 20.7 days and aggregates up to 6.85" (174mm) of snow.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 3.9h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

February and December, with an average relative humidity of 81%, are most humid months.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 5.5 days and accumulates 2.01" (51mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 17.7 days and accumulates 3.27" (83mm) of precipitation.

In Crestview, snow does not fall in May through October.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 54min of daylight.

Crestview records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and a low of 66°F (18.9°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year in Crestview, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest humidity are August through October, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

September is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 12.1 days and accumulates 1.54" (39mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Crestview, Kentucky, is December, with an average of 9h and 30min of daylight.

Average temperature
Crestview, KY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.1°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.7°F).

Average pressure
Crestview, KY

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Crestview, KY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5mph).

Average humidity
Crestview, KY

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August, September and October (74%).

Average rainfall
Crestview, KY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.54").

Average rainfall days
Crestview, KY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.2 days).

Average snowfall
Crestview, KY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.01").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Crestview, KY

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (5.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Crestview, KY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Crestview, KY

The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (19.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.9 days).

Average UV index
Crestview, KY

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Crestview, KY

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 27).

Average visibility
Crestview, KY

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).