Climate and monthly weather forecastBan Onglouang, Laos

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Ban Onglouang

Ban Onglouang, Laos, sits under the umbrella of a Tropical Monsoon climate, as categorized by Köppen climate classification, AM. Its geographical position lends it to high temperatures throughout the year, coupled with significant rainfall during monsoon periods.

Looking at the climate data, the thermal condition maintains a generally high range with the highest average temperature peeking at 34.8°C (94.6°F) in March and the lowest dipping to 15.8°C (60.4°F) in January. Even the coldest months see decent warmth during the day, keeping the region relatively warm year-round.

Humidity shows a similar trend of highs and lows, with a peak relative humidity of 90% in August and the lowest of 61% in March, following the rain cycle closely. Rainfall in Ban Onglouang is substantial from May to October, particularly between July to September - months known for their heavy precipitation ranging from 314mm (12.36") to 417mm (16.42"). Simultaneously, these months have the cloudiest skies with cloud coverage percentages from 61% to 69%.

Wind speeds are generally mild throughout Ban Onglouang, with the highest average wind speed recorded at 5.9km/h (3.7mph) in December. The light wind complements the tropical climate without drastic drops or rises, ensuring a steady breeze.

The best time to visit Ban Onglouang

Considering the tropical monsoon climate, the period from November to February stands out as the best time to visit Ban Onglouang. During these months, the region experiences the least rainfall with averages between 8mm (0.31") to 50mm (1.97"), a peak sunshine duration of up to 11.1 hours, and temperatures range from 15.8°C (60.4°F) to 34.3°C (93.7°F). The clearer skies allow for better visibility, making it an excellent period for outdoor activities.

The worst time to visit Ban Onglouang

Travelers might find the months between May and October less favorable due to substantial rainfall ranging from 286mm (11.26") to 417mm (16.42"). These months also witness higher levels of cloud cover, limiting the sunshine hours. Furthermore, the maximum temperatures hover around the 29.3°C (84.7°F) to 34.3°C (93.7°F) mark, potentially making outdoor activities uncomfortable.

Spring weather in Ban Onglouang

Spring from March to May in Ban Onglouang entails a transition from dry to rainy conditions. March still enjoys a lower rainfall of 44mm (1.73") but rises exponentially to 286mm (11.26") by May. Temperatures range from very high averages of 33.1°C (91.6°F) to 34.8°C (94.6°F) and cooler nights from 16.9°C (62.4°F) to 21.5°C (70.7°F).

Summer weather in Ban Onglouang

The Summer months from June to August represent the height of monsoon season in Ban Onglouang. These months see the highest rainfall from 314mm (12.36") to 417mm (16.42"), with a larger number of rainy days. The average daily temperatures are slightly lower at 28.3°C (82.9°F) to 29.8°C (85.6°F) but still warm, with nightly averages from 20.6°C (69.1°F) to 21.4°C (70.5°F).

Autumn weather in Ban Onglouang

Autumn, spanning September to November, witnesses a decrease in rainfall from 338mm (13.31") to 50mm (1.97"). This period also sees a slight increase in average temperatures from 29.3°C (84.7°F) to 31°C (87.8°F) and veering away from the monsoon patterns. Night temperatures range from 18.8°C (65.8°F) to 20.8°C (69.4°F).

Winter weather in Ban Onglouang

Winter months, December to February in Ban Onglouang are characterized by relatively low rainfall amounts, varying from 8mm (0.31") to 10mm (0.39"). At this time, the tropical region experiences average temperatures from 30°C (86°F) to 33.1°C (91.6°F), while cold night temperatures range from 15.8°C (60.4°F) to 16.9°C (62.4°F).

Weather in January

The start of the year in Ban Onglouang, Laos, begins with favorable weather conditions. January yields relatively low rainfall with just 8mm (0.31") falling over an approximate of 6.7 days. It is also the month with the longest sunshine duration in the first quarter of the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

A transition from the cooler January weather, February begins to exhibit warmer temperatures in Ban Onglouang, Laos. An increase in temperature, both high and low, encapsulates the weather profile for this month. However, rainfall remains low, similar to January, making outdoor activities viable. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March introduces more dynamic weather conditions in Ban Onglouang, Laos. With a considerable increase of rainfall to 44mm (1.73"), distributed over about 15.7 days, it signals the advent of the rainy season. The transition from the drier months is evident in the gradual rise in both temperature and humidity levels. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ban Onglouang, Laos, shows a significant change in weather conditions. The rainfall increases dramatically to 151mm (5.94") and is dispersed over approximately 26.8 days. Along with the surge in rainfall, the humidity levels also rise, contributing to the dewy atmosphere. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May is characterized by a distinct rise in weather intensity in Ban Onglouang, Laos. The rainfall peaks to 286mm (11.26"), spread over close to 30.3 rainy days, marking it as the commencement of the heavy rain period. As one would anticipate, the increased cloud coverage during this time reduces the hours of sunshine significantly. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June in Ban Onglouang, Laos, is marked by high levels of precipitation and humidity. It marks the peak of the rainy season, with rainfall reaching 314mm (12.36") over about 29.8 days. Despite the high rainfall, temperatures remain warm, perpetuating a humid weather condition. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Ban Onglouang, Laos, manifests consistent weather conditions as seen in June. Record rainfall is noted in July with 348mm (13.7") showered across the month, particularly making it the wettest month of the year. The constant cloud cover maintains lower daylight hours, compromising the duration of sunshine. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The weather in August in Ban Onglouang, Laos, starts showing signs of tapering off. Alongside high rainfall of 417mm (16.42"), it's the month with the highest average number of rainy days, precisely 31 days. However, the consistent cloud coverage and high humidity levels persist. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September exhibits a relief from the persistent rainy conditions in Ban Onglouang, Laos. A marked decrease in rainfall to 338mm (13.31"), fewer rainy days, and slightly improved visibility signal the end of the heavy rain period. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October in Ban Onglouang, Laos, is the transitional month leaving the rainy season behind. The weather outlook for the month shows a significant drop in rainfall to 140mm (5.51") spanning 24.6 days. A steady decrease in temperature indicates the onset of the cooler months ahead. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The weather transition in November in Ban Onglouang, Laos, exhibits clearer and dryer days. Rainfall drops drastically to 50mm (1.97") over 18.4 days and is the month with the second-lowest rainfall in the year. The decrease in humidity levels, coupled with air pressure stability and lower wind speed, contributes to comfortable weather conditions. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December marks the end of the year in Ban Onglouang, Laos, with the driest weather conditions. With the lowest rainfall of just 12mm (0.47") over 8.5 days, it clearly depicts the arid milieu setting in. The reducing temperatures, coupled with relatively low humidity, offer a welcome relief from the previous months' stuffy conditions. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month with the least rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 6.7 days and typically collects 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 258.1 rainfall days, and 2118mm (83.39") of precipitation is accumulated.

February through May, with an average maximum UV index of 7, are months with the highest UV index in Ban Onglouang.

In Ban Onglouang, March is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 34.8°C (94.6°F) and a low of 19.4°C (66.9°F).

With an average relative humidity of 61%, March is the least humid month.

April has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.1h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days in Ban Onglouang is June, with an average of 13h and 0min of daylight.

In Ban Onglouang, the average lowest temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 28.3°C (82.9°F) and a low of 20.6°C (69.1°F).

July has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.9h of sunshine.

July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 90%, August is the most humid month.

August is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 31 days and accumulates 417mm (16.42") of precipitation.

With an average of 11h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Ban Onglouang.

Ban Onglouang does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +07 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is March (34.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (28.3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is May (21.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.8°C).

Average pressure
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1014.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1007.5mbar).

Average wind speed
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (5.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.7km/h).

Average humidity
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (61%).

Average rainfall
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (417mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (8mm).

Average rainfall days
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The months with the highest number of rainy days are July and August (31 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The month with the most sunshine days is January (22.6 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average UV index
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The months with the highest UV index are February, March, April and May (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are July and August (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 69).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility
Ban Onglouang, Laos

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (7km).