Climate and monthly weather forecastFong Sali, Laos

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Fong Sali

Perched in the mountainous region of Laos, Fong Sali basks in the comfort of a Humid subtropical climate, dry winter, distinctly defined by the Köppen climate classification as Cwa. Weather patterns in this region exhibit an inviting ensemble of warm temperatures, varying levels of humidity, and a fascinating interplay of rainfall.

Through the cycle of the year, temperatures oscillate between a comfortable 7.8°C (46°F) in the colder months to a sweltering 31.2°C (88.2°F) in the heat of summer. Coupled with this, a fluctuation in relative humidity, ranging from 52% to a more saturated 89%, impacts the perceived temperature and overall comfort level. While the winds remain relatively gentle throughout the year, averaging between 3.2km/h (2mph) to 5km/h (3.1mph), the intermittent gusts can occasionally reach speeds of up to 8km/h (5mph).

Rainfall patterns reveal an intriguing dichotomy, with precipitation levels fluctuating significantly between 9mm (0.35") and 245mm (9.65"). The rain gods most favor the region from May to August, with August being the peak of the wet season. Fong Sali also experiences minimal days of snowfall, with insignificant amounts of snow being witnessed solely in the month of January.

The best time to visit Fong Sali

Revealing a climate curated for travel enthusiasts, Fong Sali offers the most appealing weather conditions between November and February. During these months, temperatures hover around a comforting 22°C (71.6°F) to 27.6°C (81.7°F), the relative humidity dips to moderate levels, and rainfall eases to a mere 32mm (1.26") to 42mm (1.65"). The combined effect of these factors results in a pleasant and mild weather, conducive for sightseeing and outdoor activities. Moreover, the comfortable range of temperature coupled with decreased rainfall provides ample opportunities to enjoy the natural bounty of Fong Sali without significant weather disruptions.

The worst time to visit Fong Sali

The months of May through August present themselves as a challenging time for visitors due to the intensified weather conditions. With temperatures soaring between 28.5°C (83.3°F) to 30.8°C (87.4°F), increased humidity levels up to 89%, and hefty episodes of rainfall measuring from 205mm (8.07") to 245mm (9.65"), the region becomes less appealing for outdoor activities. These months are characterized by frequent and heavy downpours, making travel cumbersome and restricting accessibility to outdoor tourist attractions.

Spring weather in Fong Sali

Springtime in Fong Sali, from March to May, brings a spectrum of climate conditions. March kickstarts the spring season with temperatures ranging from 13.5°C (56.3°F) to 29.7°C (85.5°F) and a moderate 52% relative humidity. However, the weather begins to shift noticeably during April and May. The temperature registers a rise, climbing to reach highs of 31.2°C (88.2°F) and 30.8°C (87.4°F) respectively, whilst humidity also witnesses a significant uptick to 59% and 73%. Rainfall too, begins to mark its presence with 56mm (2.2") in April, escalating to a peak of 117mm (4.61") in May.

Summer weather in Fong Sali

Summers in Fong Sali are distinguished by warm, humid, and wet conditions. Stretching from June to August, this season experiences temperatures to a maximum of 28.6°C (83.5°F) with humidity levels soaring up to 89%, marking the highest during the year. Accompanied by this, summer is the zenith of the rainy season with precipitation levels peaking at 245mm (9.65") in July and a consistent high of 241mm (9.49") in August.

Autumn weather in Fong Sali

Autumn arrives in Fong Sali between September and November, bringing with it a relief from the summer heat and rainfall. Temperatures during this period offer a balance between warmth and cool, ranging from 14.9°C (58.8°F) to 28.6°C (83.5°F). The relative humidity gradually begins to taper off, falling to 82%. Rainfall too follows a decreasing trend from 130mm (5.12") in September, dwindling down to 32mm (1.26") by November.

Winter weather in Fong Sali

The winter months of December to February offer a cooler and drier climate. Temperatures during this period range from a low of 7.8°C (46°F) in December to a high of 26.1°C (79°F) in February. Relative humidity remains fairly consistent at 82%, while the rainfall dramatically recoils, with February registering a mere 9mm (0.35"), marking the driest month of the year in Fong Sali.

Weather in January

The initial month of the year in Fong Sali, Laos, offers a pleasantly cool climate, noticeably colder compared to the expected warmth in the upcoming spring months. During its daytime, one might notice a very notable balance between sunlight hours and periods of clouds, the latter slightly tipping the scale but without significantly affecting visibility. Weather in January »

Weather in February

As Fong Sali, Laos moves into February, residents can expect to experience a marked change as the winter chill gradually gives way to more spring-like weather conditions. This slight increase in temperature aligns well with a noticeable reduction in humidity levels. Weather in February »

Weather in March

In March, spring sweeps across Fong Sali, Laos with the temperatures steadily beginning to rise. The most significant shift this month is the noticeable spike in sunshine, accompanied by marginally improved visibility. This is a breath of fresh air, given the increased daylight hours. Weather in March »

Weather in April

Arriving in April, one can see the weather in Fong Sali, Laos take on a more tropical character. With a surge in temperature, the month sets the stage for the eventual onslaught of the summer heat. Despite potential discomfort due to warmer days, this month manages to occasionally ease up on the heat, marked by a rise in wind speed. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May in Fong Sali, Laos, starts to signal the onset of the monsoon season with a marked increase in rainfall. This tropical torrent brings a certain degree of tranquillity while also intensifying the humidity. The buzzing heat experienced is steep, but the city’s weather offers ample daylight and sunshine hours, ensuring a balance. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June is a month of climatic contrasts in Fong Sali, Laos, as the consistent monsoon rain melds with the persistent heat. Bursts of rainfall pour down on the city quite frequently due to a significant increase in the number of rainy days. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July remains deeply entrenched within the monsoon season in Fong Sali, Laos. The atmospheric pressure takes a slight dip and the city experiences the pinnacle of its relative humidity. With rainclouds becoming a consistent feature of the city’s skyline, sunshine hours during the day predictably dip to the lowest levels of the year. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August continues the monsoon's reign over Fong Sali, Laos, with rainfall levels staying close to the previous month. The steady presence of the monsoon results in an unchanged wind speed, ensuring a persistent breeze. Regular cloud cover continues to obscure the warming rays of the sun, ensuring the temperature stays in check. Weather in August »

Weather in September

Approaching September, Fong Sali, Laos begins to witness a slow retreat of the monsoon showers. Gradually, the rainy days begin to lessen, and dynamic cloud movements start to open up the cityscape. The combination of increased sunshine hours, a dip in relative humidity, and a mild increase in visibility all add up to a pleasant end to the monsoon season. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October is a transitional period for Fong Sali, Laos, as the monsoon season officially draws to a close. The relief from the persistent rainfall is complemented by an upturn in sunshine hours. In parallel, the relative humidity takes a noticeable step back when compared to the highly humid monsoon months. Weather in October »

Weather in November

In November, Fong Sali, Laos, returns to the pleasantly cool weather of late autumn. The city sees an upswing in sunshine days and a dip in rainfall, creating the optimal balance between bright sunny days and cool nights. This month witnesses the forts signs of the approaching winter, with a noticeable dip in minimum temperature and a simultaneous fall in relative humidity. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December in Fong Sali, Laos, offers the fleeting glimpse of winter, closing the year with the welcome chill in the air. While the atmospheric pressure reaches its annual peak, the relatively stable wind speed provides a soothing environment. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Fong Sali experiences its coldest period in January and December, averaging a high-temperature of 22°C (71.6°F).

In Fong Sali, during the entire year, the rain falls for 220.4 days and collects up to 1213mm (47.76") of precipitation.

January is the only month when snow falls.

January is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 0.3 days and accumulates 5mm (0.2") of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 0.3 snowfall days, and 5mm (0.2") of snow is accumulated.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 5.3 days and accumulates 9mm (0.35") of precipitation.

February through December are months without snowfall.

With an average relative humidity of 52%, March is the least humid month.

March, April, July and September, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

Fong Sali's April weather, with an average high temperature of 31.2°C (88.2°F) and an average low temperature of 17°C (62.6°F), tends to be the warmest of the year.

April has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.7h of sunshine.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 13h and 24min of daylight.

July is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 89%.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 30.1 days and accumulates 245mm (9.65") of precipitation.

With an average of 6.1h of sunshine, July has the least sunshine of the year.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 48min of daylight.

Fong Sali does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +07 timezone is used over the entire year.

With an average maximum UV index of 3, December is the month with the lowest UV index.

Average temperature
Fong Sali, Laos

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (31.2°C).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (22°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is June (19.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.8°C).

Average pressure
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1016.5mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1005.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Fong Sali, Laos

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August, September and November (3.2km/h).

Average humidity
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (52%).

Average rainfall
Fong Sali, Laos

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (245mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (9mm).

Average rainfall days
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (30.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.3 days).

Average snowfall
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest snowfall is January (5mm).
The months with the least snowfall are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 48min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the most sunshine days is February (20.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (0.3 days).

Average UV index
Fong Sali, Laos

The months with the highest UV index are March, April, July and September (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 19).

Average visibility
Fong Sali, Laos

The month with the highest visibility is March (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, July, August, September, November and December (6km).