Climate and monthly weather forecastEschen, Liechtenstein
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Eschen
Eschen operates under the effects of a Marine west coast climate with warm summer as classified by the Köppen climate classification (Cfb). This predominating climate type is associated with the city's positioning in Liechtenstein.Throughout the year, Eschen experiences a noticeable fluctuation in climate conditions with temperature, humidity, and rainfall changing in a mild but notable fashion. Monthly temperatures sway from a low of -7.4°C (18.7°F) in winter to a sumptuous high of 21°C (69.8°F) during the summer months. These temperature changes correspond harmoniously with relative humidity levels, which fluctuate around the 77% to 87% mark.
Rainfall, on the other hand, varies from 52mm (2.05") to 115mm (4.53") monthly with the months from May to September witnessing a surge in precipitation. Interestingly, the city registers considerable snowfall from November to March, with December and January receiving snowfall of 599mm (23.58") and 613mm (24.13") respectively, marking a unique facet of the city's climate.
The best time to visit Eschen
Judging by the climatic conditions, the period from June to August emerges as the ideal time to visit Eschen. During this period, the city experiences the warmest temperatures ranging from 18.7°C (65.7°F) to 21°C (69.8°F). Rainfall is considerable during these months (from 101mm (3.98") to 115mm (4.53")), but the enjoyable temperatures combined with ample daylight hours (from 14.2 to 15.9 hours) and maximum sunshine averaging 10.3 hours per day create an amiable climate for outdoor exploration.The worst time to visit Eschen
The harsh winter months from December to February could be symbolized as the worst time for visitation. During this season, Eschen witnesses the lowest temperatures, plunging to a chilly -7.4°C (18.7°F). Coupled with significant snowfall, up to 613mm (24.13") in December, this period may pose challenges unless one specifically enjoys the snowy winter charm.Spring weather in Eschen
Spring, spanning from March to May, sees the city transitioning from the chilling cold winters to slightly warmer temperatures. March commences the phase with an average high temperature of 5.2°C (41.4°F), gradually increasing to 14.4°C (57.9°F) in May. The rainfall during this period varies from 52mm (2.05") to 109mm (4.29"). Relative humidity ranges from 86% to 79% and daylight hours increase to 15.1 hours in May, offering more time to explore the city.Summer weather in Eschen
Summer in Eschen, from June to August, is beautifully warm. The highest temperatures are experienced during this season, rising to 21°C (69.8°F) in July and August. Rainfall amounts during these months range from 101mm (3.98") to 115mm (4.53"). This period is also filled with extended daylight hours, peaking at 15.9 hours in June, and bountiful sunshine hours, reaching 10.4 hours in July.Autumn weather in Eschen
Autumn, covering September to November, brings gradual temperature dips to Eschen. The temperature lowers from a warm 16.8°C (62.2°F) in September to a cooler 6.6°C (43.9°F) in November. Rainfall ranges between 55mm (2.17") and 72mm (2.83"), and daylight hours reduce from 12.6 hours in September to 9.4 hours by November. Despite shorter days, ample sunshine of up to 9.3 hours in September can be enjoyed.Winter weather in Eschen
Winter in Eschen, spanning from December to February, is marked with the lowest temperatures and significant snowfall. Temperatures can drop to -7.4°C (18.7°F), and snowfall reaches a maximum of 613mm (24.13") in December. The daylight hours are shortest during this period, ranging from 8.6 hours in December to 10.3 hours in February. With significant snowfall, those seeking a winter adventure can indeed find it during these months.Weather in January
Eschen, Liechtenstein is well into the embrace of winter in January, shrouded predominantly by snow and a chill that lingers. The city sees, on average, the year's lowest temperatures ranging from -6.8°C (19.8°F) to 0.8°C (33.4°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The effects of winter continue to persist in February yet show mild signs of easing. Previous severe cold subsides a fraction, though residents still brace themselves against chilly weather, especially in the mornings and nights. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a noticeable shift in weather, signaling the onset of spring in Eschen. The temperatures experience a noteworthy rise, ascending from -3.6°C (25.5°F) to 5.2°C (41.4°F). This warming trend is accompanied by increased daylight hours, heralding the end of winter's reign. Weather in March »Weather in April
With April comes the full bloom of spring in Eschen, shedding off the last vestiges of winter. The remnants of winter snow give way completely to showers and milder temperatures, setting the stage for a vibrant seasonal transformation. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Eschen is characterized by the mellow comfort of spring, transitioning smoothly to summer. The temperatures begin mounting and the city receives its highest rainfall of 109mm (4.29") this month. This increased rainfall ushers in a sense of vitality, amplifying the greenery of Eschen during May. Weather in May »Weather in June
June signals the arrival of summer in Eschen, characterized by balmy temperatures and amplified sunlight. With the weather becoming increasingly mild, outdoor activities reach their peak during this time. Extended daylight hours provide ample opportunity for residents to indulge in daytime pursuits. Weather in June »Weather in July
The peak of summer graces Eschen in July, bringing with it the warmest weather of the year. The mercury climbs as far as to reach 20.8°C (69.4°F), marking the season's zenith. The combined allure of long daylight hours and low wind speeds makes July the perfect time for al fresco dining, picnics, or outdoor sports. Weather in July »Weather in August
August is among the hottest months in Eschen, with temperatures matching July highs. As the summer warmth continues, the city experiences a flurry of outdoor activities. Rainfall increases slightly compared to previous months, offering a slight respite from peak summer temperatures. Weather in August »Weather in September
September witnesses a steady shift from summer to autumn in Eschen. The city sees a drop in temperatures, a testament to the arrival of the cooler months. While the nights become cool, the days remain moderately warm, signaling a gradual transition. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Eschen is a testament to the full effect of the autumn season, defined by cooler weather and disappearing daylight. The advent of autumn often brings with it a myriad of colors as leaves transition from green to gold, red, and brown. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Eschen is marked by considerable cooling, indicating the advent of winter. As temperatures slide from 2.7°C (36.9°F) to 6.6°C (43.9°F), the shift in seasons becomes increasingly apparent. The dramatic transformation of foliage reaches its peak this month, with crisp leaves carpeting the city floor. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Eschen is synonymous with winter's full-fledged arrival, and all the delights associated with it. Snowfall once again begins to mark its presence, painting the city in hues of white. The deepening chill and increased snowfall serve as a harbinger of the festive season. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Eschen, Liechtenstein
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (0.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (9.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-7.4°C).
Average pressure
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average pressure in January:
1019.1mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.4mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1016.9mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average wind speed in January:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.6km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in December:
8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (8km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (6.5km/h).
Average humidity
Eschen, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (76%).
Average rainfall
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average rainfall in January:
84mm - Average rainfall in February:
61mm - Average rainfall in March:
68mm - Average rainfall in April:
52mm - Average rainfall in May:
109mm - Average rainfall in June:
101mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (115mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (52mm).
Average rainfall days
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.2 days).
Average snowfall
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average snowfall in January:
613mm - Average snowfall in February:
404mm - Average snowfall in March:
353mm - Average snowfall in April:
171mm - Average snowfall in May:
78mm - Average snowfall in June:
0mm
The month with the highest snowfall is January (613mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
13.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Eschen, Liechtenstein
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (17 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (8.3 days).
Average UV index
Eschen, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Eschen, Liechtenstein
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Eschen, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest visibility are June, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (7km).





