Climate and monthly weather forecastSchaanwald, Liechtenstein
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Schaanwald
Schaanwald, situated in Liechtenstein, experiences a Marine west coast warm summer climate, identified by the Köppen climate classification as Cfb. This climatic dominance translates into milder summers and cool to cold winters.Throughout the year, temperatures fluctuate from below freezing to moderately warm, with the lowest average monthly temperatures being -5.6°C (21.9°F) in January to the warmest at 21.9°C (71.4°F) in August. Humidity levels tend to be high throughout the year, between 76% in July and 86% in January and February. Rainfall is relatively evenly distributed, with monthly averages ranging from 51mm (2.01") in April to 116mm (4.57") in August.
It is noteworthy that snowfalls are mostly concentrated in the colder months with January and February having 214mm (8.43") and 207mm (8.15") respectively, while traces of snow can be seen in November and December with snowfall measurements of 31mm (1.22") and 138mm (5.43"). On the contrary, snow is virtually absent from May to October. Daylight varies much less, from 9 hours in January to almost twice, 15.9 hours, in June. Sunshine hours also show comparable variation, from 5.4 hours in December to 10.4 hours in July.
The best time to visit Schaanwald
If visitors prefer warmer temperatures and more daylight, the months of June, July, and August offer the best conditions in Schaanwald. These months feature the highest average temperatures, reaching up to 21.9°C (71.4°F), longer daylight periods stretching up to 15.9 hours in June and a high UV index of 5, allowing for plenty of outdoor activities. Furthermore, these summer months also offer the highest average sunshine hours, with a peak of 10.4 hours in July, thus providing ample opportunity to explore and experience this beautiful place.The worst time to visit Schaanwald
Making a visit to Schaanwald during winter, particularly in January and February, might be less enjoyable due to cold and harsh weather conditions. During these months, the temperatures often plunge to as low as -5.6°C (21.9°F), with heavy snowfall reaching over 200mm (7.87"). Coupled with short daylight hours of around 9 hours and low sunshine hours between 5 and 6 hours, outdoor activities might be inconvenient.Spring weather in Schaanwald
Spring in Schaanwald falls in March, April and May. The weather gradually warms up from the chill of winter, with temperatures ranging from 2.2°C (36°F) to 15.4°C (59.7°F). Rainfall averages vary from 51mm (2.01") in April to 98mm (3.86") in May, preparing the ground for the lush greenery of the coming months. The region also enjoys an increase in daylight hours throughout these months, from 11.9 hours in March to 15.1 hours in May, making it a favourable time for outdoor exploration.Summer weather in Schaanwald
The summer months, June, July and August, are the warmest in Schaanwald with temperatures typically ranging from 19.8°C (67.6°F) to 21.9°C (71.4°F). Rainfall is abundant during this period, providing refreshing showers from time to time. The long daylight hours reaching up to 15.9 hours, and sunshine hours peaking at 10.4 hours, make it an ideal period for visitors seeking outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Schaanwald
With temperatures gradually cooling down from 17.5°C (63.5°F) in September to 7.6°C (45.7°F) in November, autumn in Schaanwald marks the transition from the warm summer to the cold winter. Rainfall during this period varies from 54mm (2.13") in September to 59mm (2.32") in November. The decrease in daylight hours, from 12.6 hours in September to 9.4 hours in November, makes it essential for visitors to plan their activities accordingly.Winter weather in Schaanwald
Winters in Schaanwald are typically cold and snowy. December through February sees temperatures fall from 3°C (37.4°F) in December to a chilly -5.6°C (21.9°F) in January. The presence of heavy snowfall, especially in January and February with more than 200mm (7.87"), makes it an ideal season for winter sports enthusiasts. However, daylight hours are limited, averaging from 8.6 hours in December to 9 hours in January, restricting the hours for outdoor activities.Weather in January
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein ventures into the year with a chilly winter month. January alternates between moderately snowy days and rainy periods, leading to an impressive snowfall accumulation of 214mm (8.43"), the highest in the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, the region notices a subtle uplift in temperatures, yet the city still firmly grips winter's cold days and frosty nights. While there's a substantial reduction in snowfall to 207mm (8.15") from last month's high, this month still boasts of considerable accumulation. Weather in February »Weather in March
March witnesses the final stretch of the winter season in Schaanwald, as temperatures start to rise gradually, marking the transition into spring. However, this month shows an impressive decrease in snowfall to 84mm (3.31"). While rain becomes more influential, the city experiences more daylight hours and increases in sunshine duration. Weather in March »Weather in April
The arrival of April instigates a pronounced shift in Schaanwald's weather, as the city embraces hearty spring temperatures. Snowfall conclusively takes a back seat, clocking in a mere 34mm (1.34"). The city basks under increased sunshine for longer periods, while humidity levels decrease, signifying the end of the cold and damp winter days. Weather in April »Weather in May
May ushers in the full bloom of spring in Schaanwald, with its fair share of rainfall and increased temperatures. A cut-off from the winter months, snowfall is registered at a scant 7mm (0.28"). The blooming city enjoys an exceptional boost in daylight hours and significant sunshine, a forecast indicative of imminent summer. Weather in May »Weather in June
June manifests the onset of summer in Schaanwald, underlined by a complete absence of snowfall. Weather conditions stabilize, presenting an increase in daily average temperatures and longer daylight hours. The city soaks up maximum sunlight hours, complemented by a visible dip in cloud coverage. Weather in June »Weather in July
July witnesses peak summer conditions in Schaanwald, with temperatures surpassing previous months. With zero snowfall, the city endures its warmest period, aided by limited cloud coverage. Days are complemented by ample sunlight and are longest for the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues the summer weather trend in Schaanwald, extending the warm and sunny disposition of the season while grasping its rounded share of rainfall at 116mm (4.57"), the highest for the year. Despite the similarity in temperature readings to the previous month, daylight hours start to decline subtly. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the beginning of autumn in Schaanwald, signified by dropping temperatures and shorter daylight hours. This transition is free of snowfall. The cooling atmosphere is instigated by a decline in sunshine duration and increased cloud coverage. Weather in September »Weather in October
October advances the city deeper into the fall season. While the city remains snow-free, the cooling phase intensifies, darkening clouds skimming the sky more often. The city experiences a shorter span of daylight hours and less sun exposure. Weather in October »Weather in November
November propels Schaanwald into the bracing chill of early winter. A slow resurgence of snowfall is noted with a logging of 31mm (1.22"). The city's daylight hours decrease further, and sunshine duration drops significantly. Despite an increment in wind gust speed, the velocity of the wind remains relatively stable. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings Schaanwald full circle to a firm winter grasp. The month logs substantial snowfall amounts, reaching up to 138mm (5.43"). The city experiences the shortest daylight hours and reduced sunshine, intensifying the winter chills. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (21.9°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (1.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (10.1°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (-6°C).
Average pressure
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average pressure in January:
1019.2mbar - Average pressure in February:
1017.6mbar - Average pressure in March:
1017.1mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016.4mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1017mbar - Average pressure in August:
1017.8mbar - Average pressure in September:
1018.5mbar - Average pressure in October:
1018.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1015.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1020.8mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1020.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is April (1015.6mbar).
Average wind speed
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
7.3km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
6.7km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in September:
6.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
6.8km/h - Average wind speed in November:
7.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
7.9km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is December (7.9km/h).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (6.4km/h).
Average humidity
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (76%).
Average rainfall
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (116mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (51mm).
Average rainfall days
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
20.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
14.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.4 days).
Average snowfall
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The month with the highest snowfall is January (214mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
- Average sunshine days in January:
13 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
8.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
7.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
9.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (7.3 days).
Average UV index
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Schaanwald, Liechtenstein
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August and November (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (7km).





