Climate and monthly weather forecastMunsbach, Luxembourg
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Munsbach, Luxembourg, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature varying between -1.2°C (29.8°F) and 3.2°C (37.8°F). January, having an average high-temperature of 3.2°C (37.8°F) and an average low-temperature of -1.2°C (29.8°F), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Munsbach, Luxembourg, with temperature in the range of an average low of -0.9°C (30.4°F) and an average high of 4.3°C (39.7°F). As February takes its course, Munsbach's average high-temperature registers at a still cold 4.3°C (39.7°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Munsbach, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 1.4°C (34.5°F) and 9.1°C (48.4°F). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of March, moving from a wintry 4.3°C (39.7°F) in February to a frosty 9.1°C (48.4°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Munsbach, Luxembourg, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature varying between 4.6°C (40.3°F) and 14.1°C (57.4°F). The beginning of April signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 9.1°C (48.4°F) in March to a refreshing 14.1°C (57.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Munsbach, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature varying between 16.7°C (62.1°F) and 6.7°C (44.1°F). April's transformation into May witnesses an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 16.7°C (62.1°F), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Munsbach, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.2°C (50.4°F) and max 20.1°C (68.2°F). In June, the average high-temperature marginally rises from an enjoyable 16.7°C (62.1°F) in May to an agreeable 20.1°C (68.2°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Munsbach, Luxembourg, is another pleasant summer month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 12.1°C (53.8°F) and an average high of 22.6°C (72.7°F). Munsbach experiences the peak of its temperatures in July and August, when the average high-temperatures rise to 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Munsbach, is another pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 22.6°C (72.7°F) and an average low of 12.3°C (54.1°F). Munsbach experiences the peak of its temperatures in July and August, when the average high-temperatures rise to 22.6°C (72.7°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Munsbach, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 18.5°C (65.3°F) and 9°C (48.2°F). The arrival of September suggests a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 22.6°C (72.7°F) in August to a refreshing 18.5°C (65.3°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Munsbach, Luxembourg, with temperature in the range of an average low of 5.8°C (42.4°F) and an average high of 13.4°C (56.1°F). October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an enjoyable 18.5°C (65.3°F) in September to a mild 13.4°C (56.1°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Munsbach, Luxembourg, with an average temperature fluctuating between 7.8°C (46°F) and 2.7°C (36.9°F). Munsbach in November undergoes a mild reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from October's moderate 13.4°C (56.1°F) to a frosty 7.8°C (46°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Munsbach, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 4.5°C (40.1°F) and 0.2°C (32.4°F). The start of December involves a subtle temperature drop, shifting from a frosty 7.8°C (46°F) in November to a cold 4.5°C (40.1°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (22.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.2°C).
Average pressure
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average pressure in January:
1017.7mbar - Average pressure in February:
1016.4mbar - Average pressure in March:
1016.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1015.6mbar - Average pressure in May:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in June:
1016mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1015.8mbar - Average pressure in August:
1016.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1017.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1017.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.1mbar - Average pressure in December:
1018.2mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1018.2mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1014.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average wind speed in January:
14.4km/h - Average wind speed in February:
15.2km/h - Average wind speed in March:
14.6km/h - Average wind speed in April:
11.5km/h - Average wind speed in May:
11km/h - Average wind speed in June:
10.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
10.3km/h - Average wind speed in August:
9.6km/h - Average wind speed in September:
10.1km/h - Average wind speed in October:
11.4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
12.9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
14.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (15.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.6km/h).
Average humidity
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (76%).
Average rainfall
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (61mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (33mm).
Average rainfall days
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average rainfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
15.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (10.8 days).
Average snowfall
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The month with the highest snowfall is December (71mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).
Average snowfall days
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
3.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.9 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (7.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average daylight in January:
8h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
16h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Munsbach, Luxembourg
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
11 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10.4 days).
Average UV index
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 70).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Munsbach, Luxembourg
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, July and August (9km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, June, September, October, November and December (8km).





