Climate and monthly weather forecastSteinfort, Luxembourg

Climate and monthly weather forecast

The climate of Steinfort

The town of Steinfort in Luxembourg belongs to the temperate maritime climate zone, characterized as a Marine West Coast climate according to the Köppen climate classification. This style of climate, codenamed Cfb, involves mild summers and moderate winters, frequently accompanied by significant amounts of rainfall throughout the year. As such, the weather conditions in this region are in constant flux between modest extremes across the seasons.

Throughout the year, Steinfort sees an array of temperatures. The highest temperature occurs in July, reaching an average high of 21.8°C (71.2°F), while January marks the coldest period, with an average low of -1.1°C (30°F). An observation of average relative humidity levels demonstrates a general trend of high humidity, with a maximum point of 92% in December and dipping to 78% in both April and August.

Regarding rainfall, Steinfort receives abundant precipitation throughout the year. The heaviest rainfall occurs in December with an average of 73mm (2.87"), while the driest month, April, still sees a significant amount of rain at 34mm (1.34"). On the other hand, sunshine hours fluctuate considerably across the months. The peak hours of sunshine occur in July at 9.4 hours per day, whereas December experiences the fewest at just 3 hours per day.

A unique pattern emerges in the snowfall data for Steinfort - January and December see the highest levels of snowfall, at 80mm (3.15"). In contrast, it appears that there is no significant snowfall from May to September, demonstrating a clear seasonality in snow patterns.

The best time to visit Steinfort

Taking into account the overall weather conditions, the most pleasant period to visit Steinfort is likely from late spring to early summer. The months from May to July offer comfortable temperature ranges from 16.2°C (61.2°F) to 21.8°C (71.2°F). Despite the relative high humidity during these months, ranging from 83% to 80%, they provide the longest daylight hours, from 15.4 hours to 15.8 hours daily, maximising the opportunities for outdoor activities.

The worst time to visit Steinfort

Given the generally high levels of rain and snow, along with the reduced daylight hours and lower temperatures, December through February constitutes the least appealing time for visitors. Average high temperatures during this period range from 3°C (37.4°F) to just 4.4°C (39.9°F), plunging to lows between -1.1°C (30°F) to 0.2°C (32.4°F). Gray and gloomy conditions predominate due to lower levels of sunshine, with only 3 to 3.3 hours per day.

Spring weather in Steinfort

Spring in Steinfort gradually sees increasing daily high temperatures from 8.9°C (48°F) in March to a mild 16.2°C (61.2°F) in May. Night temperatures also rise steadily from 1.4°C (34.5°F) to 6.7°C (44.1°F) over the same period. A notable increase in daylight hours from 11.9 to 15.4 can be experienced, providing ample opportunity for outdoor exploration. Rainfall during this season remains relatively constant, with the wettest month being May with 49mm (1.93").

Summer weather in Steinfort

Summer is the warmest season in Steinfort with average high temperatures peaking at 21.8°C (71.2°F) in both July and August. However, nights remain pleasantly cool with average low temperatures between 10.1°C (50.2°F) to 12.3°C (54.1°F). The number of daily sunshine hours is at its yearly maximum at 16.2 hours in June, and decreasing slightly to 14.4 hours in August.

Autumn weather in Steinfort

Autumn experiences a cooling trend in Steinfort as temperatures drop from 18°C (64.4°F) in September to 7.5°C (45.5°F) by November. Nights progressively become colder from 9°C (48.2°F) to 2.8°C (37°F). While September maintains a relatively dry condition with 40mm (1.57") of rain, rainfall levels increase to 54mm (2.13") in November.

Winter weather in Steinfort

Winter in Steinfort is marked by its cold temperatures and a high chance of snow. The coldest month is January with average high temperatures of 3°C (37.4°F) and nightly lows dropping to -1.1°C (30°F). Expect heavy snow in December and January, with each month receiving an average of 80mm (3.15") of snow. Additionally, daylight hours drop to 8.2 hours per day in December and slightly increase to 8.7 hours in January. Sunshine hours are also limited, with an average of 3 hours daily.

Weather in January

January brings in the coldest period of the year in Steinfort, Luxembourg. The winter chill is characterized by both snowfall of 80mm (3.15") on an average of 9.8 days and high relative humidity of 91%. Residents often find themselves amidst a snow-swept landscape that's made even more chilling by the low temperatures and strong winds blowing at average speed of 15.3km/h (9.5mph). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The profound cold continues to cling through February; however, a slight increase in average high temperatures bring some relief. During this month, a decrease in snowfall is observed with a total of 72mm (2.83") falling over an 8.5 days period in comparison to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March sees a significant shift in the weather as temperatures gradually rise, signalling the onset of spring. The snowfall decreases remarkably from 72mm (2.83") in February to 33mm (1.3"), and the snow-covered landscapes slowly begin to retreat. Weather in March »

Weather in April

In April, the weather continues to warm and winter finally retreats, making way for more sun-soaked days. An interesting feature of weather in April in Steinfort is the substantial reduction in snowfall -- down to a mere 2mm (0.08"). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May delivers the essence of spring to Steinfort with a substantial rise in temperatures. The city receives about 49mm (1.93") of rainfall that helps to keep everything lush and green. The air is crisp and fragrant, often mixed with the scent of blossoming flowers. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June ushers in the summer season with the highest average temperature rising to 19.4°C (66.9°F). As hot weather settles in, the rainfall slightly increases to 62mm (2.44"), providing respite from the warm days. The longer hours of sunshine are perfect for picnics and outdoor gatherings. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is characterized by the year's highest temperatures which reach up to 21.8°C (71.2°F) on average. Such high temperatures, combined with a relatively low rainfall of 46mm (1.81"), make this month the driest of the year. Steinfort radiates summer vibes during this period, with countless local festivals, outdoor activities, and night markets taking advantage of the fine weather. Weather in July »

Weather in August

As the calendar flips to August, temperatures remain consistent with those of July, continuing to average a high of 21.8°C (71.2°F). Weather patterns remain relatively unchanged, allowing for ample outdoor activities versatility. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September escorts in the autumn season with a noticeable drop in temperatures and the return of mild weather. The rainfall stands at 40mm (1.57") for the month, lower than previous months. The start of the foliage colors the city with varying shades of yellow, orange, and red. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October experiences a more pronounced manifestation of autumn. Though the cool breeze may carry a hint of the upcoming winter, the weather remains comfortably mild. The city is painted with an array of autumn colors, and piles of fallen leaves on the sidewalks capture the essence of the season. Weather in October »

Weather in November

In November, the transition to winter begins and temperatures continue to fall. The snowfall in this month marks the start of the winter season as Steinfort receives an average snow coverage of 31mm (1.22"). Despite the evolving weather, the city’s charm remains undiminished, enhanced by the warm hues of the low, late autumn sun. Weather in November »

Weather in December

In December, winter takes full reign; realizing average snowfall reprises to the level of 80mm (3.15"), matching January. Despite the deepening cold, the city sparkles with holiday cheer, capturing the magic of the season. Streets get adorned with twinkling lights and holiday decorations, casting a joyful ambiance amid the harshest weather conditions of the year. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, known for its average high temperature of 3°C (37.4°F) and an average low temperature of -1.1°C (30°F), is the coldest month in Steinfort, Luxembourg.

Throughout the year, in Steinfort, Luxembourg, there are 179.7 rainfall days, and 616mm (24.25") of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Steinfort are January through May, October through December.

The months with the most snowfall are January and December, with an average 80mm (3.15") of accumulated snow.

In Steinfort, during the entire year, snow falls for 35.1 days and aggregates up to 303mm (11.93") of snow.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Steinfort, Luxembourg.

The months with the lowest humidity in Steinfort are April and August, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

April is the month with the least rainfall in Steinfort. Rain falls for 12.9 days and accumulates 34mm (1.34") of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 16h and 12min of daylight.

Steinfort's temperatures tend to hit their maximum during July and August, with an average high-temperature of 21.8°C (71.2°F).

The month with the most sunshine in Steinfort is July, with an average of 9.4h of sunshine.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

On Sunday, 27. October 2024, at 03:00, Daylight Saving Time ends in Steinfort, Luxembourg, and the time zone changes from CEST to CET. The next Daylight Saving Time starts on Sunday, 30. March 2025, at 02:00, and the time zone reverts from CET to CEST.

With an average relative humidity of 92%, December is the most humid month.

December is the month with the most rainfall in Steinfort. Rain falls for 14.6 days and accumulates 73mm (2.87") of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days in Steinfort, Luxembourg, is December, with an average of 8h and 12min of daylight.

With an average of 3h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (21.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (3°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (12.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (-1.1°C).

Average pressure
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1018.1mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is November (1013.9mbar).

Average wind speed
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (16km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.8km/h).

Average humidity
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (92%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and August (78%).

Average rainfall
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (73mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is April (34mm).

Average rainfall days
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (11.6 days).

Average snowfall
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The months with the highest snowfall are January and December (80mm).
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0mm).

Average snowfall days
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 16h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The months with the most sunshine days are April and September (14.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is December (9 days).

Average UV index
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 39).

Average visibility
Steinfort, Luxembourg

The months with the highest visibility are March, April and August (9km).
The month with the lowest visibility is November (7km).