Climate and monthly weather forecastAntsalaka, Madagascar

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Antsalaka, Madagascar, with an average temperature varying between 24.7°C (76.5°F) and 28.6°C (83.5°F). At the start of January, Antsalaka's average high-temperature reaches a still warm 28.6°C (83.5°F), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another warm month in Antsalaka, Madagascar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 24.4°C (75.9°F) and 28.6°C (83.5°F). February brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.6°C (83.5°F), aligning with the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Antsalaka, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 29°C (84.2°F) and 24.7°C (76.5°F). March observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 29°C (84.2°F), marking an insignificant difference from February's 28.6°C (83.5°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is another warm autumn month in Antsalaka, Madagascar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.3°C (84.7°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). April brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 29.3°C (84.7°F), showing a slight difference from March's 29°C (84.2°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is also a moderately hot month in Antsalaka, Madagascar, with an average temperature varying between 28.8°C (83.8°F) and 23.7°C (74.7°F). Antsalaka's weather, upon May's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.8°C (83.8°F), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Antsalaka, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.3°C (72.1°F) and an average high of 27.6°C (81.7°F). Antsalaka's average high-temperature in June sits at a still moderately hot 27.6°C (81.7°F), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Antsalaka, Madagascar, is another warm winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.9°C (80.4°F) and an average low of 21.3°C (70.3°F). The coldest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 26.9°C (80.4°F) and a low of 21.3°C (70.3°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the winter in Antsalaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.1°C (80.8°F) and 21.3°C (70.3°F). Antsalaka records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) in August, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Antsalaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 22°C (71.6°F) and max 27.3°C (81.1°F). September is marked by an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.3°C (81.1°F), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Antsalaka, Madagascar, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature varying between 22.9°C (73.2°F) and 28.6°C (83.5°F). Antsalaka transitions into October recording an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.6°C (83.5°F), closely aligning with the preceding month's temperature. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Antsalaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 29.7°C (85.5°F). Antsalaka starts November with an average high-temperature of a still warm 29.7°C (85.5°F), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from October. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Antsalaka, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.7°C (76.5°F) and max 29.8°C (85.6°F). December, on average, is the warmest month, registering a high temperature of 29.8°C (85.6°F) and a low of 24.7°C (76.5°F). The heat index for December is evaluated at a sweltering 36°C (96.8°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month with the most rainfall is January, when the rain falls for 25.4 days and typically aggregates up to 174mm (6.85") of precipitation.

In Antsalaka, during the entire year, the rain falls for 170.1 days and collects up to 695mm (27.36") of precipitation.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, May through September, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 83%.

February through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 7, are months with the highest UV index.

The month with the shortest days is June, with an average of 11h and 24min of daylight.

July is the month when Antsalaka sees the average lowest temperatures, with a high of 26.9°C (80.4°F) and a low of 21.3°C (70.3°F).

The months with the lowest humidity are July and August, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

The month with the least sunshine is July, with an average of 7.1h of sunshine.

August is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 9.2 days and accumulates 8mm (0.31") of precipitation.

December is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 29.8°C (85.6°F) and an average low of 24.7°C (76.5°F).

December has the longest days of the year, with an average of 12h and 54min of daylight.

Antsalaka does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). EAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

With an average of 10.2h of sunshine, December has the most sunshine of the year.

Average temperature
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is December (29.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (26.9°C).

The months with the highest average low temperature are January, March and December (24.7°C).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are July and August (21.3°C).

Average pressure
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is August (1016.8mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1010.4mbar).

Average wind speed
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are August and September (24.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is February (10.8km/h).

Average humidity
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (70%).

Average rainfall
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (174mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (8mm).

Average rainfall days
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (25.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (6 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the most sunshine days is October (18 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (2.5 days).

Average UV index
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The months with the highest UV index are February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, May, June, July, August and September (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 45).
The months with the least cloud cover are May, August and September (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Antsalaka, Madagascar

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).