Climate and monthly weather forecastMiantso, Madagascar

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another warm summer month in Miantso, Madagascar, with an average temperature varying between 16°C (60.8°F) and 23.5°C (74.3°F). As Miantso steps into January, the average high-temperature is measured at a still moderately hot 23.5°C (74.3°F), displaying minor differences from December's 24.6°C (76.3°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the summer in Miantso, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 23.6°C (74.5°F) and 15.5°C (59.9°F). As Miantso welcomes February, the average high-temperature records at a still moderately hot 23.6°C (74.5°F), marking an insignificant deviation from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the autumn in Miantso, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 23.6°C (74.5°F) and 15.3°C (59.5°F). As Miantso transitions into March, the average high-temperature stands at a still warm 23.6°C (74.5°F), offering no variation from the preceding month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Miantso, Madagascar, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 22.7°C (72.9°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). The average high-temperature is an agreeable 22.7°C (72.9°F) in April, hardly different from the 23.6°C (74.5°F) recorded in March. Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the autumn in Miantso, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 11.6°C (52.9°F) and 21°C (69.8°F). Miantso's weather, upon May's arrival, documents an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 21°C (69.8°F), nearly identical to the prior month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the winter, June, is also an enjoyable month in Miantso, Madagascar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 9.8°C (49.6°F) and 19.4°C (66.9°F). The commencement of June notes an average high-temperature of a comfortable 19.4°C (66.9°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Miantso, Madagascar, is another comfortable winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and an average low of 9°C (48.2°F). Miantso's coldest weather arrives in July, when temperatures average a high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and a low of 9°C (48.2°F). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is an agreeable month in Miantso, Madagascar, with temperature in the range of an average high of 20.7°C (69.3°F) and an average low of 9.8°C (49.6°F). August's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a pleasant 20.7°C (69.3°F) from July's 18.8°C (65.8°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the spring in Miantso, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.2°C (52.2°F) and 23.1°C (73.6°F). The beginning of September records an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 23.1°C (73.6°F), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Miantso, Madagascar, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°C (77.4°F) and 14.4°C (57.9°F). Miantso experiences an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.2°C (77.4°F) with the onset of October, subtly varied from September's 23.1°C (73.6°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Miantso, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.8°C (60.4°F) and an average high of 25.4°C (77.7°F). Miantso registers the highest average temperatures during the month of November, with peaks of 25.4°C (77.7°F) and lows of 15.8°C (60.4°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the summer in Miantso, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 24.6°C (76.3°F) and min 16.3°C (61.3°F). The transition into December reveals an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.6°C (76.3°F), mirroring a close resemblance to November. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January through March, with an average relative humidity of 86%, are most humid months.

January is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 28.9 days and accumulates 272mm (10.71") of precipitation.

In Miantso, during the entire year, the rain falls for 201.7 days and collects up to 1155mm (45.47") of precipitation.

The months with the least sunshine in Miantso, Madagascar, are April through August, with an average of 7.5h of sunshine.

The months with the lowest UV index in Miantso are May through July, with an average maximum UV index of 4.

The month with the shortest days in Miantso is June, with an average of 11h and 0min of daylight.

The coldest period is July, when temperatures fluctuate between an average high of 18.8°C (65.8°F) and a low of 9°C (48.2°F).

The month with the least rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 4.5 days and typically collects 5mm (0.2") of precipitation.

With an average relative humidity of 64%, October is the least humid month.

October is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

November, having an average high-temperature of 25.4°C (77.7°F) and an average low-temperature of 15.8°C (60.4°F), is the warmest month in Miantso.

With an average of 11h of sunshine, November has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the longest days is December, with an average of 13h and 12min of daylight.

Miantso does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). EAT timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Miantso, Madagascar

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is November (25.4°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (18.8°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is December (16.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (9°C).

Average pressure
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1021.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.7mbar).

Average wind speed
Miantso, Madagascar

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (13km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (8.8km/h).

Average humidity
Miantso, Madagascar

The months with the highest relative humidity are January, February and March (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (64%).

Average rainfall
Miantso, Madagascar

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is January (272mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (5mm).

Average rainfall days
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the highest number of rainy days is January (28.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (4.2 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 13h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are April, May, June, July and August (Average sunshine: 7h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the most sunshine days is July (22.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0.8 days).

Average UV index
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the highest UV index is October (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover
Miantso, Madagascar

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 55).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 21).

Average visibility
Miantso, Madagascar

The months with the highest visibility are August, September and October (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and March (7km).