Climate and monthly weather forecastKampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Kampong Pasir Hantu
Kampong Pasir Hantu is situated in a region characterized by a Tropical rainforest climate according to the Köppen climate classification. This specific classification, referenced as 'Af', inherently means incessant high temperatures throughout the year and abundant precipitation.Throughout the year, the area experiences high temperatures with small fluctuations between 24.9°C (76.8°F) and 30.5°C (86.9°F). The average relative humidity ranges from 76% to 81%, staying mostly high due to the consistent rainfall pattern. Kampong Pasir Hantu has a considerable amount of rainfall in all months, varying between 80mm (3.15") and 425mm (16.73"). It can rain on a staggering 28 to 30 days in a month, especially in months of high rainfall.
Another noteworthy attribute of the area’s climate is the consistency in terms of sea temperature, daylight hours, and UV index. Temperature of the sea stays steady from 27°C (80.6°F) to 30°C (86°F) throughout the year, slightly warmer during mid-year months. Daylight hours stay within the range of 11.8 to 12.5 hours, offering plenty of time for outdoor activities. Additional to this, is the high UV index which is constant at 7 for most months, while slightly drops to 6 in the last month.
A typical day in Kampong Pasir Hantu might include a cloud cover varying between 30% to 53% and visibility up to 10km (6.2mi). Air pressure fluctuates just slightly from 1008.9mb to 1011.7mb all year, aligning with the overall tropical rainforest climate classification.
The best time to visit Kampong Pasir Hantu
Even though Kampong Pasir Hantu maintains a warm climate throughout the year, the best period for visitation takes into consideration lower rainfall and more sunshine. Between the months of February to April, the rainfall per month drops to less than 112mm (4.41"). In the month of March, sunlight hours reach up to 8.8 hours, the highest in the year, providing visitors with plenty of daylight to explore and indulge in outdoor activities. At this time, average temperatures hover around 28.5°C (83.3°F) to 30.5°C (86.9°F), providing ideal tropical weather conditions.The worst time to visit Kampong Pasir Hantu
The period from November to December would be the least favourable to visit Kampong Pasir Hantu. During these months, the town experiences its highest annual rainfall an average of 351mm (13.82") to 425mm (16.73"). In these months, it rains nearly every day and the hours of sunshine are at their lowest, from 6.7 to 7.7 hours, providing limited opportunities for outdoor activities and sightseeing.Spring weather in Kampong Pasir Hantu
The spring months of Kampong Pasir Hantu see an increment in temperatures and rainfall. From March to May, temperatures move into the 29.5°C (85.1°F) to 30.5°C (86.9°F) range. While rainfall also sees an increase with an average of 88mm (3.46") in March ascending to 168mm (6.61") in May. Spring, in this part of the world, pairs warmth and high humidity with an increasing possibility of rainfall.Summer weather in Kampong Pasir Hantu
During the summer months from June to August, the temperature averages from 29.9°C (85.8°F) to 30°C (86°F). Rainfall remains relatively high, but slightly lesser than in the spring, ranging from 160mm (6.3") to 166mm (6.54"). Humidity stays steady at 76%, making these months warm and humid, typical characteristic of a tropical rainforest climate.Autumn weather in Kampong Pasir Hantu
Moving into the autumn months of September to November, both the temperatures and rainfall fluctuate noticeably. Temperatures decrease slightly from 29.5°C (85.1°F) to 28.5°C (83.3°F) from September to November, respectively. A significant feature is the sharp increase in rainfall from 141mm (5.55") in September to a high of 351mm (13.82") in November, accompanied by an increase in humidity to 79%.Winter weather in Kampong Pasir Hantu
Winter months (December to February) in Kampong Pasir Hantu come with a slight drop in temperature with averages ranging from 27.2°C (81°F) to 27.7°C (81.9°F). These months encounter the highest rainfall in the year, peaking at 425mm (16.73") in December before decreasing to 206mm (8.11") in February. Despite the seasonal name, winter here is warm and tropical, characterized by high rainfall and humidity.Weather in January
Known for its consistent warmth, Kampong Pasir Hantu begins the year with balmy weather. The amount of rainfall seen in January is notable, registering at 206mm (8.11"), making it one of the months with significant precipitation levels. Weather in January »Weather in February
Following January, the tropical heat in Kampong Pasir Hantu persists into February. The city's weather becomes progressively drier, offering reprieve from the heavy showers experienced at the beginning of the year. The temperature doesn't fluctuate much from the previous month and remains pleasant, with clear skies and softer breezes. Weather in February »Weather in March
Heading into March, there is a slight but noticeable rise in temperature in Kampong Pasir Hantu. The humidity level, resting at 79%, subtly contributes to a warmer climate. As March progresses, rainfall becomes less frequent, making room for unobstructed sunlight and clear skies. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Kampong Pasir Hantu witnesses a consistent rise in temperature. Despite higher temperatures, the weather is quite pleasant, with a balance between warmth, moderate rainfall, and gentle breezes. Rain showers are scattered and less frequent than in the previous months, providing a soothing contrast to the tropical warmth. Weather in April »Weather in May
May ushers in peak summer for Kampong Pasir Hantu. The highest temperature of the year is recorded in May with maximum temperatures reaching 30.5°C (86.9°F). With the rising heat, the city experiences a decrease in rainfall. The gentle winds provide little relief from the soaring daytime temperatures. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, Kampong Pasir Hantu experiences similar weather conditions to May. There is a minor decrease in temperature, but the summer heat remains notable. Other weather elements, such as winds and rainfall, also remain similar to the those in the prior month. Weather in June »Weather in July
As July unfolds, Kampong Pasir Hantu sees a steady pattern in the summer weather, consistent with June. July also sees 29.8 days of rainfall, further inviting the cooling relief of sporadic showers. This relief from the heat creates a better balance in the city's overall weather, making July a pleasantly comfortable month. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, Kampong Pasir Hantu maintains a steady climate. There is a minor decline in maximum temperatures compared to July, with the weather remaining warm but not overwhelmingly hot. The rainfall becomes mildly frequent, maintaining the lush landscapes and vibrant vegetations of the city. Weather in August »Weather in September
As September approaches, Kampong Pasir Hantu witnesses a slight drop in temperature. The city experiences a gradual relief from the summer heat as the maximum temperature falls to 29.5°C (85.1°F). September also offers longer daylight periods and a fairly good amount of sunshine. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings a minor rise in rainfall in Kampong Pasir Hantu, but the weather remains balanced and inviting. The frequency of rain increase, providing a wonderful contrast to the warmth. The city’s landscapes, nurtured by the rains, flourish, and the weather creates an exhilarating ambiance for exploration. Weather in October »Weather in November
November's weather in Kampong Pasir Hantu is defined by an increase in rainfall. The city sees the year's maximum rainfall this month, recording 351mm (13.82"). Despite the heavier showers, the temperature remains mild and the city's natural charm is heightened by the lush greenery brought on by the rainfall. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings Kampong Pasir Hantu into the final stretch of the year. Similar to November, December showcases heavy rainfall recording 425mm (16.73"), the highest of the year. The city takes on a fresh, clean appearance and the temperature drops slightly, providing a nice change from the prevalent heat. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (30.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is May (27.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (24.9°C).
Average pressure
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average pressure in January:
1011.7mbar - Average pressure in February:
1011.7mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.9mbar - Average pressure in May:
1009mbar - Average pressure in June:
1008.9mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1009mbar - Average pressure in August:
1009.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1009.8mbar - Average pressure in October:
1010mbar - Average pressure in November:
1009.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1010.6mbar
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (1011.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1008.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average wind speed in January:
14.5km/h - Average wind speed in February:
13.6km/h - Average wind speed in March:
11.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
10.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
9.5km/h - Average wind speed in June:
9.2km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
9.2km/h - Average wind speed in August:
9.3km/h - Average wind speed in September:
8.7km/h - Average wind speed in October:
9.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
10.2km/h - Average wind speed in December:
13.6km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (14.5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (8.7km/h).
Average humidity
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are May, June, August, September and October (76%).
Average rainfall
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average rainfall in January:
206mm - Average rainfall in February:
80mm - Average rainfall in March:
88mm - Average rainfall in April:
112mm - Average rainfall in May:
168mm - Average rainfall in June:
166mm
- Average rainfall in July:
160mm - Average rainfall in August:
164mm - Average rainfall in September:
141mm - Average rainfall in October:
197mm - Average rainfall in November:
351mm - Average rainfall in December:
425mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (425mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (80mm).
Average rainfall days
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average rainfall days in January:
22.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
15 days - Average rainfall days in March:
16.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
20.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
27.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
28.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
29.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
29.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
28 days - Average rainfall days in October:
29.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
28 days - Average rainfall days in December:
28.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (29.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (15 days).
Average sea temperature
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The best months for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) are April, May and June (30°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is January (27°C).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 6min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
12h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in October:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 12h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 9h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
- Average sunshine days in January:
5.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
5.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
2.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
1.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
1.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
1.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
1.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is March (10.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.3 days).
Average UV index
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 6).
Average cloud cover
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 53).
The month with the least cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Kampong Pasir Hantu, Malaysia
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June and September (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, July, August, October, November and December (9km).





