Climate and monthly weather forecastMaung Te, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another pleasant winter month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.9°C (71.4°F) and min 7.8°C (46°F). January, characterized by an average high temperature of 21.9°C (71.4°F) and a low temperature of 7.8°C (46°F), is generally the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a moderately hot month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 10.6°C (51.1°F) and max 24.6°C (76.3°F). On the advent of February, Maung Te's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a moderately hot 24.6°C (76.3°F) from January's 21.9°C (71.4°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is also a moderately hot month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28°C (82.4°F) and 13.7°C (56.7°F). With the onset of March, Maung Te observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from February's 24.6°C (76.3°F) to a still warm 28°C (82.4°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a hot spring month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.1°C (62.8°F) and 30.6°C (87.1°F). The weather during April records an average high-temperature of a hot 30.6°C (87.1°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Maung Te, is also a hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.5°C (67.1°F) and max 31.3°C (88.3°F). Maung Te's temperature records reveal May as the warmest month, marked by average highs of 31.3°C (88.3°F) and lows of 19.5°C (67.1°F). For most parts of May, the heat index is evaluated at a very hot 39°C (102.2°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.4°C (70.5°F) and max 28.8°C (83.8°F). As Maung Te steps into June, the average high-temperature is measured at a warm 28.8°C (83.8°F), displaying minor differences from May's 31.3°C (88.3°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.3°C (70.3°F) and max 27.5°C (81.5°F). As Maung Te, Myanmar, transitions into July, the average high-temperature stands at a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.3°C (84.7°F) and min 21.2°C (70.2°F). With the arrival of August, Maung Te's average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 29.3°C (84.7°F), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.1°C (68.2°F) and an average high of 28.6°C (83.5°F). September's arrival shows an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 28.6°C (83.5°F), hardly different from the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Maung Te, Myanmar, is a moderately hot autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17°C (62.6°F) and an average high of 27.7°C (81.9°F). The shift into October records an average high-temperature of a still warm 27.7°C (81.9°F), subtly varied from September's 28.6°C (83.5°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Maung Te, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°C (77.4°F) and 11.8°C (53.2°F). November begins with an average high-temperature of a still warm 25.2°C (77.4°F), reflecting close similarity to the preceding month. Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an agreeable month in Maung Te, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 8.6°C (47.5°F) and max 22.3°C (72.1°F). Maung Te's December showcases an average high-temperature of a pleasant 22.3°C (72.1°F), hardly distinct from November's 25.2°C (77.4°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maung Te, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (31.3°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (21.9°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is June (21.4°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.8°C).
Average pressure
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1015.3mbar - Average pressure in February:
1013.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011mbar - Average pressure in April:
1008.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1005.3mbar - Average pressure in June:
1002.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1002.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1003.2mbar - Average pressure in September:
1006.3mbar - Average pressure in October:
1010.5mbar - Average pressure in November:
1013.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1015.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1002.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in February:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
4.1km/h - Average wind speed in April:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
3.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
3.1km/h - Average wind speed in August:
3.1km/h - Average wind speed in September:
2.9km/h - Average wind speed in October:
3km/h - Average wind speed in November:
3.1km/h - Average wind speed in December:
3.2km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (4.1km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (2.9km/h).
Average humidity
Maung Te, Myanmar
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (61%).
Average rainfall
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average rainfall in January:
13mm - Average rainfall in February:
14mm - Average rainfall in March:
28mm - Average rainfall in April:
60mm - Average rainfall in May:
153mm - Average rainfall in June:
439mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (533mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (6mm).
Average rainfall days
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
20.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
28.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
30.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
29.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
26.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
22 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (5 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Maung Te, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
23.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
6.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
3.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
1.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
7.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
24.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (24.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.3 days).
Average UV index
Maung Te, Myanmar
The months with the highest UV index are March, April, May, July, August and September (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 4).
Average cloud cover
Maung Te, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 21).
Average visibility
Maung Te, Myanmar
The month with the highest visibility is March (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (6km).





