Climate and monthly weather forecastMaungdaw, Myanmar

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Maungdaw, Myanmar, is a moderately hot winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.3°C (63.1°F) and max 24.6°C (76.3°F). Maungdaw witnesses the coldest weather in January, with temperatures averaging a high of 24.6°C (76.3°F) and a low of 17.3°C (63.1°F). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Maungdaw, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.5°C (81.5°F) and 19°C (66.2°F). The commencement of February introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 27.5°C (81.5°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a tropical month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.2°C (72°F) and max 30.2°C (86.4°F). March's arrival registers an average high-temperature of a hot 30.2°C (86.4°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, in Maungdaw, Myanmar, is another hot spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.3°C (77.5°F) and max 31.8°C (89.2°F). April's onset sees an average high-temperature of a still tropical 31.8°C (89.2°F), exhibiting a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is also a hot month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.1°C (89.8°F) and min 27°C (80.6°F). May, having an average high-temperature of 32.1°C (89.8°F) and an average low-temperature of 27°C (80.6°F), is the warmest month. During May, the heat index is appraised at a blistering 44°C (111.2°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Maungdaw, is still a hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.7°C (87.3°F) and min 27.3°C (81.1°F). Maungdaw's June average high-temperature settles at a still hot 30.7°C (87.3°F), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Maungdaw, Myanmar, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.7°C (80.1°F) and 29.6°C (85.3°F). Maungdaw's July reports an average high-temperature of a warm 29.6°C (85.3°F), exhibiting a minor difference from June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.2°C (79.2°F) and an average high of 29.8°C (85.6°F). August's average high-temperature is a still moderately hot 29.8°C (85.6°F), maintaining a close comparison with July's 29.6°C (85.3°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 25.9°C (78.6°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). September notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 29.8°C (85.6°F), aligning with the previous month's conditions. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 25.5°C (77.9°F) and 29.4°C (84.9°F). During October, Maungdaw observes a subtle ascent to a still moderately hot 29.4°C (84.9°F) from September's 29.8°C (85.6°F) in the average high-temperature. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another warm month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 27.6°C (81.7°F) and 22.3°C (72.1°F). On the advent of November, Maungdaw's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still warm 27.6°C (81.7°F) from October's 29.4°C (84.9°F). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a moderately hot month in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 25.1°C (77.2°F) and 19°C (66.2°F). The commencement of December notes an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25.1°C (77.2°F), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

The month of January, characterized by an average high of 24.6°C (76.3°F) and a low of 17.3°C (63.1°F), is recognized as the coldest in Maungdaw.

In Maungdaw, during the entire year, the rain falls for 138.7 days and collects up to 1054mm (41.5") of precipitation.

The months with the lowest UV index in Maungdaw are January, February, July, August, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

February is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 63%.

February is the only month when rain does not fall in Maungdaw.

Months with rainfall are January, March through December.

The months with the highest UV index in Maungdaw are March through June and September, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

April has the most sunshine of the year in Maungdaw, Myanmar, with an average of 11.2h of sunshine.

With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 32.1°C (89.8°F) and a low of 27°C (80.6°F), May stands out as the warmest month.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 13h and 24min of daylight.

July is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 26.1 days and accumulates 330mm (12.99") of precipitation.

July has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.8h of sunshine.

The most humid month in Maungdaw is August, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 10h and 54min of daylight.

Maungdaw does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0630 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (32.1°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (24.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is June (27.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.3°C).

Average pressure
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1014.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is July (1002.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (20.2km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (10.8km/h).

Average humidity
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the highest relative humidity is August (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (63%).

Average rainfall
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (330mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0mm).

Average rainfall days
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (26.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.4 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the most sunshine days is January (29.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (4.3 days).

Average UV index
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The months with the highest UV index are March, April, May, June and September (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, July, August, October, November and December (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 4).

Average visibility
Maungdaw, Myanmar

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, September, October, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July and August (9km).