Climate and monthly weather forecastMogaung, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mogaung
Mogaung, Myanmar, lies within the tropical zone and its weather falls under the Köppen climate categorization of Cwa, more commonly referred to as the humid subtropical climate with a dry winter season. When the broad pattern of annual meteorological variables is examined, a pattern emerges. The yearly average temperature ranges from a low of 9.9°C (49.8°F) in the colder months, to a considerable 33.8°C (92.8°F) in the warmest month. Humidity levels oscillate between a relative humidity of 47% and a peak of 87%.Throughout the year, the total rainfall varies from 5mm (0.2") in drier months to a significant 391mm (15.39") in the wettest month. This rain falls over an average of 1.6 to 30.8 days, indicative of clear variations in the wet and dry seasons. Sunshine hours range from 7.2h to 11.3h each day, with more sunbathed days seen during the hotter period.
The best time to visit Mogaung
For the traveler seeking a pleasurable climate, the best visiting period would most likely be from November to February. During these months, Mogaung enjoys a cool, pleasant temperature average, varying from 24.4°C (75.9°F) to 27.3°C (81.1°F). This period also corresponds to a reduced level of precipitation, registering between 5mm (0.2") and 6mm (0.24") of rainfall. Visitors can expect a reduced number of rainy days, varying between 1.6 and 3.1 days. Coupled with increased daylight hours of between 10.6h and 10.9h and a long sunshine duration of around 9.7h per day, it harmoniously craft the perfect climate conditions for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Mogaung
Contrastingly, the period between May and August presents more harsh climate conditions, establishing it as the least preferable time for a visit. During these months, the mercury soars to highs of 33.8°C (92.8°F) to 30.8°C (87.4°F). Alongside the high temperatures, Mogaung is laden with heavy rainfall, with totals reaching from 96mm (3.78") to a staggering 391mm (15.39"). Consequently, the number of rainy days also pinnacles to between 29.1 and 30.8 days. The dew-laden weather often comes with reduced visibility, decreasing to 8km (5mi). These weather patterns make for uncomfortable explorations under a rainy, humid veil.Spring weather in Mogaung
As Mogaung moves from the winter season into spring, the climate starts to warm considerably. During the March to May spring period, the temperature scales between 31.1°C (88°F) and 33.8°C (92.8°F). Concurrently, rainfall begins to increase from 13mm (0.51") to a notable 96mm (3.78") over 7.2 to 20 days, indicating the arrival of the wet season. Coinciding with the increased rain, relative humidity also sees a surge from 47% up to 62%.Summer weather in Mogaung
The months from June to August mark the height of the summer season in Mogaung. During this period, the temperatures range between a high of 33.8°C (92.8°F) and 30.3°C (86.5°F) with a concurrent increase in relative humidity, hitting a yearly peak at 87%. This coincides with a drastic jump in the volume of rainfall received. Rainfall tops from 351mm (13.82") to 391mm (15.39") over 29.1 to 30.8 days, contributing to an atmospheric pressure drop to 1005.1mb to 1005.3mb.Autumn weather in Mogaung
Autumn in Mogaung spans from September to November and is characterized by a graduational easing of the harsh summer conditions. The temperature varies between 30.9°C (87.6°F) and 27.3°C (81.1°F), starting to cool down from the summer highs. Rainfall begins to diminish from a high of 169mm (6.65") to a mere 6mm (0.24") by the end of autumn. The decrease in precipitation results in a reduction of relative humidity from 81% to 64%, providing a more comfortable environment.Winter weather in Mogaung
Experience the winter spell in Mogaung from December to February as the climate takes on a considerably cooler tone. The temperature oscillates between 24.5°C (76.1°F) and the annual low of 9.9°C (49.8°F), offering a refreshing retreat from the typically tropical conditions. Enjoy the minimal precipitation of only 5mm (0.2") to 6mm (0.24") falling for about 1.6 to 2.1 days. As winter plays out, the pressure stabilizes to between 1014.9mb and 1016mb.Weather in January
January in Mogaung, Myanmar greets the New Year with pleasant weather conducive for outdoor activities. The month witnesses a comfortable contrast between daytime highs of 24.4°C (75.9°F) and nocturnal lows of 9.9°C (49.8°F). Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in Mogaung during February follows the same suit as January, making it another favorable month for visiting this part of Myanmar. Appreciable shifts occur on the temperature front with high averaging at 27.3°C (81.1°F), not a drastic change, yet a notable one. Weather in February »Weather in March
As the spring sets in, March experiences a considerable incline in the average temperature. The weather begins to swelter with temperatures peaking at an average high of 31.1°C (88°F). Showers start to make frequent appearances with a mild increase in rainfall, recorded at 13mm (0.51") during the month. Weather in March »Weather in April
Mogaung's weather in April marks the onset of summer, showcasing the city under a brighter, hotter sun. April records the highest monthly average temperature, hitting a scorching 33.6°C (92.5°F) in daylight hours. It's a dramatic leap in terms of rainfall with 29mm (1.14") precipitation, hinting at more frequent showers compared to previous months. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is characteristic of hot and humid days in Mogaung, carrying forward the sizzling wave from April. A slight decline is observed from the previous month's maximum but temperatures still remain high, with averages skirting around 33.8°C (92.8°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June witnesses the peak of monsoons in Mogaung, offering a much-needed respite from the incessant heat. The month sets a new record of cumulative rainfall measuring at an impressive 351mm (13.82"). Although the high temperatures persist, they show a noticeable drop to around 30.3°C (86.5°F), giving the inhabitants a breather from the relentless heat of the past months. Weather in June »Weather in July
As the heart of the monsoon season, July triggers a further reduction in temperature in Mogaung. Despite rainfall hitting its absolute peak at 391mm (15.39"), July doesn't register the city's lowest temperatures. The air remains saturated, making the days feel cooler than they are. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Mogaung exhibits near-identical weather parameters as its predecessor July. Although the month records the highest average lows of the year at 22.4°C (72.3°F), it doesn't register as the warmest month. Rainfall declines from its July peak but continues at 286mm (11.26"), indicating frequent showers. Weather in August »Weather in September
Mogaung heralds the arrival of autumn in September, accompanied by a tapering rainfall marking the end of monsoons. September logs the highest average minimum temperatures of 21.4°C (70.5°F), keeping the nights fairly warm. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is synonymous with warm, sunny days and star-lit cool nights in Mogaung. A sharp decline in rainfall to 71mm (2.8") indicates the onset of the dry period. Temperatures stay pleasant with average highs rolling back to 30°C (86°F), creating the perfect ambiance for outdoor escapades. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Mogaung marks the arrival of winter with temperatures dipping to more enjoyable levels. Despite the daylight temperatures settling at a comfortable 27.3°C (81.1°F), the significant chill surfaces post sunset as the bar drops to an average low of 14.2°C (57.6°F). Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings the essence of winter to Mogaung, offering an invigorating weather that is neither too hot nor too cold. Serving as the driest month with minimal rainfall, recorded at 5mm (0.2"), December assures uninterrupted outdoor pursuits. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mogaung, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (33.8°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (24.4°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is June (22.6°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9.9°C).
Average pressure
Mogaung, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1016mbar - Average pressure in February:
1014.5mbar - Average pressure in March:
1012.5mbar - Average pressure in April:
1010.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.8mbar - Average pressure in June:
1005.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1005.3mbar - Average pressure in August:
1006mbar - Average pressure in September:
1008.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1012.6mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014.9mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.9mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1016mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1005.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Mogaung, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
5.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
5.7km/h - Average wind speed in April:
5.6km/h - Average wind speed in May:
4.9km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.3km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
3.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
3.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in October:
4.1km/h - Average wind speed in November:
4.3km/h - Average wind speed in December:
4.5km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5.7km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.6km/h).
Average humidity
Mogaung, Myanmar
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (47%).
Average rainfall
Mogaung, Myanmar
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (391mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (5mm).
Average rainfall days
Mogaung, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20 days - Average rainfall days in June:
29.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
30.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
30.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
27 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
1.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (1.6 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mogaung, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 7h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Mogaung, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
28.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
1.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
25.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
29 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (29 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0 days).
Average UV index
Mogaung, Myanmar
The months with the highest UV index are April and August (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Mogaung, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 8).
Average visibility
Mogaung, Myanmar
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (8km).








