Climate and monthly weather forecastTachileik, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Tachileik
Tachileik, situated in Myanmar, possesses a Tropical wet and dry climate, also referred to as savanna under the Köppen climate classification. This type of climate typically exhibits a pronounced dry season contrasted with a torrential rainy season, with relatively high temperatures throughout the year.Assessing the available climate data reveals a recurrent pattern. Throughout the year, temperature ranges from a low of 11.4°C (52.5°F) to a high of 35.6°C (96.1°F). An inherent characteristic of this climate is the high humidity levels, with an annual fluctuation between 41% and 88%. Monthly average rainfall follows the typical pattern of a savanna climate, varying significantly from a low 2mm (0.08") to a peak of 226mm (8.9"). Days of rainfall range from a minimum of 2.2 to a maximum of 28.9 days, highlighting the intense wet season.
In terms of sunlight, daylight hours per month span from 10.9 to 13.4 hours, while sunshine duration varies from 6.5 to 10.7 hours. This suggests the presence of sufficient sunshine even during rainy months. Wind speed varies slightly, with averages ranging from 3.5km/h (2.2mph) to 4.9km/h (3mph), and gusts peaking at 7.8km/h (4.8mph), displaying a regular pattern throughout the year.
Unique to this area is the large fluctuation in rainfall totals, with the wettest months seeing over 100 times the rainfall of the driest months. The pronounced dry season runs from January to March, with minimal rainfall, followed by a peak rainy season from May through to September.
The best time to visit Tachileik
Given the climate conditions and weather patterns, the most favourable time to visit Tachileik would be during the dry season, specifically from January to March. During these months, temperatures are pleasant, ranging from 11.4°C (52.5°F) to 30.3°C (86.5°F). Additionally, rainfall is extremely sparse, allowing visitors to fully enjoy the outdoor attractions of the region without the hindrance of rain. March offers the highest daylight hours of 12 and the long hours of sunshine make for enjoyable sightseeing.The worst time to visit Tachileik
On the contrary, the least suitable time to visit would be during the peak rainy season, specifically from May through to September. In these months, rainfall rockets to an average of 106mm (4.17") to a peak of 226mm (8.9"). These conditions, coupled with high humidity, make outdoor activities uncomfortable and limit sightseeing opportunities. Moreover, the hours of sunshine dwindle to their lowest at this time of year.Spring weather in Tachileik
In Tachileik, spring unfolds with a pleasant climate, characterized by a steadily rising temperature from 25.8°C (78.4°F) to 34.1°C (93.4°F) across the months. Rainfall is minimal in spring at an average of 9mm (0.35") in March rising to 26mm (1.02") in April, making it generally dry period. It also brings longer days with daylight hours extending from 11 hours in February to 12.6 hours in April.Summer weather in Tachileik
Summer, the rainy season, presents Tachileik with the most extreme weather conditions. During this period, temperatures soar, averaging from 33.9°C (93°F) to 30.3°C (86.5°F). The humidity also increases from 65% in May to 88% by July. Summer sees the heaviest precipitation, peaking in July at 226mm (8.9").Autumn weather in Tachileik
Autumn represents a transitional period in Tachileik’s climate. The rainy season begins to taper off with rainfall levels dropping to 106mm (4.17") in September before reaching a relatively low 29mm (1.14") by November. Temperatures, though, remain steady from 30°C (86°F) to 28.2°C (82.8°F) through these months.Winter weather in Tachileik
Winter brings the most stable weather to Tachileik. Rainfall is at its yearly low, with December and January averaging at around 29mm (1.14"). This decrease in rainfall is accompanied by a drop in humidity to 76%. Winters are pleasantly cool with temperatures ranging from 25.8°C (78.4°F) to 11.4°C (52.5°F) in the coldest months. Winter also offers relatively well-lit days with daylight hours remaining around 11 hours per day.Weather in January
January ushers in the start of the year with weather conditions that are indicative of a pleasantly mellow winter in Tachileik, Myanmar. The day feels relatively warm but expect cooler nights as the country is still in the tail end of the winter season. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Tachileik witnesses a slight increase in temperatures, marking the transition into summer. The days get slightly longer, offering more sunlight, and consequently, a bit warmer. Throughout the month, residents can expect mostly dry, sunny days and clear skies, ideal for outdoor activities. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Tachileik signals the firm arrival of the summer season. Transitioning from its cooler winter months to significantly warmer temperatures, the city exudes vibrancy in weather and its surroundings. Observe the onset of longer, sunlit days that are characterized by clear skies and low to moderate humidity. Weather in March »Weather in April
The month of April continues the trend of rising summer temperatures in Tachileik. In contrast with March, April experiences an increase in both temperature and rainfall, signaling the transition into the monsoon season. Unfailingly sunny days are tempered by the first significant showers of the season, providing welcome relief to heat-weary residents. Weather in April »Weather in May
Shift into May to observe the beginning of the monsoon season in Tachileik. Rainfall sharply increases, providing a much-needed respite from the preceding summer heat. Moisture-laden winds bring abundant cloud cover and increased humidity, transforming the region into lush shades of green. Weather in May »Weather in June
June greets Tachileik with the full onset of the monsoon season. The weather follows a monotonous sequence of cloudy mornings, afternoon showers, and damp evenings. Violent winds often accompany heavy rain showers, resulting in thunderstorms. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Tachileik, Myanmar experiences a continuation of the monsoon season. Regular rain showers can be expected throughout the day, leaving scant room for sunlight. The environment appears soaked, with every corner of the city witnessing abundant rain. Weather in July »Weather in August
August typically marks the peak of the monsoon season in Tachileik. Torrential rains frequently lash the city, with high levels of humidity adding to the discomfort. Days look remarkably alike, with little variability in temperature. Weather in August »Weather in September
September is a transition month for weather in Tachileik as the city gradually moves away from the wet monsoon period. Although occasional showers do not entirely disappear, the city does observe a significant reduction in rainfall. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Tachileik ushers in the winter season, with the mercury gradually dropping and the rains receding. With decreased cloud cover, expect more hours of sunshine and clear skies. Nights start to feel chilly as compared to the warm afternoons, making it a pleasant time to be outdoors. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Tachileik is primarily characterized by a clear transition into the winter season. This period marks the retreating monsoon, with rainfall becoming a rarity. There is a prominent dip in temperatures, especially during the night. Weather in November »Weather in December
December is largely a cool and dry month for the city of Tachileik. As Myanmar experiences winter during this time, expect chilly nights and crisp mornings. The weather stays consistent, with no major fluctuations in temperature, allowing for comfortable days. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Tachileik, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (35.6°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.8°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is May (21.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (11.4°C).
Average pressure
Tachileik, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1015mbar - Average pressure in February:
1013.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1011.2mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.3mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1006.1mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1006.1mbar - Average pressure in August:
1006.6mbar - Average pressure in September:
1009.1mbar - Average pressure in October:
1012.4mbar - Average pressure in November:
1014mbar - Average pressure in December:
1015.3mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is December (1015.3mbar).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (1006.1mbar).
Average wind speed
Tachileik, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in February:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
4.9km/h - Average wind speed in April:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in May:
4.2km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4.5km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in August:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in September:
3.5km/h - Average wind speed in October:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in November:
3.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
3.7km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (4.9km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.5km/h).
Average humidity
Tachileik, Myanmar
The months with the highest relative humidity are July and August (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (41%).
Average rainfall
Tachileik, Myanmar
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (226mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (2mm).
Average rainfall days
Tachileik, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
27.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
28.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
28.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
23.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
18.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (28.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.2 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tachileik, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 42min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Tachileik, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
24.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
24.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
2.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
1.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
1.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
4.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
23.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is February (24.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (1.1 days).
Average UV index
Tachileik, Myanmar
The months with the highest UV index are March and April (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, October, November and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Tachileik, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 67).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 11).
Average visibility
Tachileik, Myanmar
The months with the highest visibility are February, March and April (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (6km).





