Climate and monthly weather forecastThabaung, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another tropical winter month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.5°C (67.1°F) and max 30.8°C (87.4°F). Thabaung registers an average high-temperature of a still hot 30.8°C (87.4°F) at the commencement of January, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a hot month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 20.3°C (68.5°F) and 33.3°C (91.9°F). The weather during February records an average high-temperature of a still hot 33.3°C (91.9°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a fiery hot month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.6°C (72.7°F) and max 35.4°C (95.7°F). The commencement of March brings an average high-temperature of a very hot 35.4°C (95.7°F), marking an inconsequential divergence from February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, in Thabaung, Myanmar, is a very hot spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 25.4°C (77.7°F) and an average high of 36.5°C (97.7°F). April is the month when Thabaung sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 36.5°C (97.7°F) and a low of 25.4°C (77.7°F). Throughout April, the heat index is evaluated at a life-threatening hot 53°C (127.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Thabaung, is another tropical month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.3°C (81.1°F) and an average high of 34.7°C (94.5°F). May's weather records an average high-temperature of a hot 34.7°C (94.5°F), showing little deviation from April. Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is also a hot month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 31.2°C (88.2°F) and 26.3°C (79.3°F). In Thabaung, entering June brings a subtle temperature decrement, reducing from May's hot 34.7°C (94.5°F) to a still tropical 31.2°C (88.2°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Thabaung, Myanmar, is a hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 30.2°C (86.4°F) and 25.9°C (78.6°F). July commences with an average high-temperature of a still tropical 30.2°C (86.4°F), showing little deviation from June's 31.2°C (88.2°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a hot month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 25.3°C (77.5°F) and 30°C (86°F). Temperature records mark August as the coldest month, with highs averaging 30°C (86°F) and lows at 25.3°C (77.5°F). The heat index value during August is evaluated at a fiery hot 39°C (102.2°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Thabaung, is also a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 30.2°C (86.4°F) and an average low of 24.9°C (76.8°F). With the arrival of September, Thabaung's average high-temperature registers at a still hot 30.2°C (86.4°F), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another hot autumn month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between max 31.1°C (88°F) and min 24.5°C (76.1°F). Upon the beginning of October, Thabaung's high-temperatures register at a still hot 31.1°C (88°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Thabaung, is also a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31°C (87.8°F) and an average low of 22.5°C (72.5°F). Thabaung's shift into November is marked by a subtle change to a still hot 31°C (87.8°F) from October's 31.1°C (88°F) in temperature. Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a hot month in Thabaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 20.4°C (68.7°F) and max 30.3°C (86.5°F). Transitioning into December, Thabaung experiences an average high-temperature of a still tropical 30.3°C (86.5°F), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Thabaung, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (36.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (30°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is May (27.3°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.5°C).
Average pressure
Thabaung, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1012.6mbar - Average pressure in February:
1011.8mbar - Average pressure in March:
1010.4mbar - Average pressure in April:
1008.7mbar - Average pressure in May:
1006.5mbar - Average pressure in June:
1004.9mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1005.2mbar - Average pressure in August:
1005.6mbar - Average pressure in September:
1007.2mbar - Average pressure in October:
1009.1mbar - Average pressure in November:
1010.6mbar - Average pressure in December:
1011.9mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.6mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1004.9mbar).
Average wind speed
Thabaung, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
9.7km/h - Average wind speed in February:
10.9km/h - Average wind speed in March:
12.4km/h - Average wind speed in April:
13.1km/h - Average wind speed in May:
12.6km/h - Average wind speed in June:
13.1km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
13.4km/h - Average wind speed in August:
11.9km/h - Average wind speed in September:
9.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
8.4km/h - Average wind speed in December:
9km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (13.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (7.7km/h).
Average humidity
Thabaung, Myanmar
The months with the highest relative humidity are August and September (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (57%).
Average rainfall
Thabaung, Myanmar
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (324mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0mm).
Average rainfall days
Thabaung, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
29.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
30.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
30.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
28.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
26.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (30.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.4 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Thabaung, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
12h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 48min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
6h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is October (Average sunshine: 6h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Thabaung, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
28.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
27.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
28.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
0.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
0.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
3.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
26.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is March (28.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (0.3 days).
Average UV index
Thabaung, Myanmar
The month with the highest UV index is April (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, June, July, August and December (UV index 6).
Average cloud cover
Thabaung, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 5).
Average visibility
Thabaung, Myanmar
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are June, July, August, September and October (9km).





