Climate and monthly weather forecastThanatpin, Myanmar

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Thanatpin, Myanmar, is a hot winter month, with an average temperature varying between 18.6°C (65.5°F) and 31.8°C (89.2°F). As December turns into January, the average high-temperatures rest at a still tropical 31.8°C (89.2°F), showing a minor variation from the prior month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a hot month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.8°C (94.6°F) and min 19.7°C (67.5°F). February denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a still hot 34.8°C (94.6°F) from January's 31.8°C (89.2°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a very hot month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.8°C (73°F) and 37.3°C (99.1°F). Thanatpin's March showcases an average high-temperature of a sweltering 37.3°C (99.1°F), hardly distinct from February's 34.8°C (94.6°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, the same as March, is a very hot spring month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with temperature in the range of an average low of 26.3°C (79.3°F) and an average high of 38.5°C (101.3°F). April brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 38.5°C (101.3°F) and an average low of 26.3°C (79.3°F). The heat index value for April is evaluated at a burning hot 51°C (123.8°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is also a fiery hot month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.7°C (81.9°F) and max 35.6°C (96.1°F). As Thanatpin transitions into May, the average high-temperature stands at a still sweltering 35.6°C (96.1°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Thanatpin, is still a tropical month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 30.7°C (87.3°F) and an average low of 25.8°C (78.4°F). A moderate decline in average high-temperatures is noted in June, moving from a fiery hot 35.6°C (96.1°F) in May to a tropical 30.7°C (87.3°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 25.2°C (77.4°F) and 29.7°C (85.5°F). The transition from June to July sees an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 29.7°C (85.5°F), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.6°C (85.3°F) and 24.9°C (76.8°F). In Thanatpin, the month of August registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 29.6°C (85.3°F) at the peak and 24.9°C (76.8°F) at the lowest. In August, the heat index is evaluated at a sweltering 38°C (100.4°F). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Thanatpin, is a tropical month, with an average temperature ranging between max 30.2°C (86.4°F) and min 24.1°C (75.4°F). Thanatpin experiences an average high-temperature of a tropical 30.2°C (86.4°F) in September, subtly different from August's 29.6°C (85.3°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another tropical autumn month in Thanatpin, Myanmar, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.4°C (88.5°F) and an average low of 24.1°C (75.4°F). Thanatpin registers an average high-temperature of a still tropical 31.4°C (88.5°F) at the commencement of October, closely related to the preceding month. Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Thanatpin, is also a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.4°C (72.3°F) and 31.9°C (89.4°F). The advent of November reveals an average high-temperature of a still hot 31.9°C (89.4°F), showing minimal difference from the prior month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Thanatpin, is also a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 19.9°C (67.8°F) and an average high of 31.2°C (88.2°F). In December, Thanatpin experiences a barely noticeable shift in meteorological conditions, with average high-temperatures moving from 31.9°C (89.4°F) in November to a still hot 31.2°C (88.2°F). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Thanatpin, during the entire year, the rain falls for 163.6 days and collects up to 986mm (38.82") of precipitation.

The least humid month is February, with an average relative humidity of 45%.

The month with the least rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 0.5 days and typically collects 1mm (0.04") of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are March and April, with an average maximum UV index of 8.

April is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 38.5°C (101.3°F) and as low as 26.3°C (79.3°F).

April has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.8h of sunshine.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 13h and 6min of daylight.

With an average of 5.4h of sunshine, July has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

August is the month when Thanatpin sees the average lowest temperatures, with a high of 29.6°C (85.3°F) and a low of 24.9°C (76.8°F).

August is the month with the most rainfall in Thanatpin, Myanmar. Rain falls for 27 days and accumulates 224mm (8.82") of precipitation.

With an average relative humidity of 88%, September is the most humid month.

The month with the shortest days in Thanatpin is December, with an average of 11h and 6min of daylight.

Thanatpin does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0630 timezone is used throughout the entire year.

Average temperature
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (38.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (29.6°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is May (27.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18.6°C).

Average pressure
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1012.7mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1005.8mbar).

Average wind speed
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (6.4km/h).

Average humidity
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The month with the highest relative humidity is September (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is February (45%).

Average rainfall
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (224mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1mm).

Average rainfall days
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (27 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.5 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The months with the most sunshine days are January and December (28.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (3 days).

Average UV index
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The months with the highest UV index are March and April (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).

Average cloud cover
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The months with the most cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 6).

Average visibility
Thanatpin, Myanmar

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is September (7km).