Climate and monthly weather forecastThandaung, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another hot winter month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 30.8°C (87.4°F) and 14.7°C (58.5°F). The weather during January records an average high-temperature of a still hot 30.8°C (87.4°F), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a hot month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 34.2°C (93.6°F) and 16.1°C (61°F). The shift into February brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a hot 30.8°C (87.4°F) in January to a still tropical 34.2°C (93.6°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a very hot month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 19.9°C (67.8°F) and 36.9°C (98.4°F). Thandaung ushers in March with an average high-temperature of a sweltering 36.9°C (98.4°F), showing a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in March »Weather in April
April, the same as March, is another sweltering spring month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.7°C (74.7°F) and 38.5°C (101.3°F). In Thandaung, the peak average temperatures are observed in April, with a high of 38.5°C (101.3°F) and a low of 23.7°C (74.7°F). In April, the heat index is calculated to be a burning hot 48°C (118.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is also a fiery hot month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 36.5°C (97.7°F) and 24.9°C (76.8°F). The arrival of May brings an average high-temperature of a still sweltering 36.5°C (97.7°F), subtly diverging from April's 38.5°C (101.3°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Thandaung, is still a hot month, with an average temperature varying between 31.1°C (88°F) and 23.8°C (74.8°F). As June arrives, Thandaung's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from May's torrid 36.5°C (97.7°F) to a tropical 31.1°C (88°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with temperature in the range of an average high of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and an average low of 23.1°C (73.6°F). In Thandaung, July is the month with the lowest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 29.3°C (84.7°F) and a low of 23.1°C (73.6°F). The heat index value for July is calculated to be a very hot 38°C (100.4°F). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.8°C (73°F) and 29.5°C (85.1°F). As August takes its course, Thandaung's average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 29.5°C (85.1°F), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Thandaung, is a tropical month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.2°C (88.2°F) and an average low of 22.5°C (72.5°F). The initiation of September sees an average high-temperature of a hot 31.2°C (88.2°F), showing minor variations from the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Thandaung, Myanmar, is a hot autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 22.1°C (71.8°F) and an average high of 32.6°C (90.7°F). With October's advent, Thandaung, Myanmar, sees an average high-temperature of a still hot 32.6°C (90.7°F), subtly shifted from September's 31.2°C (88.2°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another hot month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.5°C (67.1°F) and max 32.3°C (90.1°F). As Thandaung transitions into November, the average high-temperature stands at a still hot 32.3°C (90.1°F), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a hot month in Thandaung, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 30.7°C (87.3°F) and 16.5°C (61.7°F). The average high-temperature in December, at a still hot 30.7°C (87.3°F), reveals a modest deviation from November's 32.3°C (90.1°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Thandaung, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (38.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is July (29.3°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is May (24.9°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (14.7°C).
Average pressure
Thandaung, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1013.5mbar - Average pressure in February:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in March:
1010.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1009.2mbar - Average pressure in May:
1007.6mbar - Average pressure in June:
1006.5mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1006.7mbar - Average pressure in August:
1007.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1008.7mbar - Average pressure in October:
1010.9mbar - Average pressure in November:
1012.3mbar - Average pressure in December:
1013.3mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1013.5mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1006.5mbar).
Average wind speed
Thandaung, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
4.8km/h - Average wind speed in February:
5.3km/h - Average wind speed in March:
6.3km/h - Average wind speed in April:
6.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
7.7km/h - Average wind speed in June:
8.6km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
7.8km/h - Average wind speed in August:
7.1km/h - Average wind speed in September:
5.9km/h - Average wind speed in October:
4.4km/h - Average wind speed in November:
4.6km/h - Average wind speed in December:
4.8km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (8.6km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (4.4km/h).
Average humidity
Thandaung, Myanmar
The month with the highest relative humidity is August (89%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (41%).
Average rainfall
Thandaung, Myanmar
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (273mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0mm).
Average rainfall days
Thandaung, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
27.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
29.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
29.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
20.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (29.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Thandaung, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 42min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 0min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is April (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Thandaung, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
28.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
27.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
28 days - Average sunshine days in April:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
1.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
1.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
6.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (28.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (0.8 days).
Average UV index
Thandaung, Myanmar
The month with the highest UV index is April (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, June, July, August, November and December (UV index 6).
Average cloud cover
Thandaung, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 65).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 4).
Average visibility
Thandaung, Myanmar
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, November and December (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (7km).





