Climate and monthly weather forecastThandwe, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Thandwe
Falling within the Köppen climate classification of Am, Thandwe bears witness to predominantly tropical monsoon conditions. Located in Myanmar, Thandwe experiences considerable diversity in its weather patterns throughout the calendar year. A closer examination of the climatic parameters reveals certain distinct patterns and correlations.The broad variation in monthly temperatures, oscillating between a minimum average of 12.2°C (54°F) and maximum of 34.5°C (94.1°F), reflects a perceptible seasonal variation. An ascending curve of temperatures from 12.2°C (54°F) in January to 34.5°C (94.1°F) in April clearly signifies the transition from winter to summer. Post-summer, a marginal decline is noticed with avergae temperature falling to 30.1°C (86.2°F) in June and maintaining a similar trend till end of the year.
In terms of rainfall, the situation considerably contrasts the temperature pattern. The annual precipitation is distributed unevenly with a significant proportion received during the months of May to September. On the contrary, negligible rainfall is observed from January to April, and in November and December, contributing to dry periods with little to no rainfall.
The best time to visit Thandwe
Correlating the climatological parameters, it is discernible that the period between November and February proves to be the most favorable for visiting Thandwe. During these months, mild temperatures range from 12.2°C (54°F) to 32.3°C (90.1°F), providing an ideal setting for exploration and sightseeing. Additionally, the region experiences minimal rainfall, reducing the chance of weather-related disruptions during this period.The worst time to visit Thandwe
The period from May to September would arguably be the least pleasant time to visit Thandwe. The excessive precipitation levels, peaking at a whopping 1408mm (55.43") in July, could potentially interfere with plans and activities. Alongside, temperatures occasionally get as high as 33.6°C (92.5°F), which could impose discomfort to visitors unaccustomed to such heat.Spring weather in Thandwe
Thandwe's spring from March to May is a period of significant transformation. Starting with moderate temperatures and little rainfall in March, the season takes a turn towards heat and extreme precipitation. April sees the mercury soaring to its peak at 34.5°C (94.1°F) while the rainfall level staggers at a nominal 17mm (0.67"). By May, the weather morphs into a tropical monsoon with a deluge of 299mm (11.77") and soaring temperature averaging at 33.6°C (92.5°F).Summer weather in Thandwe
Summer in Thandwe, spanning from June to August, is characterized by a slight drop in temperature and peak precipitation levels. The highest rainfall figures are noted during this period with an astounding 1408mm (55.43") recorded in July. The temperatures soften, averaging around 30°C (86°F) providing a damp, tropical experience.Autumn weather in Thandwe
Autumn in Thandwe is featured by dropping temperatures and declining precipitation. Stretching from September through November, the season begins with 614mm (24.17") rainfall in September and gradually descends to 64mm (2.52") by November. The temperatures during this period range moderately from 22.8°C (73°F) to 32.3°C (90.1°F).Winter weather in Thandwe
Winter in Thandwe is identified by clear skies, minimized rainfall, and cooler temperatures. Running from December through February, it commences with a minor 8mm (0.31") rainfall in December. The plummeting temperatures drifting from 31°C (87.8°F) in December to 12.2°C (54°F) in January amplifies the chill of the season. This dryer and cooler season concludes in February with a slight increase in temperature, averaging at 12.9°C (55.2°F).Weather in January
January weather in Thandwe, Myanmar, is a mild blend of temperate warmth and minimal rain, facilitating an engaging experience for those seeking a respite from vigorous wintry conditions. The prevalence of daily sunlight hours adds to the allure of the day, eclipsing the cooler nights with its twelve-hour span. Weather in January »Weather in February
By moving into February, Thandwe's climate witnesses minor yet discernible shifts. The temperatures mildly ascend, the daylight hours modestly extend, while the rainfall remains dwarfed. Distinctively for February, temperatures range from a low of 12.9°C (55.2°F) to a high of 31.8°C (89.2°F), underscoring the gradual warming effect. Weather in February »Weather in March
March widens the climatological struggles in Thandwe, Myanmar. With the onsetting summer, temperatures rise perceptibly, mirroring the mounting humidity and early predictions of the monsoon season. The most notable feature in March is the enticingly high temperature of 33.4°C (92.1°F), ushering in the summer heat. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Thandwe witnesses a meteorological transformation revolved around high temperatures, augmented rainfall and extensive daylight hours. The prominence of torrid summer takes root, while the light rain insinuates the upcoming monsoon. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks an inevitable turn in Thandwe's weather landscape, characterized by escalating temperatures, substantial rainfall, and uninterrupted sunlight. As the throes of the monsoon intensify, this month asserts a resilience to abrupt climatic shifts. Weather in May »Weather in June
Stepping into June, Thandwe's climate plunges deeper into monsoon’s embrace with an embrace of intensified rainfall, persistent heat and prolonged daylight. Amid this dramatic transformation, the temperature metrics show minimal fluctuations as compared to the preceding month. Weather in June »Weather in July
July unfolds as an extension of Thandwe’s monsoon narrative with its continued heavy rainfall, steady temperatures, and consistent daylight hours. The weather tapestry weaves patterns aligned with the prior month, resonating with the monsoon rhythm. Weather in July »Weather in August
In Thandwe, the August weather retains allegiance to the monsoon pattern, showcasing a profusion of rainfall, stagnant temperatures and the mildest reduction in daylight. The climate variables exhibit a significant overlap with the previous month, imbuing the days and nights with a monsoon-induced constancy. Weather in August »Weather in September
The month of September signatures its weather in Thandwe with gradually declining monsoon signs, consistent temperatures and marginally shortened daylight hours. Exhibiting its first significant break from the monsoon's reins, September showcases a considerable tumble in the rainfall to 614mm (24.17"). Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Thandwe witnesses a more pronounced shift towards drier weather, coupled with gradually declining temperatures and reducing daylight hours. The remnants of monsoon rain continually recede, mimicking the sun's daily retreat. Weather in October »Weather in November
The weather in November embodies Thandwe's shift away from monsoonal influence, symbolizing a more definitive movement towards the dry season. Rainfall records a significant fall, while daylight continues to shrink, and temperatures steadily dwindle. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Thandwe culminates the weather journey by returning to its origins of moderate warmth and scarce rainfall. As the monsoon memory fades, a gentle warmth prevails throughout the month, contrasted by the cool nights. The distinctive feature in December is the marked reduction to an 8mm (0.31") of rainfall, signaling a monsoon-free skyline. Weather in December »Updated: Aug 23, 2024
Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
During the entire year, Thandwe aggregates up to 5323mm (209.57") of precipitation.
The months with the least rainfall are February and March with 1mm (0.04") of accumulated rain.
April is the warmest month, with the temperature often reaching an average high of 34.5°C (94.1°F) and an average low of 22.4°C (72.3°F).
With an average of 13h and 12min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.
The month with the most rainfall is July, when 1408mm (55.43") of precipitation is typically aggregated.
August, with its high-temperature average of 29.2°C (84.6°F) and a low-temperature average of 23.5°C (74.3°F), is the coldest month.
The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 11h and 0min of daylight.
Thandwe, Myanmar, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). +0630 timezone is used over the entire year.
Average temperature
Thandwe, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is April (34.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is August (29.2°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is May (24.5°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.2°C).
Average rainfall
Thandwe, Myanmar
- Average rainfall in July:
1408mm - Average rainfall in August:
1404mm - Average rainfall in September:
614mm - Average rainfall in October:
206mm - Average rainfall in November:
64mm - Average rainfall in December:
8mm
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (1408mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and March (1mm).
Average daylight
Thandwe, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
12h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 12min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 42min - Average daylight in November:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
11h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 0min).





