Climate and monthly weather forecastTonmalaw, Myanmar
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.3°C (73.9°F) and min 10.2°C (50.4°F). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 23.3°C (73.9°F) and a low of 10.2°C (50.4°F), January stands out as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Tonmalaw, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 27.1°C (80.8°F) and min 12.4°C (54.3°F). February signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from January's moderately hot 23.3°C (73.9°F) to a still warm 27.1°C (80.8°F). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a hot month in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 31°C (87.8°F) and 15.8°C (60.4°F). The arrival of March signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 27.1°C (80.8°F) in February to a tropical 31°C (87.8°F). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, is another hot spring month in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.6°C (67.3°F) and max 34.1°C (93.4°F). The shift from March to April is marked by a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from 31°C (87.8°F) to a still hot 34.1°C (93.4°F). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Tonmalaw, is another tropical month, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.5°C (94.1°F) and min 22°C (71.6°F). May is the month when Tonmalaw sees the highest average temperatures, with a high of 34.5°C (94.1°F) and a low of 22°C (71.6°F). During May, the heat index is computed to be a burning hot 45°C (113°F). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Tonmalaw, is still a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23°C (73.4°F) and 30.6°C (87.1°F). During the shift to June, a minor reduction in average high-temperature is observed, shifting from a hot 34.5°C (94.1°F) in May to a still tropical 30.6°C (87.1°F). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.8°C (83.8°F) and 22.5°C (72.5°F). Tonmalaw signifies an average high-temperature of a warm 28.8°C (83.8°F) in July, closely mirroring the 30.6°C (87.1°F) of June. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Tonmalaw, is a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.4°C (72.3°F) and 30.1°C (86.2°F). The commencement of August records an average high-temperature of a tropical 30.1°C (86.2°F), barely varying from July's 28.8°C (83.8°F). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Tonmalaw, is still a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21.5°C (70.7°F) and 29.8°C (85.6°F). September denotes a minimal variation in the average high-temperature to a moderately hot 29.8°C (85.6°F) from August's 30.1°C (86.2°F). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, is another warm autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 28.6°C (83.5°F) and 19.4°C (66.9°F). October's onset brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 28.6°C (83.5°F), showing a minute difference from September's 29.8°C (85.6°F). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another warm month in Tonmalaw, Myanmar, with an average temperature varying between 14.7°C (58.5°F) and 26.4°C (79.5°F). In November, Tonmalaw experiences a minor shift in meteorological conditions with average high-temperatures marked at a still warm 26.4°C (79.5°F), closely mirroring the climate in October. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Tonmalaw, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°C (74.1°F) and 11.5°C (52.7°F). In December, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a moderately hot 26.4°C (79.5°F) in November to a still warm 23.4°C (74.1°F). Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is May (34.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.3°C).
The month with the highest average low temperature is June (23°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.2°C).
Average pressure
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
- Average pressure in January:
1014.9mbar - Average pressure in February:
1013.2mbar - Average pressure in March:
1010.8mbar - Average pressure in April:
1008.5mbar - Average pressure in May:
1005.7mbar - Average pressure in June:
1002.8mbar
- Average pressure in July:
1003mbar - Average pressure in August:
1004.1mbar - Average pressure in September:
1006.9mbar - Average pressure in October:
1010.8mbar - Average pressure in November:
1013.4mbar - Average pressure in December:
1014.7mbar
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (1014.9mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (1002.8mbar).
Average wind speed
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
- Average wind speed in January:
4.2km/h - Average wind speed in February:
4.7km/h - Average wind speed in March:
5km/h - Average wind speed in April:
4.9km/h - Average wind speed in May:
4.4km/h - Average wind speed in June:
4km/h
- Average wind speed in July:
4km/h - Average wind speed in August:
3.7km/h - Average wind speed in September:
3.4km/h - Average wind speed in October:
3.7km/h - Average wind speed in November:
3.9km/h - Average wind speed in December:
3.9km/h
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (3.4km/h).
Average humidity
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (90%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is March (50%).
Average rainfall
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (322mm).
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (4mm).
Average rainfall days
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
28.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
29.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
28.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
25.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
19.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (29.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 36min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 6h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
- Average sunshine days in January:
27.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
0.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
0.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
1.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
2.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
8.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
27.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (27.4 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and July (0.8 days).
Average UV index
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The month with the highest UV index is April (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 5).
Average cloud cover
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Tonmalaw, Myanmar
The months with the highest visibility are February, March and April (10km).
The months with the lowest visibility are July, August and September (7km).





