Climate and monthly weather forecastLorain, OH
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lorain
Lorain, Ohio experiences a diversely characterized range of climatic conditions, which are largely defined by the Köppen climate classification as Dfa, or a humid continental climate. This predominant climate class signifies no dry season and a hot summer. Geographically located amid North America's humid temperate regions, Lorain possesses unique weather patterns.The temperature scale in Lorain swings substantially over the course of twelve months, reading a low of 22.1°F (-5.5°C) in January and a high of 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July. The variation in these temperatures creates distinct weather patterns throughout the year. On examining the climatological parameters given, a notable disparity is observed in various weather features. Humidity percentages reveal a tight range of about 76% to 84% across the year, stating a relatively high level of humidity.
While rainfall presents an interesting pattern, the highest recorded rainfall of 4.49" (114mm) is in June, and a lower limit around 2" (51mm) in December and January. Snowfall is perceived from November to April, with January and February experiencing the maximum snowfall of over 3.5" (89mm). Monthly sunshine hours scale from low 3 hours in January to high 10 hours around July; UV index too jumps from a low of 1 in December to 6 in summer months. Winds range from 7.8mph (12.6km/h) to 12.7mph (20.4km/h), reaching their peak in the cooler months.
The pressure shifts minutely during the year; however, the visibility remains consistent at around 6 miles throughout the year. Taking into account all these parameters, the weather in Lorain could range from being intensely cold to pleasantly warm, depending on the month of the year.
The best time to visit Lorain
Visiting Lorain relishes the most pleasant experience when the weather conditions coordinate favorably. The city appears the most welcoming from May to September, as the temperature lies in the comfortable range of 49.8°F (9.9°C) to 76.1°F (24.5°C). These months witness maximum daylight hours, above 13.4 hours to about 15.1 hours, giving more sunlight hours for exploration. The city gets draped in the moderate rainfall that ranges from 3.15" (80mm) to 3.94" (100mm), providing a fresh spark. With a UV index of 3 to 6, sunscreen is a requirement for the suitcase.The worst time to visit Lorain
During the window from November to March, Lorain grapples with lower temperatures, from 22.1°F (-5.5°C) to 49.8°F (9.9°C). These months receive the least daylight hours of the year, fluctuating between 9.2 to 12, with sun shining for the lowest 3 to 4.6 hours per day. Snowfall is also prevalent during this period, reaching up to 3.7" (94mm) in February.Spring weather in Lorain
During spring, which unfolds from March to May, Lorain warms up with temperatures escalating from 30.6°F (-0.8°C) to 60.6°F (15.9°C). Rainfall increases steadily from 2.4" (61mm) to 3.94" (100mm). The increasing warmth sees the snowfall disappear by April. Longer daylight hours from 12 to 14.5 hours and rising sunshine hours from 5.8 to 9.1 hours signify a cheering onset of spring.Summer weather in Lorain
Summers stretch between June and August and embrace the city in warmth. Temperatures rise from 70.2°F (21.2°C) to 76.6°F (24.8°C), and rain showers show moderate distribution from 3.43" (87mm) to 4.49" (114mm). These months grant Lorain with maximum daylight hours of 14.8 to 15.1 hours. UV index reaches its peak, marking a 6, indicating desirable sunlight exposure.Autumn weather in Lorain
Autumn, from September to November, observes temperatures falling moderately from 70.9°F (21.6°C) to 47.1°F (8.4°C). Rain showers rise to 2.99" (76mm) in October, dropping to 2.09" (53mm) in November. Daylight hours scale down from 12.5 to 9.9 hours, and sunlight hours decrease from 8.3 to 4.6 hours, signifying shorter days.Winter weather in Lorain
The winter months, from December to February, see Lorain enduring temperatures between 22.1°F (-5.5°C) to 40.1°F (4.5°C). Rainfall dips to 2.05" (52mm) in December and ascends marginally to 2.4" (61mm) in March. These months experience the least daylight and sunshine hours, hovering around 9.2 to 12 hours and 3 to 5.5 hours respectively. Snowfall prevails in these months, reaching 3.7" (94mm) in February.Weather in January
Begin the year in Lorain, Ohio, the weather displays a frigid panorama where the chilly temperatures range from 22.1°F (-5.5°C) to 31.3°F (-0.4°C). Guying a winter coat remains necessary as frosty conditions persist. The daylight hours in January are limited, adding to a stark wintertime backdrop marked by snowfall. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, Lorain experiences slight warming with temperatures from 23.9°F (-4.5°C) to 33.3°F (0.7°C). Despite this, the cold snap continues to uphold throughout February, encompassing a snow-kissed landscape in the city. Weather in February »Weather in March
Weather in March experiences a significant transformation from freezing winter to a more pleasant springtime, extending an average temperature range between 30.6°F (-0.8°C) and 40.1°F (4.5°C). Sunshine hours see a marked increase, hinting at the arrival of spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Lorain, Ohio showcases a marked warming trend with temperatures ranging from 40.1°F (4.5°C) to 49.8°F (9.9°C). The inception of spring is clearly observed in the weather patterns with increased daylight hours and cloud cover reducing, exposing a clearer sky. Weather in April »Weather in May
May witnesses a drastic change in Lorain weather, progressing towards the warm cusp of summer with temperatures swinging from 50.7°F (10.4°C) to 60.6°F (15.9°C). As the canopy of spring descends, one can observe longer daylight hours offering an extra dose of sunshine. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Lorain is the gateway to summer with temperatures hovering from 60.6°F (15.9°C) to 70.2°F (21.2°C). Extended daylight hours of 15.1 hours and dwindling clouds resonate with the summer vibe. June is the wettest month in Lorain with 4.49" (114mm) of rain, contributing a significant chunk to the city's annual precipitation. Weather in June »Weather in July
Peak summer heat invades Lorain in July with temperatures oscillating between 67.1°F (19.5°C) and 76.6°F (24.8°C). The city basks in prolonged daylight hours and increased sunshine. Despite the rising temperatures, there is a significant amount of rainfall. Weather in July »Weather in August
August maintains the summer heat in Lorain with temperatures fluctuating from 67.1°F (19.5°C) to 76.1°F (24.5°C). Longer sunshine hours continue to dominate and contribute to warm days. However, the August weather still offers respite with the absence of oppressive humidity due to high relative humidity of 76%. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the advent of fall in Lorain as temperatures start to rollback from their peak, falling between 61.5°F (16.4°C) and 70.9°F (21.6°C). As days begin to shorten, there is a visible decrease in both daylight and sunshine hours. Weather in September »Weather in October
Entering into October, Lorain's weather transitions towards cooler conditions as temperatures lie between 50.7°F (10.4°C) and 59.9°F (15.5°C). As the fall deepens, the daylight hours shorten significantly hinting at the onset of winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Lorain succumbs to the cold winds of winter with temperatures tumbling between 39°F (3.9°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). Shorter days, coupled with reduced sunshine hours and burgeoning cloud cover, substantiate the winter onset. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings the full-force of winter to Lorain with temperatures ranging from 30.7°F (-0.7°C) to 37.8°F (3.2°C). The shortest daylight hours of the year and high snowfall comply with the classic winter paradigm. December's weather forms a stark contrast to the warm, inviting climates experienced during summer months. Weather in December »Published by: Weather Atlas | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lorain, OH
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.3°F).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (67.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.1°F).
Average pressure
Lorain, OH
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lorain, OH
- Average wind speed in January:
12.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
11.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
11mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
12.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
12.7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, November and December (12.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.8mph).
Average humidity
Lorain, OH
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are October and November (75%).
Average rainfall
Lorain, OH
- Average rainfall in January:
2.09" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.4" - Average rainfall in April:
3.15" - Average rainfall in May:
3.94" - Average rainfall in June:
4.49"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.43" - Average rainfall in August:
3.39" - Average rainfall in September:
2.44" - Average rainfall in October:
2.99" - Average rainfall in November:
2.09" - Average rainfall in December:
2.05"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (4.49").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.93").
Average rainfall days
Lorain, OH
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Lorain, OH
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.7").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Lorain, OH
- Average snowfall days in January:
14 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lorain, OH
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Lorain, OH
- Average sunshine days in January:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (12.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (8.8 days).
Average UV index
Lorain, OH
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Lorain, OH
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 71).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 27).
Average visibility
Lorain, OH
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





