Climate and monthly weather forecastAyabaca, Peru

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Ayabaca, Peru, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.2°C (73.8°F) and min 15.7°C (60.3°F). The average high-temperature for January is a still moderately hot 23.2°C (73.8°F), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the summer, February, is another warm month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.6°C (60.1°F) and max 23°C (73.4°F). Ayabaca's coldest month, February, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 23°C (73.4°F) to a low of 15.6°C (60.1°F). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the autumn, March, is also a moderately hot month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 15.3°C (59.5°F) and max 23.1°C (73.6°F). The arrival of March marks a slight shift to an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.1°C (73.6°F) from February's 23°C (73.4°F). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, in Ayabaca, Peru, is a moderately hot autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.5°C (74.3°F) and 15.1°C (59.2°F). Ayabaca experiences a transition to a still moderately hot 23.5°C (74.3°F) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of April, not greatly differing from March's 23.1°C (73.6°F). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the autumn, May, is another warm month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.8°C (58.6°F) and max 23.9°C (75°F). The shift to May signals an average high-temperature of a still warm 23.9°C (75°F), subtly varied from April's 23.5°C (74.3°F). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the winter in Ayabaca, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 24.1°C (75.4°F) and 14.3°C (57.7°F). During June, Ayabaca records an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.1°C (75.4°F), marking a slight divergence from May's 23.9°C (75°F). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Ayabaca, Peru, is another warm winter month, with an average temperature varying between 24.5°C (76.1°F) and 13.8°C (56.8°F). The advent of July presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24.5°C (76.1°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the winter, August, is also a moderately hot month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between min 14.3°C (57.7°F) and max 25.4°C (77.7°F). Ayabaca experiences an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 25.4°C (77.7°F) in August, marking an insignificant shift from 24.5°C (76.1°F) in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the spring, September, is also a moderately hot month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature varying between 15.1°C (59.2°F) and 25.5°C (77.9°F). The temperatures reach their highest averages in September, with highs of 25.5°C (77.9°F) and lows of 15.1°C (59.2°F). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Ayabaca, Peru, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.5°C (59.9°F) and 24.4°C (75.9°F). The shift into October records an average high-temperature of a still warm 24.4°C (75.9°F), subtly varied from September's 25.5°C (77.9°F). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the spring in Ayabaca, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 24°C (75.2°F) and an average low of 15.1°C (59.2°F). The advent of November presents an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 24°C (75.2°F), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the summer, December, is still a warm month in Ayabaca, Peru, with an average temperature ranging between max 23.5°C (74.3°F) and min 15.5°C (59.9°F). Ayabaca's December average high-temperature settles at a still moderately hot 23.5°C (74.3°F), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 225.2 rainfall days, and 876mm (34.49") of precipitation is accumulated.

The months with the highest UV index are January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

January through December, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the lowest UV index.

Ayabaca's coldest month, February, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 23°C (73.4°F) to a low of 15.6°C (60.1°F).

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

The month with the most rainfall is March, when the rain falls for 28.5 days and typically aggregates up to 214mm (8.43") of precipitation.

With an average of 7.8h of sunshine, March has the least sunshine of the year.

With an average of 11h and 54min of daylight, June has the shortest days of the year.

August and September, with an average relative humidity of 63%, are the least humid months.

The month with the least rainfall is August, when the rain falls for 4.3 days and typically collects 4mm (0.16") of precipitation.

Temperature readings reach their annual highs in September, averaging 25.5°C (77.9°F) and a minimum average of 15.1°C (59.2°F).

November has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 11.1h of sunshine.

With an average of 12h and 24min of daylight, December has the longest days of the year.

Ayabaca, Peru, does not observe Daylight Saving Time (DST). -05 timezone is used over the entire year.

Average temperature
Ayabaca, Peru

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is September (25.5°C).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (23°C).

The month with the highest average low temperature is January (15.7°C).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is July (13.8°C).

Average pressure
Ayabaca, Peru

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (1014.3mbar).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is February (1012.1mbar).

Average wind speed
Ayabaca, Peru

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is July (8.4km/h).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is March (4.8km/h).

Average humidity
Ayabaca, Peru

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August and September (63%).

Average rainfall
Ayabaca, Peru

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (214mm).
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (4mm).

Average rainfall days
Ayabaca, Peru

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (28.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (4.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ayabaca, Peru

The month with the longest days is December (Average daylight: 12h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is June (Average daylight: 11h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is November (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is March (Average sunshine: 7h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Ayabaca, Peru

The month with the most sunshine days is August (25.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (0.7 days).

Average UV index
Ayabaca, Peru

The months with the highest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Ayabaca, Peru

The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 47).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 16).

Average visibility
Ayabaca, Peru

The months with the highest visibility are June, July, August, September, October, November and December (10km).
The month with the lowest visibility is March (8km).